SBFC
SBFC Finance Limited
NBFC offering secured MSME and gold loans to small businesses
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
sbfc.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SBFC (SBFC Finance) is a non-banking finance company that makes secured loans to small businesses, focused on tickets of ₹5 lakh to ₹30 lakh, and also lends against gold.
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 26.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other income | 0.20 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.10 Cr |
| Net operating income | 0.20 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.10 Cr |
| Employee cost | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 60 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 70 Cr | 72 Cr | 68 Cr | 76 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Other expenses | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 71 Cr | 86 Cr | 97 Cr | 105 Cr | 110 Cr | 117 Cr | 126 Cr | 136 Cr | 146 Cr | 158 Cr | 164 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 25.3% | 24.2% | 25.1% | 23.7% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 25.7% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 53 Cr | 64 Cr | 73 Cr | 79 Cr | 84 Cr | 88 Cr | 94 Cr | 101 Cr | 109 Cr | 118 Cr | 123 Cr | 130 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.52 | ₹0.60 | ₹0.69 | ₹0.73 | ₹0.78 | ₹0.82 | ₹0.87 | ₹0.93 | ₹1.00 | ₹1.08 | ₹1.12 | ₹1.18 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.68 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.68 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 84 Cr | 110 Cr | 160 Cr | 217 Cr | 253 Cr | 286 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 32 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 76 Cr | 85 Cr | 107 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 114 Cr | 87 Cr | 201 Cr | 316 Cr | 459 Cr | 604 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 25.0% | 24.7% | 25.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 85 Cr | 65 Cr | 150 Cr | 237 Cr | 345 Cr | 451 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.09 | ₹0.81 | ₹1.71 | ₹2.35 | ₹3.20 | ₹4.13 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 797 Cr | 807 Cr | 890 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,106 Cr |
| Reserves | 408 Cr | 480 Cr | 838 Cr | 1,706 Cr | 2,105 Cr | 2,619 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,768 Cr | 2,940 Cr | 3,739 Cr | 3,996 Cr | 5,264 Cr | 7,162 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 258 Cr | 288 Cr | 280 Cr | 289 Cr | 141 Cr | 199 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,231 Cr | 4,515 Cr | 5,747 Cr | 7,063 Cr | 8,596 Cr | 11,085 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 39 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 49 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 1,484 Cr | 848 Cr | 607 Cr | 427 Cr | 327 Cr | 192 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 5,836 Cr | 7,504 Cr | 9,805 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 138 Cr | 151 Cr | 184 Cr | 224 Cr | 265 Cr | 481 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,566 Cr | 3,471 Cr | 4,912 Cr | 523 Cr | 441 Cr | 537 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,231 Cr | 4,515 Cr | 5,747 Cr | 7,063 Cr | 8,596 Cr | 11,085 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -275 Cr | -822 Cr | -1,245 Cr | -1,155 Cr | -1,415 Cr | -1,893 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 375 Cr | 652 Cr | 206 Cr | 158 Cr | 176 Cr | 131 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -187 Cr | 183 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,037 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,977 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -87 Cr | 13 Cr | 32 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 216 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -290 Cr | -831 Cr | -1,253 Cr | -1,167 Cr | -1,427 Cr | -1,907 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 8.7% | 8.5% | 10.8% |
| Debt / equity | 2.16 | 1.44 | 1.65 |