ROML
Raj Oil Mills Limited
Raj Oil Mills Limited (ROML) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Edible Oil
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Raj Oil Mills is a Mumbai-based edible oil company.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 11 companies in Edible Oil.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 216.8% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 11.86x — the company carries significant debt relative to its equity base.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31 Cr | 36 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 38 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 34 Cr |
| EBITDA | 0.02 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.07 Cr | -0.06 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| OPM % | 0.1% | 4.8% | -0.2% | -0.3% | 6.0% | 6.1% | 6.2% | 6.1% | 5.3% | 4.6% | 2.6% | 5.2% |
| Other income | 0.87 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.0096 Cr | 0.0086 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.0088 Cr | 0.0086 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0094 Cr |
| Interest | 0.18 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.48 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 0.24 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.13 Cr | -0.77 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Tax % | -16.7% | 1.9% | 18.3% | -3.4% | 2.6% | 1.6% | 2.4% | -3.0% | -1.8% | 6.4% | 35.2% | 27.0% |
| Net profit | 0.28 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.18 | ₹0.71 | ₹0.07 | ₹-0.53 | ₹0.72 | ₹0.75 | ₹0.88 | ₹0.94 | ₹1.02 | ₹0.81 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.74 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 71 Cr | 83 Cr | 103 Cr | 119 Cr | 140 Cr | 125 Cr | 114 Cr | 151 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 62 Cr | 99 Cr | 128 Cr | 81 Cr | 98 Cr | 114 Cr | 137 Cr | 123 Cr | 109 Cr | 144 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -3 Cr | -40 Cr | -56 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -5.2% | -66.4% | -78.6% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 3.5% | 2.6% | 1.4% | 4.9% | 4.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.11 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.05 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.08 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -20 Cr | -42 Cr | -35 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 20.0% | 15.1% | 4.6% | -38.9% | 12.8% | 11.1% | 6.8% | 2.5% | 3.8% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -16 Cr | -36 Cr | -33 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.11 | ₹-4.74 | ₹-21.24 | ₹0.99 | ₹2.81 | ₹1.75 | ₹2.05 | ₹1.14 | ₹1.80 | ₹3.11 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 75 Cr | 75 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | -119 Cr | -154 Cr | -33 Cr | -31 Cr | -27 Cr | -24 Cr | -22 Cr | -20 Cr | -17 Cr | -13 Cr |
| Borrowings | 127 Cr | 120 Cr | 37 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 138 Cr | 95 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 45 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 52 Cr | 27 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr |
| CWIP | 20 Cr | — | 0 Cr | — | 0.28 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.04 Cr |
| Investments | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 53 Cr | 0.0095 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.52 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.93 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.38 Cr |
| Other assets | 53 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Total assets | 138 Cr | 95 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 45 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -1 Cr | — | -6 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | -1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 4 Cr | — | -0.13 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.59 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.12 Cr | -0.63 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3 Cr | — | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.68 Cr | -0.55 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.24 Cr | — | -0.35 Cr | 0.52 Cr | -0.71 Cr | -0.01 Cr | -0.0044 Cr | 0.07 Cr | -0.04 Cr | 0.19 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -6 Cr | — | — | — | 4 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.49 Cr | -0.65 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 5 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | -103.1% | -291.7% | 7.6% | 34.7% | 16.3% | 10.8% | -0.8% | 13.4% | 20.0% |
| ROE % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 216.8% |
| Debtor days | 70 | 76 | 23 | 14 | 18 | 20 | 21 | 40 | 29 | 25 |
| Inventory days | 4 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 20 | 24 | 22 | 22 | 40 | 28 |
| Days payable | 115 | 162 | 8 | 28 | 40 | 49 | 46 | 39 | 26 | 28 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -42 | -73 | 31 | 4 | -2 | -4 | -3 | 23 | 43 | 26 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | — | n.m. | 87.3% | -28.1% | n.m. | n.m. | 11.2% | 87.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | 12.2% | 42.7% | n.m. | n.m. | 52.1% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | — | 11.86 |
| Current ratio | 0.51 | 1.09 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.34 | 0.44 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.59 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | 13.40 | 4.33 | 6.52 | 7.45 | 17.22 | 5.33 | 3.63 |