RSWM
RSWM Limited
Textile and apparel company producing fabrics and garments
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Other Textile Products
rswm.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
RSWM makes yarn (melange, synthetic and cotton) and fabrics including denim and knitted fabric, and sells mainly to customers in India, with exports as the rest of its sales.
Company snapshot
28thBy market cap
Ranked among 100 companies in Other Textile Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.2% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fabric | 25.1% | 300 Cr | 11 Cr | 578 Cr |
| yarn | 81.2% | 971 Cr | 8 Cr | 2,609 Cr |
Shares add up to 106% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓134% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.1% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,007 Cr | 977 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,166 Cr | 1,196 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 1,170 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,091 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,161 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 986 Cr | 962 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 1,159 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 1,185 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 1,079 Cr | 1,023 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,071 Cr |
| EBITDA | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 41 Cr | 49 Cr | 38 Cr | 51 Cr | 71 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 68 Cr | 70 Cr | 90 Cr |
| OPM % | 2.2% | 1.6% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 4.2% | 5.7% | 6.2% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 7.8% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 35 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Depreciation | 34 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -17 Cr | -45 Cr | 57 Cr | -22 Cr | -28 Cr | -14 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 17 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Tax % | 45.6% | 23.7% | 37.2% | 33.0% | 38.3% | 35.3% | 76.7% | 24.1% | 33.7% | 45.7% | -96.7% | 28.0% |
| Net profit | -9 Cr | -34 Cr | 36 Cr | -15 Cr | -18 Cr | -9 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 34 Cr | 20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.95 | ₹-7.23 | ₹7.57 | ₹-3.13 | ₹-3.72 | ₹-1.96 | ₹0.31 | ₹1.78 | ₹1.58 | ₹0.50 | ₹7.18 | ₹4.17 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,996 Cr | 2,943 Cr | 2,962 Cr | 2,771 Cr | 2,326 Cr | 3,817 Cr | 3,789 Cr | 4,058 Cr | 4,826 Cr | 4,554 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,670 Cr | 2,716 Cr | 2,782 Cr | 2,587 Cr | 2,150 Cr | 3,385 Cr | 3,541 Cr | 3,963 Cr | 4,617 Cr | 4,271 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 326 Cr | 227 Cr | 180 Cr | 184 Cr | 176 Cr | 432 Cr | 248 Cr | 95 Cr | 209 Cr | 283 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.9% | 7.7% | 6.1% | 6.7% | 7.5% | 11.3% | 6.5% | 2.3% | 4.3% | 6.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 32 Cr | 26 Cr | 39 Cr | 32 Cr | 91 Cr | 36 Cr | 32 Cr | 51 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 110 Cr | 117 Cr | 120 Cr | 109 Cr | 83 Cr | 68 Cr | 74 Cr | 97 Cr | 140 Cr | 127 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 132 Cr | 124 Cr | 124 Cr | 132 Cr | 128 Cr | 113 Cr | 127 Cr | 153 Cr | 161 Cr | 154 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 118 Cr | 28 Cr | -47 Cr | -13 Cr | 3 Cr | 290 Cr | 172 Cr | -28 Cr | -58 Cr | 44 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 12.1% | 24.5% | 19.4% | -7.1% | -498.6% | 15.0% | 28.7% | 25.6% | 31.4% | -18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 104 Cr | 21 Cr | -38 Cr | -13 Cr | 21 Cr | 246 Cr | 123 Cr | -21 Cr | -40 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹44.67 | ₹8.91 | ₹-16.26 | ₹-5.70 | ₹8.84 | ₹104.55 | ₹31.52 | ₹-4.47 | ₹-8.50 | ₹11.04 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 47.9% | — | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Reserves | 685 Cr | 959 Cr | 827 Cr | 714 Cr | 768 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 1,314 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,220 Cr | 1,391 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 764 Cr | 1,103 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,884 Cr | 1,712 Cr | 1,664 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 537 Cr | 421 Cr | 516 Cr | 425 Cr | 513 Cr | 436 Cr | 422 Cr | 512 Cr | 602 Cr | 593 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,466 Cr | 2,795 Cr | 2,612 Cr | 2,214 Cr | 2,069 Cr | 2,574 Cr | 2,890 Cr | 3,694 Cr | 3,611 Cr | 3,617 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,153 Cr | 1,075 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 997 Cr | 901 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,519 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,472 Cr |
| CWIP | 15 Cr | 39 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 143 Cr | 183 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Investments | 185 Cr | 465 Cr | 333 Cr | 106 Cr | 130 Cr | 137 Cr | 154 Cr | 275 Cr | 312 Cr | 379 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Inventories | 541 Cr | 528 Cr | 432 Cr | 507 Cr | 450 Cr | 509 Cr | 677 Cr | 810 Cr | 730 Cr | 620 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 380 Cr | 439 Cr | 453 Cr | 342 Cr | 378 Cr | 536 Cr | 454 Cr | 645 Cr | 696 Cr | 631 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Other assets | 188 Cr | 238 Cr | 258 Cr | 252 Cr | 198 Cr | 316 Cr | 335 Cr | 407 Cr | 338 Cr | 439 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,466 Cr | 2,795 Cr | 2,612 Cr | 2,214 Cr | 2,069 Cr | 2,574 Cr | 2,890 Cr | 3,694 Cr | 3,611 Cr | 3,617 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 222 Cr | 166 Cr | 263 Cr | 231 Cr | 320 Cr | 210 Cr | 89 Cr | -76 Cr | 426 Cr | 435 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -154 Cr | -61 Cr | -59 Cr | 151 Cr | 7 Cr | -318 Cr | -239 Cr | -360 Cr | -113 Cr | -217 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -68 Cr | -97 Cr | -205 Cr | -390 Cr | -326 Cr | 111 Cr | 147 Cr | 437 Cr | -307 Cr | -222 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.05 Cr | 8 Cr | -0.42 Cr | -8 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 3 Cr | -3 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 50 Cr | 71 Cr | 113 Cr | 198 Cr | 288 Cr | -146 Cr | -245 Cr | -454 Cr | 298 Cr | 251 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.9% | 6.1% | 3.5% | 5.4% | 5.6% | 16.7% | 10.0% | 2.2% | 2.7% | 5.7% |
| ROE % | 14.7% | 2.1% | -4.5% | -1.8% | 2.6% | 23.8% | 9.3% | -1.6% | -3.1% | 3.8% |
| Debtor days | 46 | 54 | 56 | 45 | 59 | 51 | 44 | 58 | 52 | 50 |
| Inventory days | 114 | 112 | 93 | 118 | 135 | 88 | 111 | 129 | 98 | 90 |
| Days payable | 17 | 16 | 22 | 25 | 41 | 28 | 22 | 32 | 46 | 47 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 144 | 150 | 126 | 138 | 153 | 111 | 132 | 155 | 104 | 93 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 68.0% | 73.0% | 146.1% | 125.1% | 182.2% | 48.5% | 35.8% | n.m. | 204.3% | 153.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 88.7% | 111.5% | 150.7% | 96.0% | 72.3% | 28.8% | 79.7% | 133.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.72 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.43 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 0.87 | 1.45 | 1.32 | 1.22 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.00 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.24 | 1.44 | 1.14 | 1.03 | 1.04 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.73 | — | 6.82 | 5.69 | 4.33 | 2.54 | 4.63 | 19.81 | 8.15 | 5.86 |