REDTAPE
Redtape Limited
Branded footwear and lifestyle apparel retailer
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Footwear
redtape.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Redtape sells branded footwear, apparel and accessories to Indian consumers under the RedTape brand, through a network of 702 stores (June 2026), most of them run by franchisees, and through online marketplaces.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Footwear.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 55.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Footwear-Domestic&Export Sale under brand-Redtape&Bondstreet | 55.9% | 747 Cr | 113 Cr | — |
| Garment & Accessories (Under Brand Redtape) | 43.6% | 583 Cr | 88 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | 1.1% | 15 Cr | 7 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 23.6% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Only 26% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 325 Cr | 618 Cr | 507 Cr | 442 Cr | 416 Cr | 665 Cr | 506 Cr | 464 Cr | 492 Cr | 787 Cr | 676 Cr | 481 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 267 Cr | 513 Cr | 432 Cr | 373 Cr | 352 Cr | 536 Cr | 425 Cr | 387 Cr | 420 Cr | 616 Cr | 564 Cr | 398 Cr |
| EBITDA | 58 Cr | 105 Cr | 75 Cr | 69 Cr | 64 Cr | 129 Cr | 81 Cr | 77 Cr | 73 Cr | 171 Cr | 111 Cr | 84 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.8% | 17.0% | 14.7% | 15.5% | 15.4% | 19.4% | 16.1% | 16.6% | 14.8% | 21.7% | 16.5% | 17.4% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 36 Cr | 82 Cr | 54 Cr | 42 Cr | 35 Cr | 99 Cr | 57 Cr | 49 Cr | 42 Cr | 137 Cr | 96 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.5% | 25.8% | 24.5% | 26.3% | 28.2% | 26.2% | 28.3% | 20.8% | 34.1% | 23.9% | 27.5% | 26.4% |
| Net profit | 28 Cr | 61 Cr | 41 Cr | 31 Cr | 25 Cr | 73 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 28 Cr | 105 Cr | 70 Cr | 44 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.01 | ₹4.40 | ₹2.96 | ₹2.22 | ₹1.81 | ₹5.29 | ₹0.75 | ₹0.70 | ₹0.50 | ₹1.89 | ₹1.26 | ₹0.80 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,843 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 2,419 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,528 Cr | 1,686 Cr | 2,071 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 315 Cr | 335 Cr | 347 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 17.1% | 16.6% | 14.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 13 Cr | 32 Cr | 133 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 33 Cr | 51 Cr | 68 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 59 Cr | 83 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 236 Cr | 233 Cr | 324 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.4% | 27.0% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 176 Cr | 170 Cr | 241 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹12.75 | ₹3.08 | ₹4.35 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 0.0% | 16.2% | 5.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 28 Cr | 111 Cr | 111 Cr |
| Reserves | 621 Cr | 678 Cr | 911 Cr |
| Borrowings | 161 Cr | 366 Cr | 386 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 779 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 899 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,588 Cr | 2,224 Cr | 2,306 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 345 Cr | 381 Cr | 446 Cr |
| CWIP | 9 Cr | 46 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 764 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,152 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 91 Cr | 112 Cr | 210 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 21 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Other assets | 358 Cr | 450 Cr | 463 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,588 Cr | 2,224 Cr | 2,306 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 84 Cr | 4 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -116 Cr | -109 Cr | -84 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 26 Cr | 99 Cr | -94 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -5 Cr | -7 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -35 Cr | -167 Cr | 90 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 33.2% | 24.6% | 27.9% |
| ROE % | 27.2% | 21.6% | 23.6% |
| Debtor days | 18 | 20 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 4777 | 6910 | 8111 |
| Days payable | 1726 | 2854 | 2569 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 3069 | 4076 | 5574 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 26.8% | 1.3% | 50.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 26.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.25 | 0.46 | 0.38 |
| Current ratio | 1.48 | 1.33 | 1.57 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.44 | 1.05 | 1.08 |