RBLBANK
RBL Bank Limited
Private sector bank offering corporate, retail and treasury services
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
rbl.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
RBL Bank is an Indian private-sector bank that takes deposits from and lends to individuals, small and medium businesses and large corporates, and has been controlled by UAE-based Emirates NBD Bank since June 2026.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Private Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 89.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capital and Reserves | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Corporate / Wholesale Banking | 37.5% | 1,727 Cr | 92 Cr | 40,007 Cr |
| Other Banking Operations | 1.0% | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Retail Banking | 89.9% | 4,145 Cr | -521 Cr | 52,341 Cr |
| Treasury | 56.6% | 2,609 Cr | 192 Cr | 46,102 Cr |
Shares add up to 185% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,547 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 1,701 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,585 Cr | 1,564 Cr | 1,481 Cr | 1,552 Cr | 1,658 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 2,131 Cr |
| Other income | 777 Cr | 876 Cr | 775 Cr | 928 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 934 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 1,070 Cr | 922 Cr | 1,080 Cr |
| Net operating income | 2,324 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 2,543 Cr | 2,659 Cr | 2,565 Cr | 2,552 Cr | 2,485 Cr | 2,709 Cr | 2,743 Cr | 2,577 Cr | 3,211 Cr |
| Employee cost | 489 Cr | 477 Cr | 469 Cr | 567 Cr | 569 Cr | 577 Cr | 600 Cr | 606 Cr | 622 Cr | 605 Cr | 630 Cr | 671 Cr |
| Other expenses | 1,057 Cr | 1,099 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,079 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 1,232 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,159 Cr | 1,165 Cr | 1,038 Cr | 1,123 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 458 Cr | 414 Cr | 366 Cr | 618 Cr | 1,189 Cr | 785 Cr | 442 Cr | 500 Cr | 639 Cr | 678 Cr | 599 Cr | 767 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 320 Cr | 486 Cr | 475 Cr | 304 Cr | -177 Cr | 93 Cr | 277 Cr | 245 Cr | 289 Cr | 294 Cr | 310 Cr | 650 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.4% | 25.0% | 26.2% | 23.9% | 126.7% | 6.8% | 22.8% | 21.5% | 21.2% | 16.9% | 24.4% | 23.3% |
| Net profit | 245 Cr | 364 Cr | 351 Cr | 232 Cr | 47 Cr | 87 Cr | 214 Cr | 192 Cr | 228 Cr | 244 Cr | 234 Cr | 498 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.07 | ₹6.03 | ₹5.79 | ₹3.82 | ₹0.78 | ₹1.43 | ₹3.52 | ₹3.15 | ₹3.71 | ₹3.96 | ₹3.12 | ₹3.22 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,221 Cr | 1,821 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 3,894 Cr | 4,136 Cr | 4,297 Cr | 4,871 Cr | 6,044 Cr | 6,465 Cr | 6,362 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 755 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 1,441 Cr | 1,918 Cr | 2,048 Cr | 2,352 Cr | 2,507 Cr | 3,060 Cr | 3,778 Cr | 4,127 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,977 Cr | 2,889 Cr | 3,982 Cr | 5,812 Cr | 6,185 Cr | 6,648 Cr | 7,378 Cr | 9,104 Cr | 10,243 Cr | 10,489 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | 752 Cr | 968 Cr | 1,122 Cr | 1,310 Cr | 1,653 Cr | 1,856 Cr | 2,182 Cr | 2,432 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | 1,292 Cr | 2,098 Cr | 1,949 Cr | 2,684 Cr | 3,481 Cr | 4,121 Cr | 4,407 Cr | 4,692 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | 641 Cr | 1,999 Cr | 2,402 Cr | 2,860 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,778 Cr | 2,959 Cr | 2,260 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | 1,298 Cr | 747 Cr | 712 Cr | -206 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 696 Cr | 1,106 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 33.6% | 33.1% | 25.6% | 19.5% | 24.7% | 6.6% | -3.1% | 20.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 447 Cr | 633 Cr | 861 Cr | 500 Cr | 529 Cr | -166 Cr | 920 Cr | 1,260 Cr | 717 Cr | 879 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹12.61 | ₹15.70 | ₹20.25 | ₹11.04 | ₹9.75 | ₹-2.77 | ₹15.34 | ₹20.94 | ₹11.81 | ₹14.34 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 7.1% | 12.7% | 7.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 375 Cr | 420 Cr | 427 Cr | 509 Cr | 598 Cr | 600 Cr | 600 Cr | 605 Cr | 608 Cr | 618 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,961 Cr | 6,261 Cr | 7,108 Cr | 10,056 Cr | 12,068 Cr | 11,931 Cr | 12,926 Cr | 14,232 Cr | 15,061 Cr | 16,106 Cr |
| Borrowings | 7,980 Cr | 9,261 Cr | 11,832 Cr | 17,007 Cr | 11,226 Cr | 11,098 Cr | 13,332 Cr | 14,185 Cr | 13,735 Cr | 16,796 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 36,359 Cr | 45,935 Cr | 61,031 Cr | 61,412 Cr | 76,726 Cr | 82,534 Cr | 88,948 Cr | 1,09,432 Cr | 1,17,368 Cr | 1,47,227 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 48,676 Cr | 61,877 Cr | 80,398 Cr | 88,983 Cr | 1,00,619 Cr | 1,06,163 Cr | 1,15,806 Cr | 1,38,454 Cr | 1,46,772 Cr | 1,80,747 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 259 Cr | 340 Cr | 416 Cr | 492 Cr | 495 Cr | 578 Cr | 598 Cr | 558 Cr | 604 Cr | 582 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 13,482 Cr | 15,397 Cr | 16,745 Cr | 18,055 Cr | 23,085 Cr | 22,129 Cr | 28,730 Cr | 29,478 Cr | 32,103 Cr | 32,059 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 29,449 Cr | 40,268 Cr | 54,308 Cr | 58,006 Cr | 58,623 Cr | 60,005 Cr | 70,186 Cr | 83,987 Cr | 92,618 Cr | 1,14,232 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2,948 Cr | 2,589 Cr | 4,840 Cr | 6,416 Cr | 6,705 Cr | 13,111 Cr | 6,238 Cr | 12,071 Cr | 10,965 Cr | 14,012 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,537 Cr | 3,283 Cr | 4,089 Cr | 6,015 Cr | 11,711 Cr | 10,339 Cr | 10,052 Cr | 12,361 Cr | 10,482 Cr | 19,863 Cr |
| Total assets | 48,676 Cr | 61,877 Cr | 80,398 Cr | 88,983 Cr | 1,00,619 Cr | 1,06,163 Cr | 1,15,806 Cr | 1,38,454 Cr | 1,46,772 Cr | 1,80,747 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 3,434 Cr | -2,556 Cr | 78 Cr | -5,173 Cr | 7,631 Cr | 6,449 Cr | -11,031 Cr | 4,955 Cr | -824 Cr | 7,612 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -142 Cr | -165 Cr | -202 Cr | -223 Cr | -174 Cr | -264 Cr | -234 Cr | -193 Cr | -281 Cr | -225 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -1,656 Cr | 2,994 Cr | 2,567 Cr | 7,698 Cr | -4,207 Cr | -109 Cr | 2,235 Cr | 843 Cr | -503 Cr | 3,160 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1,635 Cr | 273 Cr | 2,443 Cr | 2,302 Cr | 3,251 Cr | 6,076 Cr | -9,030 Cr | 5,604 Cr | -1,608 Cr | 10,547 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 3,289 Cr | -2,723 Cr | -126 Cr | -5,399 Cr | 7,452 Cr | 6,178 Cr | -11,276 Cr | 4,751 Cr | -1,112 Cr | 7,378 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 10.3% | 9.5% | 11.4% | 4.7% | 4.2% | -1.3% | 6.8% | 8.5% | 4.6% | 5.3% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | 755 Cr | 2,137 Cr | 2,602 Cr | 2,728 Cr | 2,420 Cr | 2,271 Cr | 2,465 Cr | 1,675 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | 1.2% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 4.4% | 3.4% | 2.6% | 2.6% | 1.5% |
| Net NPA | — | — | 373 Cr | 1,189 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 807 Cr | 773 Cr | 619 Cr | 271 Cr | 443 Cr |
| Net NPA % | 0.6% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.3% | 0.4% |
| CET1 % | 11.4% | 13.6% | 12.1% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 16.8% | 16.9% | 16.2% | 14.1% | 12.8% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 15.3% | 0.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | 1.1% | 1.2% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.5% | -0.1% | 0.8% | 1.0% | 0.5% | 0.5% |