REFEX
Refex Industries Limited
Environmental services and new-energy company with ash logistics and wind turbines
Utilities›Utilities›Other Utilities›Waste Management
refex.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Refex Industries handles and transports coal ash and coal for India's thermal power plants, delivers ash to road-construction sites, and supplies wind turbines to power producers through its subsidiary Venwind Refex Power.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Waste Management.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 89.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ash & Coal Handling Business | 89.3% | 1,644 Cr | 150 Cr | — |
| Corporate | — | 0 Cr | -19 Cr | — |
| Electric Vehicle | 1.2% | 22 Cr | -21 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.4% | 8 Cr | 0.48 Cr | — |
| Power Trading | 5.9% | 108 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
| Refrigerant Gas-Manufacturing(Refilling) and Sales | 2.4% | 45 Cr | 1 Cr | — |
| Sale of Service | 0.3% | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | — |
| Solar Power-Generation and related activities | 0.5% | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
| Windpower | — | 0 Cr | -0.13 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.11x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 352 Cr | 306 Cr | 342 Cr | 595 Cr | 528 Cr | 717 Cr | 628 Cr | 383 Cr | 427 Cr | 576 Cr | 934 Cr | 916 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 318 Cr | 272 Cr | 301 Cr | 547 Cr | 481 Cr | 666 Cr | 564 Cr | 345 Cr | 356 Cr | 486 Cr | 775 Cr | 809 Cr |
| EBITDA | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 48 Cr | 46 Cr | 51 Cr | 64 Cr | 38 Cr | 70 Cr | 90 Cr | 160 Cr | 107 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 11.2% | 12.1% | 8.1% | 8.8% | 7.1% | 10.2% | 9.9% | 16.5% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 11.7% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 25 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 24 Cr | 52 Cr | 69 Cr | 132 Cr | 87 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.4% | 32.9% | 8.8% | 24.9% | 26.1% | 15.6% | 19.5% | 15.8% | 29.7% | 24.1% | 28.6% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 50 Cr | 48 Cr | 20 Cr | 36 Cr | 53 Cr | 94 Cr | 65 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.70 | ₹7.64 | ₹3.02 | ₹2.54 | ₹2.60 | ₹3.99 | ₹3.71 | ₹1.58 | ₹2.80 | ₹3.94 | ₹6.62 | ₹4.65 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 38 Cr | 77 Cr | 461 Cr | 661 Cr | 633 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 1,383 Cr | 2,468 Cr | 2,277 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 36 Cr | 75 Cr | 433 Cr | 609 Cr | 565 Cr | 1,455 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 2,258 Cr | 1,920 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 28 Cr | 51 Cr | 68 Cr | 175 Cr | 146 Cr | 210 Cr | 357 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.7% | 2.3% | 6.1% | 7.8% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 10.6% | 8.5% | 15.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | 50 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 9 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.79 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 33 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 0.53 Cr | 2 Cr | 29 Cr | 48 Cr | 58 Cr | 156 Cr | 121 Cr | 200 Cr | 277 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 13.3% | 45.9% | -9.6% | 31.0% | 29.2% | 25.8% | 23.4% | 20.8% | 26.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.46 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | 41 Cr | 116 Cr | 93 Cr | 158 Cr | 204 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.29 | ₹0.61 | ₹20.44 | ₹21.37 | ₹21.73 | ₹53.89 | ₹8.40 | ₹12.93 | ₹15.28 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.1% | 0.0% | 5.9% | 0.0% | 3.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Reserves | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | 27 Cr | 60 Cr | 119 Cr | 292 Cr | 442 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,477 Cr |
| Borrowings | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 82 Cr | 117 Cr | 172 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 15 Cr | 51 Cr | 116 Cr | 60 Cr | 202 Cr | 356 Cr | 216 Cr | 415 Cr | 1,172 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 60 Cr | 98 Cr | 159 Cr | 138 Cr | 341 Cr | 752 Cr | 798 Cr | 1,799 Cr | 2,843 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 87 Cr | 147 Cr | 202 Cr | 333 Cr | 152 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0.27 Cr | 0 Cr | — | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Investments | 0.0082 Cr | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 74 Cr | 31 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 9 Cr | 37 Cr | 88 Cr | 72 Cr | 93 Cr | 245 Cr | 306 Cr | 677 Cr | 886 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.77 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 4 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 33 Cr | 282 Cr | 184 Cr |
| Other assets | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 27 Cr | 65 Cr | 262 Cr | 167 Cr | 460 Cr | 1,535 Cr |
| Total assets | 60 Cr | 98 Cr | 159 Cr | 138 Cr | 341 Cr | 752 Cr | 798 Cr | 1,799 Cr | 2,843 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 4 Cr | -3 Cr | 44 Cr | 12 Cr | 123 Cr | 28 Cr | 3 Cr | -265 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.45 Cr | -0.48 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 5 Cr | -122 Cr | -78 Cr | -42 Cr | -90 Cr | -268 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3 Cr | 4 Cr | -41 Cr | 0.63 Cr | -5 Cr | 60 Cr | 62 Cr | 603 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.52 Cr | -0.07 Cr | 3 Cr | 17 Cr | -4 Cr | 10 Cr | 23 Cr | 249 Cr | -95 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 4 Cr | -4 Cr | 42 Cr | 12 Cr | 117 Cr | -44 Cr | -35 Cr | -265 Cr | 107 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.8% | 6.2% | 67.9% | 63.1% | 47.9% | 44.4% | 25.9% | 16.4% | 18.5% |
| ROE % | 4.5% | 8.4% | 74.0% | 43.7% | 29.3% | 36.9% | 20.2% | 13.1% | 13.5% |
| Debtor days | 87 | 173 | 69 | 40 | 53 | 55 | 81 | 100 | 142 |
| Inventory days | 101 | 303 | 16 | 3 | 10 | 20 | 10 | 5 | 14 |
| Days payable | 698 | 2405 | 217 | 35 | 175 | 348 | 72 | 115 | 88 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -511 | -1928 | -132 | 8 | -112 | -274 | 18 | -10 | 68 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 193.1% | n.m. | 156.3% | 23.1% | 182.2% | 15.8% | 2.0% | -126.2% | 30.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 140.3% | 65.0% | 121.8% | — | — | -44.2% | -21.7% |
| Debt / equity | 3.44 | 3.20 | 0.0042 | 0.02 | 0.0008 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 3.02 | 1.72 | 1.14 | 2.24 | 1.32 | 1.59 | 2.59 | 3.49 | 2.08 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 15.90 | 20.02 | -0.13 | -0.37 | -0.25 | 0.41 | 0.58 | -0.52 | -0.06 |