SAILIFE
Sai Life Sciences Limited
Integrated CRDMO for global pharma and biotech — research through manufacturing
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
sailife.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sai Life Sciences is an Indian drug research and manufacturing services company that supports pharma and biotech customers across the life of a drug, from early discovery to late-stage and commercial manufacturing, through contract research (CRO) and development and manufacturing (CDMO) businesses.
Company snapshot
22ndBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 15.9% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 440 Cr | 580 Cr | 496 Cr | 537 Cr | 556 Cr | 602 Cr | 554 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 320 Cr | 422 Cr | 375 Cr | 392 Cr | 369 Cr | 426 Cr | 406 Cr |
| EBITDA | 120 Cr | 158 Cr | 121 Cr | 146 Cr | 188 Cr | 177 Cr | 148 Cr |
| OPM % | 27.2% | 27.2% | 24.4% | 27.1% | 33.8% | 29.3% | 26.7% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 23 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 40 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 72 Cr | 119 Cr | 81 Cr | 112 Cr | 134 Cr | 139 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.8% | 25.7% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 54 Cr | 88 Cr | 60 Cr | 84 Cr | 100 Cr | 104 Cr | 73 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.89 | ₹4.24 | ₹2.90 | ₹4.01 | ₹4.77 | ₹4.93 | ₹3.46 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 870 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,465 Cr | 1,695 Cr | 2,192 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 748 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 1,180 Cr | 1,289 Cr | 1,561 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 121 Cr | 165 Cr | 285 Cr | 406 Cr | 631 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.9% | 13.6% | 19.5% | 23.9% | 28.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | 49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 50 Cr | 77 Cr | 86 Cr | 76 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 90 Cr | 99 Cr | 119 Cr | 139 Cr | 167 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 109 Cr | 228 Cr | 466 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 35.8% | 39.1% | 24.2% | 25.3% | 25.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 83 Cr | 170 Cr | 349 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.35 | ₹0.55 | ₹4.57 | ₹8.83 | ₹16.63 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 861 Cr | 870 Cr | 957 Cr | 2,108 Cr | 2,463 Cr |
| Borrowings | 751 Cr | 699 Cr | 710 Cr | 129 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 534 Cr | 599 Cr | 590 Cr | 903 Cr | 1,047 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,164 Cr | 2,187 Cr | 2,275 Cr | 3,160 Cr | 3,626 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 743 Cr | 778 Cr | 926 Cr | 1,477 Cr | 1,809 Cr |
| CWIP | 189 Cr | 151 Cr | 107 Cr | 124 Cr | 270 Cr |
| Investments | 0.02 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Inventories | 127 Cr | 140 Cr | 87 Cr | 119 Cr | 151 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 243 Cr | 284 Cr | 256 Cr | 355 Cr | 374 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 116 Cr | 70 Cr | 24 Cr | 91 Cr | 82 Cr |
| Other assets | 747 Cr | 763 Cr | 873 Cr | 991 Cr | 890 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,164 Cr | 2,187 Cr | 2,275 Cr | 3,160 Cr | 3,626 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 105 Cr | 219 Cr | 263 Cr | 314 Cr | 509 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -104 Cr | -102 Cr | -192 Cr | -537 Cr | -395 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 72 Cr | -201 Cr | -95 Cr | 301 Cr | -124 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 73 Cr | -83 Cr | -25 Cr | 79 Cr | -9 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -4 Cr | 148 Cr | 82 Cr | -55 Cr | -84 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.6% | 5.9% | 11.6% | 13.5% | 19.6% |
| ROE % | 0.7% | 1.1% | 8.5% | 8.0% | 14.0% |
| Debtor days | 102 | 85 | 64 | 76 | 62 |
| Inventory days | 171 | 119 | 75 | 94 | 95 |
| Days payable | 269 | 178 | 172 | 255 | 180 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | 26 | -33 | -85 | -23 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 86.5% | 133.0% | 92.2% | 77.4% | 80.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 102.7% | 93.0% | 82.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.73 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 1.32 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 2.05 | 1.69 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.24 | 3.82 | 2.40 | 0.09 | 0.02 |