RTNPOWER
RattanIndia Power Limited
RattanIndia Power Limited (RTNPOWER) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Utilities›Power›Power›Power Generation
rattanindiapower.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
RattanIndia Power runs a 1,350 MW coal-based thermal power plant at Amravati, Maharashtra, and has a 1,200 MW power purchase agreement with the Maharashtra state electricity distribution company, MSEDCL, plus 28 MW sold in the open market.
Company snapshot
17thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Power Generation.
What we see
- ✓128% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 796 Cr | 806 Cr | 914 Cr | 932 Cr | 682 Cr | 733 Cr | 936 Cr | 822 Cr | 654 Cr | 728 Cr | 788 Cr | 799 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 685 Cr | 635 Cr | 708 Cr | 743 Cr | 588 Cr | 643 Cr | 724 Cr | 725 Cr | 602 Cr | 601 Cr | 658 Cr | 674 Cr |
| EBITDA | 111 Cr | 172 Cr | 206 Cr | 189 Cr | 94 Cr | 90 Cr | 212 Cr | 97 Cr | 52 Cr | 127 Cr | 130 Cr | 125 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 21.3% | 22.5% | 20.2% | 13.8% | 12.3% | 22.6% | 11.8% | 7.9% | 17.5% | 16.5% | 15.6% |
| Other income | 88 Cr | 82 Cr | 82 Cr | 85 Cr | 89 Cr | 91 Cr | 92 Cr | 99 Cr | 90 Cr | 99 Cr | 67 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Interest | 727 Cr | 719 Cr | 239 Cr | 121 Cr | 124 Cr | 116 Cr | 118 Cr | 148 Cr | 112 Cr | 110 Cr | 91 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Depreciation | 105 Cr | 106 Cr | 69 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 64 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -632 Cr | -572 Cr | 10,615 Cr | 93 Cr | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | 126 Cr | -13 Cr | -32 Cr | 54 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Tax % | -0.2% | -2.6% | -0.5% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -633 Cr | -587 Cr | 10,666 Cr | 93 Cr | -1 Cr | 4 Cr | 126 Cr | -13 Cr | -32 Cr | 54 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.18 | ₹-1.09 | ₹19.86 | ₹0.17 | ₹0.00 | ₹0.01 | ₹0.23 | ₹-0.02 | ₹-0.06 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.08 | ₹0.09 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,391 Cr | 2,054 Cr | 1,924 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 1,560 Cr | 3,260 Cr | 3,231 Cr | 3,364 Cr | 3,284 Cr | 2,991 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 679 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,373 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 920 Cr | 2,457 Cr | 2,493 Cr | 2,718 Cr | 2,699 Cr | 2,586 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 712 Cr | 555 Cr | 550 Cr | 468 Cr | 640 Cr | 803 Cr | 738 Cr | 646 Cr | 585 Cr | 405 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 51.2% | 27.0% | 28.6% | 26.4% | 41.0% | 24.6% | 22.8% | 19.2% | 17.8% | 13.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 155 Cr | 149 Cr | 175 Cr | 211 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 410 Cr | 328 Cr | 341 Cr | 357 Cr | 355 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1,238 Cr | 1,954 Cr | 2,304 Cr | 2,764 Cr | 2,241 Cr | 2,342 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 2,363 Cr | 479 Cr | 461 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 254 Cr | 400 Cr | 420 Cr | 417 Cr | 416 Cr | 414 Cr | 404 Cr | 382 Cr | 241 Cr | 246 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -624 Cr | -1,650 Cr | -3,328 Cr | 165 Cr | -942 Cr | -1,981 Cr | -1,849 Cr | 8,876 Cr | 222 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -1.1% | -0.8% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -0.0% | 0.0% | -1.1% | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -631 Cr | -1,663 Cr | -3,328 Cr | 165 Cr | -942 Cr | -1,981 Cr | -1,870 Cr | 8,897 Cr | 222 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.22 | ₹-5.65 | ₹-11.27 | ₹0.49 | ₹-1.88 | ₹-3.69 | ₹-3.48 | ₹16.57 | ₹0.41 | ₹0.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 2,845 Cr | 2,945 Cr | 2,953 Cr | 4,940 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 5,370 Cr | 5,370 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,223 Cr | -447 Cr | -3,711 Cr | -4,510 Cr | -5,995 Cr | -8,032 Cr | -9,903 Cr | -1,006 Cr | -785 Cr | -732 Cr |
| Borrowings | 13,769 Cr | 12,660 Cr | 11,172 Cr | 10,169 Cr | 9,253 Cr | 11,508 Cr | 10,985 Cr | 3,538 Cr | 3,540 Cr | 3,637 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,368 Cr | 6,210 Cr | 9,030 Cr | 8,500 Cr | 9,991 Cr | 8,812 Cr | 10,920 Cr | 1,664 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,338 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 21,207 Cr | 21,370 Cr | 19,441 Cr | 19,095 Cr | 18,615 Cr | 17,658 Cr | 17,372 Cr | 9,566 Cr | 9,796 Cr | 9,613 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 10,792 Cr | 15,011 Cr | 14,592 Cr | 14,176 Cr | 13,766 Cr | 13,140 Cr | 12,816 Cr | 6,264 Cr | 6,062 Cr | 6,103 Cr |
| CWIP | 6,339 Cr | 2,283 Cr | 2,354 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,574 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 67 Cr | 65 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Investments | 70 Cr | 10 Cr | 193 Cr | 275 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 83 Cr | 153 Cr | 442 Cr | 654 Cr | 277 Cr | 137 Cr | 136 Cr | 238 Cr | 263 Cr | 202 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 792 Cr | 1,327 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,535 Cr | 1,951 Cr | 2,212 Cr | 2,492 Cr | 2,064 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,757 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 276 Cr | 149 Cr | 22 Cr | 71 Cr | 114 Cr | 150 Cr | 179 Cr | 121 Cr | 178 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,855 Cr | 2,437 Cr | 584 Cr | 797 Cr | 930 Cr | 873 Cr | 631 Cr | 811 Cr | 793 Cr | 520 Cr |
| Total assets | 21,207 Cr | 21,370 Cr | 19,441 Cr | 19,095 Cr | 18,615 Cr | 17,658 Cr | 17,372 Cr | 9,566 Cr | 9,796 Cr | 9,613 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,206 Cr | 215 Cr | 836 Cr | 610 Cr | 736 Cr | 934 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 410 Cr | 372 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -493 Cr | -107 Cr | -161 Cr | -91 Cr | 101 Cr | 55 Cr | -5 Cr | -462 Cr | 87 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -722 Cr | -250 Cr | -801 Cr | -476 Cr | -795 Cr | -952 Cr | -977 Cr | -902 Cr | -440 Cr | -605 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -9 Cr | -142 Cr | -127 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 37 Cr | 33 Cr | -58 Cr | 57 Cr | -168 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 784 Cr | -279 Cr | 813 Cr | 595 Cr | 733 Cr | 919 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 293 Cr | 294 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.4% | 2.0% | 1.3% | 27.6% | 2.6% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 142.2% | 8.6% | 6.2% |
| ROE % | -15.5% | -66.5% | — | 38.8% | — | — | — | 203.9% | 4.8% | 1.1% |
| Debtor days | 207 | 235 | 236 | 316 | 455 | 247 | 281 | 224 | 270 | 336 |
| Inventory days | 65 | 47 | 151 | 262 | 138 | 22 | 22 | 35 | 40 | 32 |
| Days payable | 41 | 14 | 5 | 5 | 13 | 7 | 46 | 24 | 26 | 24 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 231 | 268 | 382 | 574 | 580 | 262 | 257 | 235 | 284 | 343 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 169.4% | 38.7% | 151.8% | 130.4% | 115.1% | 116.3% | 137.6% | 202.2% | 70.1% | 91.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 124.2% | 105.6% | 131.6% | 119.4% | 123.2% | 148.9% | 138.7% | 127.6% |
| Debt / equity | 3.38 | 5.07 | — | 23.87 | — | — | — | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.78 |
| Current ratio | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.26 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.25 | 0.17 | 2.28 | 2.95 | 2.24 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 18.95 | — | 20.26 | 21.58 | 14.28 | 14.15 | 14.64 | 5.29 | 5.75 | 8.95 |