SALASAR
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited
Salasar Techno Engineering Limited (SALASAR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
salasartechno.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Salasar Techno Engineering manufactures galvanised and non-galvanised steel structures and also executes engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts.
Company snapshot
52ndBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 59.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPC Projects | 42.7% | 406 Cr | 34 Cr | — |
| Steel Structures | 59.6% | 566 Cr | 56 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.2% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 275 Cr | 304 Cr | 367 Cr | 294 Cr | 281 Cr | 375 Cr | 483 Cr | 300 Cr | 427 Cr | 331 Cr | 445 Cr | 296 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 250 Cr | 266 Cr | 331 Cr | 266 Cr | 256 Cr | 343 Cr | 456 Cr | 270 Cr | 385 Cr | 304 Cr | 431 Cr | 274 Cr |
| EBITDA | 25 Cr | 37 Cr | 36 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 42 Cr | 26 Cr | 14 Cr | 22 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 12.3% | 9.9% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 8.5% | 5.7% | 10.0% | 9.8% | 8.0% | 3.1% | 7.4% |
| Other income | 0.31 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 12 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 24 Cr | 8 Cr | -3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.6% | 27.5% | 25.9% | 25.5% | 22.3% | 26.5% | 205.8% | 25.2% | 32.0% | 17.9% | -364.5% | -41.0% |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | -5 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 7 Cr | -14 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.29 | ₹0.53 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.07 | ₹0.06 | ₹0.07 | ₹-0.03 | ₹0.05 | ₹0.09 | ₹0.04 | ₹-0.08 | ₹0.03 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 416 Cr | 503 Cr | 655 Cr | 526 Cr | 597 Cr | 719 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,447 Cr | 1,503 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 378 Cr | 449 Cr | 582 Cr | 474 Cr | 540 Cr | 650 Cr | 913 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,335 Cr | 1,390 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 39 Cr | 54 Cr | 73 Cr | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | 69 Cr | 92 Cr | 122 Cr | 113 Cr | 112 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.3% | 10.7% | 11.2% | 9.8% | 9.6% | 9.6% | 9.1% | 10.1% | 7.8% | 7.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.36 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 32 Cr | 44 Cr | 52 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 26 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 29 Cr | 43 Cr | 53 Cr | 28 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 54 Cr | 72 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.1% | 31.5% | 37.6% | 19.9% | 31.8% | 25.5% | 25.5% | 26.5% | 51.7% | 56.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 30 Cr | 33 Cr | 22 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 40 Cr | 53 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹18.78 | ₹24.21 | ₹25.04 | ₹16.84 | ₹22.15 | ₹11.01 | ₹1.33 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 4.4% | 9.1% | 0.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 158 Cr | 173 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Reserves | 87 Cr | 146 Cr | 176 Cr | 194 Cr | 238 Cr | 253 Cr | 369 Cr | 292 Cr | 613 Cr | 659 Cr |
| Borrowings | 69 Cr | 109 Cr | 150 Cr | 164 Cr | 197 Cr | 249 Cr | 272 Cr | 349 Cr | 316 Cr | 415 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 90 Cr | 100 Cr | 132 Cr | 82 Cr | 104 Cr | 152 Cr | 241 Cr | 351 Cr | 623 Cr | 905 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 255 Cr | 368 Cr | 472 Cr | 454 Cr | 553 Cr | 683 Cr | 914 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 2,154 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 62 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 91 Cr | 112 Cr | 125 Cr | 159 Cr | 226 Cr | 380 Cr | 417 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 11 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.04 Cr |
| Inventories | 69 Cr | 89 Cr | 118 Cr | 94 Cr | 120 Cr | 152 Cr | 263 Cr | 339 Cr | 340 Cr | 502 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 80 Cr | 152 Cr | 217 Cr | 214 Cr | 240 Cr | 293 Cr | 330 Cr | 324 Cr | 464 Cr | 644 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.23 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other assets | 44 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 52 Cr | 70 Cr | 107 Cr | 140 Cr | 259 Cr | 534 Cr | 579 Cr |
| Total assets | 255 Cr | 368 Cr | 472 Cr | 454 Cr | 553 Cr | 683 Cr | 914 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 2,154 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 12 Cr | -42 Cr | -12 Cr | 31 Cr | -7 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.16 Cr | 52 Cr | -5 Cr | 161 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -18 Cr | -16 Cr | -14 Cr | -22 Cr | -24 Cr | -27 Cr | 70 Cr | -80 Cr | 10 Cr | -228 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 5 Cr | 65 Cr | 22 Cr | -11 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr | 70 Cr | 30 Cr | -1 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.30 Cr | 6 Cr | -4 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.23 Cr | -0.15 Cr | 140 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 2 Cr | -58 Cr | -21 Cr | 12 Cr | -34 Cr | -24 Cr | -0.16 Cr | -4 Cr | -19 Cr | 93 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 21.9% | 19.3% | 20.5% | 13.1% | 13.7% | 12.1% | 12.7% | 14.5% | 8.3% | 7.7% |
| ROE % | 19.4% | 18.6% | 17.6% | 10.8% | 11.7% | 11.1% | 10.0% | 11.7% | 2.4% | 2.1% |
| Debtor days | 70 | 110 | 121 | 148 | 146 | 148 | 119 | 98 | 117 | 156 |
| Inventory days | 94 | 91 | 80 | 86 | 90 | 93 | 108 | 121 | 105 | 144 |
| Days payable | 47 | 33 | 40 | 20 | 23 | 31 | 30 | 37 | 40 | 55 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 117 | 168 | 161 | 215 | 213 | 210 | 198 | 183 | 182 | 244 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 30.9% | -78.7% | -16.2% | 60.0% | -12.5% | 2.2% | -0.2% | 42.2% | -4.9% | 143.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -25.6% | -13.0% | 6.6% | 14.3% | -2.7% | 18.7% | 14.1% | 59.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.88 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.40 | 0.50 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.47 | 1.48 | 1.65 | 1.48 | 1.52 | 1.35 | 1.42 | 1.16 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.77 | — | 2.02 | 3.16 | 3.44 | 3.60 | 2.96 | 2.83 | 2.76 | 3.66 |