SBCL
Shivalik Bimetal Controls Limited
Precision engineering components including bimetal strips and PCBA assemblies
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
shivalikbimetals.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SBCL (Shivalik Bimetal Controls) makes shunt resistors, thermostatic bimetal and electrical contacts for makers of smart meters, switchgear, electrical equipment and vehicles, and is adding bus bar and circuit board assemblies.
Company snapshot
16thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 16.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 128 Cr | 126 Cr | 128 Cr | 126 Cr | 127 Cr | 123 Cr | 132 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 134 Cr | 163 Cr | 182 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 99 Cr | 101 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 100 Cr | 99 Cr | 104 Cr | 105 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 127 Cr | 139 Cr |
| EBITDA | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 43 Cr |
| OPM % | 22.8% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 18.8% | 21.3% | 19.9% | 21.5% | 23.4% | 22.6% | 24.0% | 21.8% | 23.7% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 14 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 24 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.9% | 26.2% | 23.1% | 24.2% | 24.9% | 25.0% | 25.6% | 25.0% | 23.4% | 24.9% | 24.7% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.50 | ₹2.94 | ₹4.46 | ₹3.09 | ₹3.41 | ₹3.17 | ₹3.66 | ₹3.96 | ₹4.27 | ₹3.88 | ₹4.54 | ₹5.73 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 126 Cr | 162 Cr | 193 Cr | 187 Cr | 204 Cr | 324 Cr | 470 Cr | 509 Cr | 508 Cr | 571 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 107 Cr | 134 Cr | 158 Cr | 166 Cr | 168 Cr | 251 Cr | 361 Cr | 403 Cr | 405 Cr | 440 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 21 Cr | 36 Cr | 73 Cr | 109 Cr | 106 Cr | 104 Cr | 131 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.1% | 17.0% | 18.4% | 11.1% | 17.7% | 22.7% | 23.2% | 20.9% | 20.4% | 22.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 14 Cr | 23 Cr | 34 Cr | 17 Cr | 34 Cr | 73 Cr | 102 Cr | 112 Cr | 103 Cr | 127 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 40.0% | 26.9% | 28.5% | 21.6% | 25.7% | 24.8% | 22.7% | 24.6% | 25.0% | 24.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr | 13 Cr | 25 Cr | 55 Cr | 79 Cr | 84 Cr | 77 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.12 | ₹4.31 | ₹6.40 | ₹3.44 | ₹6.62 | ₹14.37 | ₹13.66 | ₹14.59 | ₹13.34 | ₹16.64 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 4.5% | 5.5% | 6.0% | 9.5% | 16.3% | 20.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Reserves | 65 Cr | 75 Cr | 97 Cr | 108 Cr | 132 Cr | 184 Cr | 254 Cr | 330 Cr | 394 Cr | 470 Cr |
| Borrowings | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 40 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 42 Cr | 33 Cr | 59 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 22 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 59 Cr | 59 Cr | 66 Cr | 59 Cr | 70 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 116 Cr | 147 Cr | 176 Cr | 163 Cr | 221 Cr | 308 Cr | 390 Cr | 443 Cr | 508 Cr | 636 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 77 Cr | 110 Cr | 113 Cr | 129 Cr | 143 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Investments | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 0.15 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 26 Cr | 41 Cr | 69 Cr | 51 Cr | 70 Cr | 115 Cr | 132 Cr | 128 Cr | 131 Cr | 153 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 26 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 31 Cr | 43 Cr | 59 Cr | 93 Cr | 114 Cr | 111 Cr | 156 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.18 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 39 Cr | 21 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Other assets | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 76 Cr | 125 Cr |
| Total assets | 116 Cr | 147 Cr | 176 Cr | 163 Cr | 221 Cr | 308 Cr | 390 Cr | 443 Cr | 508 Cr | 636 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 12 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 41 Cr | 30 Cr | -3 Cr | 66 Cr | 69 Cr | 94 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -3 Cr | -7 Cr | -7 Cr | -14 Cr | -15 Cr | -24 Cr | -43 Cr | -18 Cr | -58 Cr | -68 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -17 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | -27 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 23 Cr | -16 Cr | -29 Cr | -26 Cr | -0.42 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -8 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.17 Cr | -0.12 Cr | 15 Cr | -5 Cr | 7 Cr | 21 Cr | 10 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 8 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | 27 Cr | 17 Cr | -3 Cr | 34 Cr | 47 Cr | 63 Cr | 20 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.3% | 22.9% | 26.3% | 14.8% | 22.2% | 30.5% | 33.8% | 30.4% | 24.3% | 24.3% |
| ROE % | 12.0% | 19.9% | 23.5% | 11.7% | 18.3% | 28.8% | 29.8% | 24.7% | 19.0% | 19.9% |
| Debtor days | 77 | 76 | 65 | 60 | 77 | 67 | 72 | 82 | 80 | 99 |
| Inventory days | 146 | 165 | 232 | 189 | 226 | 243 | 183 | 157 | 165 | 171 |
| Days payable | 46 | 71 | 49 | 44 | 114 | 88 | 59 | 48 | 48 | 63 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 177 | 170 | 248 | 204 | 189 | 221 | 196 | 191 | 196 | 208 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 61.8% | 18.8% | 10.6% | 198.8% | 82.6% | -4.7% | 60.4% | 64.5% | 90.2% | 42.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 25.2% | 59.9% | 81.0% | 51.9% | 42.2% | 45.3% | 71.5% | 63.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.37 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.18 | 0.16 | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.12 |
| Current ratio | 1.57 | 1.70 | 1.93 | 2.76 | 1.99 | 2.09 | 2.66 | 3.59 | 4.01 | 3.47 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.32 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 0.96 | 0.20 | 0.64 | 0.37 | 0.03 | 0.11 | 0.40 |