SAKHTISUG
Sakthi Sugars Limited
Sugar manufacturer with co-generation power units
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Sugar
sakthisugars.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sakthi Sugars is a sugar manufacturer that also makes industrial alcohol and has a power segment.
Company snapshot
20thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Sugar.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asset classified as held for sale | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Discontinued operations | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Industrial Alcohol | 17.6% | 107 Cr | 19 Cr | — |
| Power | 25.4% | 154 Cr | 26 Cr | — |
| Soya Products | 4.5% | 27 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
| Sugar | 81.3% | 493 Cr | -41 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 129% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Revenue fell 44% in the latest year — top line is under pressure.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 237 Cr | 151 Cr | 299 Cr | 394 Cr | 73 Cr | 140 Cr | 322 Cr | 302 Cr | 168 Cr | 126 Cr | 302 Cr | 377 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 229 Cr | 169 Cr | 255 Cr | 328 Cr | 96 Cr | 159 Cr | 259 Cr | 273 Cr | 169 Cr | 137 Cr | 232 Cr | 350 Cr |
| EBITDA | 8 Cr | -18 Cr | 43 Cr | 65 Cr | -22 Cr | -19 Cr | 63 Cr | 29 Cr | -0.33 Cr | -11 Cr | 70 Cr | 27 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.5% | -12.0% | 14.5% | 16.6% | -30.4% | -13.8% | 19.4% | 9.7% | -0.2% | -8.4% | 23.1% | 7.1% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 49 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 80 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 26 Cr | 31 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -24 Cr | -56 Cr | 144 Cr | 67 Cr | -48 Cr | -48 Cr | 76 Cr | -2 Cr | -32 Cr | -45 Cr | 117 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Tax % | 35.8% | 24.4% | 25.5% | 13.3% | 39.7% | 52.1% | 2.9% | 42.0% | 28.1% | 24.4% | 26.3% | 24.1% |
| Net profit | -16 Cr | -43 Cr | 107 Cr | 58 Cr | -29 Cr | -23 Cr | 74 Cr | -1 Cr | -23 Cr | -34 Cr | 87 Cr | -2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.32 | ₹-3.59 | ₹9.05 | ₹4.87 | ₹-2.44 | ₹-1.94 | ₹6.23 | ₹-0.09 | ₹-1.94 | ₹-2.88 | ₹7.28 | ₹-0.15 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 939 Cr | 530 Cr | 505 Cr | 803 Cr | 633 Cr | 788 Cr | 1,054 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 929 Cr | 899 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 825 Cr | 569 Cr | 561 Cr | 881 Cr | 623 Cr | 735 Cr | 963 Cr | 995 Cr | 842 Cr | 811 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 114 Cr | -38 Cr | -56 Cr | -78 Cr | 10 Cr | 53 Cr | 90 Cr | 74 Cr | 86 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.1% | -7.2% | -11.0% | -9.7% | 1.6% | 6.7% | 8.6% | 6.9% | 9.3% | 9.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 25 Cr | 11 Cr | 152 Cr | 121 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 61 Cr | 86 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 140 Cr | 150 Cr | 260 Cr | 202 Cr | 196 Cr | 234 Cr | 108 Cr | 109 Cr | 105 Cr | 98 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 57 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 49 Cr | 39 Cr | 55 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 43 Cr | -252 Cr | -267 Cr | -208 Cr | -104 Cr | -150 Cr | 416 Cr | 174 Cr | 47 Cr | 38 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.7% | 29.8% | 19.8% | 1.2% | -12.3% | -0.0% | -0.5% | 25.5% | -70.4% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 30 Cr | -177 Cr | -214 Cr | -206 Cr | -116 Cr | -150 Cr | 418 Cr | 129 Cr | 80 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.67 | ₹-14.89 | ₹-17.94 | ₹-17.31 | ₹-9.86 | ₹-12.63 | ₹35.16 | ₹10.90 | ₹6.73 | ₹2.37 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr | 119 Cr |
| Reserves | 317 Cr | 140 Cr | 140 Cr | -279 Cr | -397 Cr | -547 Cr | -130 Cr | -0.91 Cr | 80 Cr | 109 Cr |
| Borrowings | 672 Cr | 570 Cr | 570 Cr | 228 Cr | 316 Cr | 938 Cr | 851 Cr | 773 Cr | 783 Cr | 720 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 889 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 1,775 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 828 Cr | 657 Cr | 549 Cr | 490 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,996 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 1,832 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,668 Cr | 1,548 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,438 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,354 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 993 Cr | 956 Cr | 974 Cr | 793 Cr | 767 Cr | 767 Cr | 748 Cr |
| CWIP | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Investments | 191 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 170 Cr | 165 Cr | 213 Cr | 246 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 23 Cr | 248 Cr | 248 Cr | 248 Cr | 249 Cr | 281 Cr | 249 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 109 Cr | 108 Cr | 108 Cr | 68 Cr | 80 Cr | 114 Cr | 55 Cr | 75 Cr | 58 Cr | 121 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 69 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 16 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 18 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 17 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other assets | 270 Cr | 436 Cr | 354 Cr | 487 Cr | 491 Cr | 430 Cr | 354 Cr | 214 Cr | 191 Cr | 280 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,996 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 1,832 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,812 Cr | 1,668 Cr | 1,548 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,438 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 165 Cr | -43 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr | 31 Cr | 37 Cr | 107 Cr | 114 Cr | 41 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 83 Cr | 86 Cr | 23 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 9 Cr | 121 Cr | 51 Cr | 23 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -250 Cr | -45 Cr | -62 Cr | -58 Cr | -37 Cr | -32 Cr | -238 Cr | -165 Cr | -64 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -4 Cr | -5 Cr | 13 Cr | -11 Cr | -0.39 Cr | -0.58 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 158 Cr | -51 Cr | 33 Cr | 46 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 88 Cr | 101 Cr | 26 Cr | -23 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 |
|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 20.3% | -12.3% |
| ROE % | 14.3% | -68.5% |
| Debtor days | 9 | 7 |
| Inventory days | 64 | 100 |
| Days payable | 146 | 230 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -73 | -124 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 145.2% | — |
| Debt / equity | 2.45 | 2.21 |
| Current ratio | 0.29 | 0.42 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.75 | — |