SAMMAANCAP
Sammaan Capital Limited
Housing finance company offering home loans and retail mortgage products under IHC group
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Housing Finance Company
sammaancapital.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sammaan Capital (formerly Indiabulls Housing Finance) is a lender focused on secured, mortgage-backed loans, such as home loans and loans against property, sold through a branch network and digital channels in India.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Housing Finance Company.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | 350 Cr | 281 Cr | 380 Cr | — | 697 Cr | 444 Cr | 368 Cr | 163 Cr | 42 Cr | -574 Cr | -257 Cr |
| Other income | 15 Cr | 69 Cr | 51 Cr | 30 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 25 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 4 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Net operating income | 15 Cr | 419 Cr | 332 Cr | 409 Cr | 3 Cr | 699 Cr | 469 Cr | 377 Cr | 173 Cr | 43 Cr | -570 Cr | -226 Cr |
| Employee cost | 151 Cr | 152 Cr | 150 Cr | 153 Cr | 204 Cr | 180 Cr | 201 Cr | 184 Cr | 202 Cr | 103 Cr | 184 Cr | 177 Cr |
| Other expenses | 40 Cr | 45 Cr | 72 Cr | 59 Cr | 135 Cr | 72 Cr | 112 Cr | 74 Cr | 98 Cr | 182 Cr | 113 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 422 Cr | 399 Cr | 431 Cr | 437 Cr | -3,685 Cr | 417 Cr | 455 Cr | 468 Cr | 425 Cr | 419 Cr | -10,097 Cr | 326 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.3% | 24.2% | 25.9% | 25.3% | 25.1% | 27.5% | 28.8% | 28.6% | 27.4% | 25.1% | 19.8% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 298 Cr | 303 Cr | 319 Cr | 327 Cr | -2,761 Cr | 302 Cr | 324 Cr | 334 Cr | 308 Cr | 314 Cr | -8,101 Cr | 243 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.54 | ₹6.37 | ₹5.70 | ₹5.43 | ₹-44.23 | ₹4.17 | ₹4.11 | ₹4.10 | ₹3.79 | ₹3.86 | ₹-99.10 | ₹2.13 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | 5,803 Cr | 3,037 Cr | 2,783 Cr | 2,341 Cr | 2,040 Cr | 1,477 Cr | 2,388 Cr | -31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1,292 Cr | 1,578 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 103 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 150 Cr | 60 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,292 Cr | 1,578 Cr | 5,811 Cr | 3,043 Cr | 2,885 Cr | 2,352 Cr | 2,046 Cr | 1,627 Cr | 2,448 Cr | -7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 500 Cr | 581 Cr | 777 Cr | 605 Cr | 253 Cr | 468 Cr | 515 Cr | 619 Cr | 738 Cr | 673 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 985 Cr | 1,393 Cr | 300 Cr | 255 Cr | 223 Cr | 187 Cr | 219 Cr | 197 Cr | 377 Cr | 468 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 37 Cr | 43 Cr | 108 Cr | 97 Cr | 77 Cr | 86 Cr | 85 Cr | 83 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 3,772 Cr | 4,976 Cr | 5,637 Cr | 2,595 Cr | 1,562 Cr | 1,556 Cr | 1,606 Cr | 1,646 Cr | -2,376 Cr | -8,784 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 22.9% | 23.1% | 27.4% | 15.2% | 23.1% | 24.3% | 29.7% | 26.2% | 23.9% | 18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2,909 Cr | 3,847 Cr | 4,091 Cr | 2,200 Cr | 1,202 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,214 Cr | -1,807 Cr | -7,145 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹68.80 | ₹90.51 | ₹95.83 | ₹51.70 | ₹27.72 | ₹26.42 | ₹25.19 | ₹23.78 | ₹-26.70 | ₹-87.72 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 34.7% | -1.3% | 0.1% | 4.9% | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 84 Cr | 89 Cr | 89 Cr | 90 Cr | 113 Cr | 163 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Reserves | 12,038 Cr | 13,338 Cr | 16,397 Cr | 15,454 Cr | 16,045 Cr | 16,585 Cr | 17,272 Cr | 19,679 Cr | 21,660 Cr | 18,763 Cr |
| Borrowings | 72,149 Cr | 93,808 Cr | 1,05,756 Cr | 79,674 Cr | 68,805 Cr | 61,359 Cr | 52,403 Cr | 48,493 Cr | 42,726 Cr | 51,604 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 19,434 Cr | 24,671 Cr | 7,866 Cr | 7,660 Cr | 8,299 Cr | 3,940 Cr | 5,181 Cr | 4,781 Cr | 5,633 Cr | 3,648 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,03,705 Cr | 1,31,903 Cr | 1,30,104 Cr | 1,02,872 Cr | 93,238 Cr | 81,973 Cr | 74,945 Cr | 73,066 Cr | 70,181 Cr | 74,243 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 90 Cr | 100 Cr | 135 Cr | 121 Cr | 83 Cr | 67 Cr | 78 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr | 100 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 13,617 Cr | 14,871 Cr | 19,717 Cr | 12,277 Cr | 6,146 Cr | 5,546 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 7,225 Cr | 14,219 Cr | 17,518 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 92,387 Cr | 70,211 Cr | 65,407 Cr | 59,950 Cr | 55,831 Cr | 53,013 Cr | 44,915 Cr | 36,026 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 14 Cr | 31 Cr | 36 Cr | 29 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 28 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 5,683 Cr | 4,748 Cr | 13,903 Cr | 13,565 Cr | 13,124 Cr | 7,986 Cr | 3,698 Cr | 2,814 Cr | 3,350 Cr | 9,027 Cr |
| Other assets | 84,301 Cr | 1,12,154 Cr | 3,927 Cr | 6,669 Cr | 8,454 Cr | 8,415 Cr | 9,940 Cr | 9,899 Cr | 7,592 Cr | 11,553 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,03,705 Cr | 1,31,903 Cr | 1,30,104 Cr | 1,02,872 Cr | 93,238 Cr | 81,973 Cr | 74,945 Cr | 73,066 Cr | 70,181 Cr | 74,243 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -17,845 Cr | -23,954 Cr | 21,206 Cr | 19,331 Cr | 7,089 Cr | 657 Cr | 4,001 Cr | -123 Cr | 8,772 Cr | -7,466 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2,107 Cr | 473 Cr | -4,220 Cr | 8,265 Cr | 3,103 Cr | 1,649 Cr | 884 Cr | 1,590 Cr | -5,578 Cr | -1,540 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 22,591 Cr | 22,599 Cr | -7,335 Cr | -27,934 Cr | -10,632 Cr | -7,444 Cr | -9,142 Cr | -2,383 Cr | -2,373 Cr | 14,684 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2,638 Cr | -883 Cr | 9,650 Cr | -338 Cr | -440 Cr | -5,138 Cr | -4,257 Cr | -916 Cr | 821 Cr | 5,678 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -17,901 Cr | -24,000 Cr | 21,105 Cr | 19,299 Cr | 7,054 Cr | 637 Cr | 3,952 Cr | -182 Cr | 8,722 Cr | -7,519 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 24.0% | 28.7% | 24.8% | 14.2% | 7.4% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 6.1% | -8.3% | -37.6% |
| Debt / equity | 5.95 | 6.99 | 6.42 | 5.13 | 4.26 | 3.68 | 3.02 | 2.45 | 1.96 | 2.72 |