REPRO
Repro India Limited
Book publishing services including print manufacturing and digital distribution
Consumer Discretionary›Media, Entertainment & Publication›Printing & Publication›Printing & Publication
reproindialtd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Repro India prints books for publishers and sells them online: it runs high-volume printing for school-book publishers and a print-on-demand and distribution platform that puts publishers' titles on Amazon, Flipkart and other marketplaces.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Printing & Publication.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 117 Cr | 116 Cr | 127 Cr | 112 Cr | 105 Cr | 126 Cr | 123 Cr | 116 Cr | 108 Cr | 130 Cr | 139 Cr | 140 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 105 Cr | 103 Cr | 113 Cr | 103 Cr | 101 Cr | 116 Cr | 115 Cr | 110 Cr | 100 Cr | 120 Cr | 128 Cr | 136 Cr |
| EBITDA | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.9% | 11.3% | 11.1% | 8.3% | 3.5% | 8.2% | 6.8% | 5.9% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 2.7% |
| Other income | 0.90 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.14 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | -20 Cr | 0.77 Cr | -10 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Tax % | 2.0% | 0.0% | 47.5% | 7.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 36.2% | -11.4% | -0.1% | 2.6% | -8.0% | 19.7% |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.13 Cr | -4 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | -20 Cr | 0.75 Cr | -11 Cr | 129 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.49 | ₹2.83 | ₹2.15 | ₹0.09 | ₹-3.12 | ₹0.83 | ₹0.79 | ₹-1.91 | ₹-14.03 | ₹0.53 | ₹-8.26 | ₹89.62 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 321 Cr | 299 Cr | 399 Cr | 367 Cr | 138 Cr | 287 Cr | 422 Cr | 479 Cr | 466 Cr | 494 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 297 Cr | 285 Cr | 356 Cr | 323 Cr | 144 Cr | 275 Cr | 379 Cr | 428 Cr | 434 Cr | 458 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 25 Cr | 14 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | -6 Cr | 12 Cr | 43 Cr | 52 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.8% | 4.7% | 11.0% | 12.2% | -4.4% | 4.3% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 6.8% | 7.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 28 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -3 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | -47 Cr | -24 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | -1 Cr | -32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 78.2% | -10.0% | -23.7% | 0.9% | 7.7% | 3.7% | 7.4% | 19.1% | -52.6% | -3.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -0.55 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 19 Cr | -43 Cr | -23 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | -2 Cr | -33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.51 | ₹14.72 | ₹20.51 | ₹15.38 | ₹-35.88 | ₹-18.74 | ₹6.87 | ₹8.77 | ₹-1.44 | ₹-23.68 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Reserves | 145 Cr | 211 Cr | 236 Cr | 285 Cr | 242 Cr | 256 Cr | 279 Cr | 373 Cr | 368 Cr | 335 Cr |
| Borrowings | 210 Cr | 118 Cr | 141 Cr | 117 Cr | 88 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 29 Cr | 71 Cr | 166 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 90 Cr | 104 Cr | 126 Cr | 95 Cr | 102 Cr | 85 Cr | 93 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 441 Cr | 418 Cr | 479 Cr | 518 Cr | 468 Cr | 429 Cr | 459 Cr | 502 Cr | 547 Cr | 626 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 225 Cr | 225 Cr | 225 Cr | 220 Cr | 251 Cr | 217 Cr | 208 Cr | 203 Cr | 213 Cr | 164 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 2 Cr | 50 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 35 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr | 15 Cr | 29 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.43 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 35 Cr | 44 Cr | 61 Cr | 39 Cr | 28 Cr | 39 Cr | 57 Cr | 47 Cr | 52 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 115 Cr | 106 Cr | 80 Cr | 63 Cr | 68 Cr | 80 Cr | 61 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Other assets | 85 Cr | 57 Cr | 73 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 74 Cr | 93 Cr | 140 Cr | 180 Cr | 266 Cr |
| Total assets | 441 Cr | 418 Cr | 479 Cr | 518 Cr | 468 Cr | 429 Cr | 459 Cr | 502 Cr | 547 Cr | 626 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | — | 4 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 25 Cr | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 50 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | — | -17 Cr | -55 Cr | -8 Cr | -7 Cr | -21 Cr | -45 Cr | -71 Cr | -73 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | — | 13 Cr | -6 Cr | -48 Cr | -18 Cr | -3 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | — | 0.06 Cr | 1 Cr | -0.51 Cr | -0.35 Cr | -0.46 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | — | -13 Cr | 8 Cr | 47 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | -21 Cr | -21 Cr | -69 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.6% | 8.1% | 7.6% | 6.8% | -9.8% | -4.0% | 5.7% | 5.9% | 1.6% | -4.4% |
| ROE % | -0.4% | 7.4% | 9.5% | 6.3% | -17.1% | -8.6% | 3.0% | 3.1% | -0.5% | -9.5% |
| Debtor days | 102 | 109 | 105 | 105 | 210 | 80 | 59 | 61 | 48 | 55 |
| Inventory days | 74 | 100 | 93 | 91 | 153 | 95 | 86 | 66 | 71 | 84 |
| Days payable | 70 | 88 | 89 | 79 | 181 | 97 | 78 | 69 | 68 | 81 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 106 | 121 | 108 | 117 | 182 | 79 | 67 | 58 | 50 | 58 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | — | 9.2% | 140.4% | — | 201.3% | 54.0% | 52.5% | 157.4% | 9.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | 147.9% | 280.1% | 209.2% | 70.3% | 79.4% | 67.3% |
| Debt / equity | 1.35 | 0.53 | 0.57 | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.24 | 0.22 | 0.07 | 0.19 | 0.47 |
| Current ratio | 0.62 | 0.89 | 0.99 | 1.01 | 0.99 | 1.18 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 1.36 | 1.10 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 8.35 | — | 3.19 | 2.54 | — | 5.16 | 1.48 | 0.45 | 2.01 | 4.12 |