SBILIFE
SBI Life Insurance Company Limited
Private life insurer majority owned by State Bank of India — protection, savings and ULIPs
Financial Services›Financial Services›Insurance›Life Insurance
sbilife.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SBI Life Insurance (SBI Life) sells life insurance in India, covering protection, savings (participating and non-participating) and unit-linked plans (ULIPs) to individuals and groups, mainly through State Bank of India (SBI) branches and also through its own agents and other banks.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Life Insurance.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.5% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Insurance layout · ₹ Cr · quarterly
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | 23,861 Cr | 17,178 Cr | 24,848 Cr | 30,245 Cr | 27,684 Cr | 20,078 Cr |
| Expenses | 22,606 Cr | 38,228 Cr | 22,609 Cr | 45,376 Cr | 3,464 Cr | 45,551 Cr |
| Operating profit | 1,255 Cr | -21,049 Cr | 2,239 Cr | -15,130 Cr | 24,220 Cr | -25,473 Cr |
| Investment income | -1,041 Cr | 21,525 Cr | -2,055 Cr | 15,531 Cr | -23,939 Cr | 25,977 Cr |
| Other income | 2,199 Cr | 614 Cr | 528 Cr | 626 Cr | 2,690 Cr | 740 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 841 Cr | 611 Cr | 513 Cr | 598 Cr | 816 Cr | 746 Cr |
| Tax % | 3.2% | 2.7% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 1.4% | 2.8% |
| Net profit | 814 Cr | 594 Cr | 495 Cr | 577 Cr | 805 Cr | 725 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.12 | ₹5.93 | ₹4.93 | ₹5.75 | ₹8.02 | ₹7.23 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual insurance P&L · TTM where available · ₹ Cr
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Premium | 20,852 Cr | 25,160 Cr | 32,890 Cr | 40,324 Cr | 49,768 Cr | 58,432 Cr | 66,581 Cr | 80,587 Cr | 84,060 Cr | 99,956 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Expenses | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1,14,124 Cr | 1,09,677 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -30,064 Cr | -9,721 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Investment income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 31,714 Cr | 11,062 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 3,856 Cr | 4,458 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 975 Cr | 1,184 Cr | 1,373 Cr | 1,414 Cr | 1,542 Cr | 1,561 Cr | 1,758 Cr | 1,942 Cr | 2,495 Cr | 2,537 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 2.0% | 2.9% | 3.4% | -0.6% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 3.3% | 2.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 955 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 1,327 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 1,456 Cr | 1,506 Cr | 1,721 Cr | 1,894 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 2,470 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.55 | ₹11.50 | ₹13.27 | ₹14.22 | ₹14.56 | ₹15.06 | ₹17.19 | ₹18.92 | ₹24.09 | ₹24.64 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 11.2% | 11.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,000 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,000 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,003 Cr |
| Reserves | 4,552 Cr | 5,528 Cr | 6,576 Cr | 7,743 Cr | 9,400 Cr | 10,622 Cr | 12,017 Cr | 13,907 Cr | 15,791 Cr | 18,083 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 93,673 Cr | 1,11,628 Cr | 1,35,421 Cr | 1,53,815 Cr | 2,12,192 Cr | 2,56,585 Cr | 2,96,569 Cr | 3,77,874 Cr | 4,40,303 Cr | 4,80,960 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 99,225 Cr | 1,18,156 Cr | 1,42,998 Cr | 1,62,558 Cr | 2,22,592 Cr | 2,68,207 Cr | 3,09,587 Cr | 3,92,783 Cr | 4,57,095 Cr | 5,00,046 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 590 Cr | 688 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 4,47,467 Cr | 4,86,367 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 482 Cr | 605 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,430 Cr | 2,645 Cr | 2,421 Cr | 1,423 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 3,204 Cr | 4,165 Cr | 4,746 Cr | 1,847 Cr | 3,208 Cr |
| Other assets | 96,795 Cr | 1,15,511 Cr | 1,40,577 Cr | 1,61,135 Cr | 2,19,882 Cr | 2,65,003 Cr | 3,05,422 Cr | 3,88,037 Cr | 6,710 Cr | 9,178 Cr |
| Total assets | 99,225 Cr | 1,18,156 Cr | 1,42,998 Cr | 1,62,558 Cr | 2,22,592 Cr | 2,68,207 Cr | 3,09,587 Cr | 3,92,783 Cr | 4,57,095 Cr | 5,00,046 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 8,525 Cr | 10,394 Cr | 13,473 Cr | 19,299 Cr | 23,878 Cr | 21,852 Cr | 28,656 Cr | 29,122 Cr | 25,547 Cr | 34,523 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -9,031 Cr | -8,910 Cr | -13,553 Cr | -16,987 Cr | -19,203 Cr | -21,611 Cr | -30,203 Cr | -31,221 Cr | -21,789 Cr | -35,318 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -144 Cr | -221 Cr | -241 Cr | -198 Cr | 3 Cr | -231 Cr | -415 Cr | -227 Cr | -215 Cr | -179 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -651 Cr | 1,263 Cr | -321 Cr | 2,114 Cr | 4,677 Cr | 10 Cr | -1,962 Cr | -2,327 Cr | 3,543 Cr | -974 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 8,377 Cr | 10,286 Cr | 13,330 Cr | 19,218 Cr | 23,773 Cr | 21,796 Cr | 28,593 Cr | 29,007 Cr | 25,440 Cr | 34,338 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROE % | 17.2% | 17.6% | 17.5% | 16.3% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.2% | 12.7% | 14.4% | 12.9% |
| Debtor days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Inventory days | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days payable | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1.48 | 1.65 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Regulatory ratios (as filed, standalone basis)
IRDAI ratios as filed with results. Key metrics may show the investor-deck figure, which can differ.
| Metric | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| Solvency ratio | 196.0% | 190.0% |
| Expenses of management ratio | 9.7% | 10.6% |
| Conservation ratio | 81.4% | 85.4% |
| Persistency (13th month) | 87.4% | 87.9% |
| Persistency (25th month) | 77.7% | 78.0% |
| Persistency (37th month) | 72.1% | 72.3% |
| Persistency (49th month) | 68.0% | 69.1% |
| Persistency (61st month) | 62.7% | 58.1% |