SASKEN
Sasken Technologies Limited
Product engineering and digital innovation services firm
Information Technology›Information Technology›IT - Services›IT Enabled Services
sasken.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sasken (Sasken Technologies) provides product engineering services (chip design, embedded software and connected-device work) to global semiconductor, automotive, device-maker and satellite-communication customers.
Company snapshot
17thBy market cap
Ranked among 56 companies in IT Enabled Services.
What we see
- ✓Interest coverage of 12.3x — earnings comfortably cover interest obligations.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 103 Cr | 96 Cr | 109 Cr | 123 Cr | 135 Cr | 145 Cr | 148 Cr | 274 Cr | 255 Cr | 250 Cr | 334 Cr | 339 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 88 Cr | 92 Cr | 107 Cr | 118 Cr | 130 Cr | 138 Cr | 141 Cr | 259 Cr | 240 Cr | 224 Cr | 301 Cr | 307 Cr |
| EBITDA | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.2% | 5.0% | 1.9% | 4.2% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 4.8% | 5.4% | 5.9% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 9.5% |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 37 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.3% | 15.6% | 17.8% | 7.3% | 36.6% | 17.3% | 9.1% | 16.7% | 27.4% | 23.3% | 22.5% | 20.5% |
| Net profit | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 29 Cr | 24 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹12.01 | ₹11.79 | ₹11.41 | ₹12.03 | ₹7.98 | ₹6.00 | ₹7.29 | ₹6.24 | ₹6.44 | ₹5.12 | ₹17.79 | ₹16.37 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 467 Cr | 503 Cr | 504 Cr | 492 Cr | 445 Cr | 434 Cr | 447 Cr | 406 Cr | 551 Cr | 1,113 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 397 Cr | 434 Cr | 433 Cr | 404 Cr | 314 Cr | 305 Cr | 346 Cr | 376 Cr | 528 Cr | 1,025 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 70 Cr | 69 Cr | 71 Cr | 88 Cr | 131 Cr | 129 Cr | 101 Cr | 31 Cr | 23 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 13.8% | 14.1% | 17.9% | 29.3% | 29.7% | 22.5% | 7.6% | 4.2% | 7.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 36 Cr | 46 Cr | 36 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 30 Cr | 71 Cr | 56 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | — | 0 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 96 Cr | 100 Cr | 111 Cr | 112 Cr | 149 Cr | 158 Cr | 124 Cr | 94 Cr | 62 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 12.1% | 17.3% | 18.2% | 29.6% | 23.4% | 18.8% | 19.5% | 16.1% | 18.5% | 22.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 85 Cr | 82 Cr | 90 Cr | 79 Cr | 115 Cr | 128 Cr | 99 Cr | 79 Cr | 51 Cr | 59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹48.18 | ₹48.17 | ₹52.92 | ₹48.57 | ₹76.26 | ₹85.31 | ₹66.14 | ₹52.29 | ₹33.30 | ₹35.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 13.1% | 31.7% | 37.8% | 47.8% | 74.7% | 64.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 544 Cr | 604 Cr | 681 Cr | 460 Cr | 549 Cr | 638 Cr | 704 Cr | 754 Cr | 773 Cr | 840 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 101 Cr | 113 Cr | 96 Cr | 148 Cr | 104 Cr | 118 Cr | 104 Cr | 141 Cr | 155 Cr | 291 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 662 Cr | 734 Cr | 794 Cr | 623 Cr | 669 Cr | 771 Cr | 823 Cr | 926 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,166 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 40 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.06 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.0072 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.0027 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.07 Cr |
| Investments | 374 Cr | 459 Cr | 510 Cr | 340 Cr | 412 Cr | 539 Cr | 582 Cr | 632 Cr | 591 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 78 Cr | 79 Cr | 82 Cr | 93 Cr | 67 Cr | 82 Cr | 72 Cr | 66 Cr | 106 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | 52 Cr | 33 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Other assets | 139 Cr | 119 Cr | 146 Cr | 130 Cr | 135 Cr | 98 Cr | 104 Cr | 135 Cr | 167 Cr | 552 Cr |
| Total assets | 662 Cr | 734 Cr | 794 Cr | 623 Cr | 669 Cr | 771 Cr | 823 Cr | 926 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,166 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 28 Cr | 79 Cr | 20 Cr | 112 Cr | 119 Cr | 107 Cr | 71 Cr | 59 Cr | -57 Cr | -23 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 19 Cr | -56 Cr | -25 Cr | 173 Cr | -97 Cr | -69 Cr | -27 Cr | 7 Cr | 83 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -31 Cr | -18 Cr | -18 Cr | -282 Cr | -17 Cr | -39 Cr | -37 Cr | -39 Cr | -46 Cr | -49 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 16 Cr | 5 Cr | -23 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | -2 Cr | 8 Cr | 27 Cr | -19 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 24 Cr | 73 Cr | 11 Cr | 97 Cr | 117 Cr | 101 Cr | 64 Cr | 52 Cr | -67 Cr | -36 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 17.2% | 16.0% | 15.8% | 23.7% | 26.6% | 24.2% | 17.2% | 12.0% | 8.1% | 9.1% |
| ROE % | 15.1% | 13.3% | 13.0% | 0.2% | 20.3% | 19.6% | 13.8% | 10.0% | 6.3% | 6.2% |
| Debtor days | 61 | 57 | 59 | 69 | 54 | 69 | 58 | 59 | 70 | 57 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 54 |
| Days payable | 10 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 11 | 13 | 9 | 15 | 10 | 52 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 51 | 44 | 46 | 56 | 43 | 55 | 49 | 44 | 60 | 59 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 39.6% | 113.8% | 28.1% | 127.2% | 91.4% | 82.9% | 70.9% | 193.3% | -249.5% | -25.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 60.2% | 92.3% | 86.7% | 97.3% | 82.6% | 91.3% | 47.7% | -14.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.88 | 1.70 | 2.97 | 2.08 | 2.50 | 1.63 | 2.26 | 1.57 | 3.38 | 2.17 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.48 | -0.58 | -0.21 | -0.18 | -0.16 | -0.14 | -0.26 | -1.71 | -1.45 | -0.65 |