RANEHOLDIN

Rane Holdings Limited

Holding company for Rane Group's auto-component businesses

Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Holding Company

ranegroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)
Ask AI

Key metrics

Price as of 2026-10-16

Stock price
₹1548.30
Market cap
2,211 Cr
Stock P/E
26.2
P/B
1.92
Dividend yield
2.8%
ROE (FY26)
6.9%
ROCE (FY26)
10.9%
Operating margin (FY26)
3.9%
Debt / equity (FY26)
0.76

Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →

Price & valuation

Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.

Loading price history…

Compare with peers

Loading peers…

What you need to know

Rane Holdings holds strategic investments in the Rane group's transportation-component makers and provides management, information technology and business development services to its subsidiaries.

Company snapshot

7thBy market cap

Ranked among 13 companies in Holding Company.

What we see

Positives
  • ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
Concerns
  • ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.3% — little room for error if costs rise.
1 more signal from the filings.Sign in free to see them all

Statement tables · Consolidated

Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.

Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows

Quarterly results

Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand

MetricSept 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sept 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sept 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales928 Cr837 Cr870 Cr831 Cr917 Cr1,241 Cr1,374 Cr1,341 Cr1,399 Cr1,535 Cr1,609 Cr1,587 Cr
Operating expenses (approx.)858 Cr747 Cr787 Cr758 Cr835 Cr1,162 Cr1,278 Cr1,239 Cr1,302 Cr1,423 Cr1,483 Cr1,480 Cr
EBITDA70 Cr90 Cr83 Cr73 Cr81 Cr78 Cr95 Cr102 Cr97 Cr112 Cr126 Cr107 Cr
OPM %7.6%10.8%9.6%8.8%8.9%6.3%6.9%7.6%6.9%7.3%7.8%6.8%
Other income2 Cr4 Cr4 Cr7 Cr4 Cr5 Cr3 Cr5 Cr11 Cr5 Cr4 Cr10 Cr
Interest17 Cr18 Cr17 Cr17 Cr20 Cr24 Cr24 Cr21 Cr19 Cr19 Cr15 Cr20 Cr
Depreciation35 Cr32 Cr35 Cr33 Cr35 Cr47 Cr52 Cr50 Cr52 Cr52 Cr55 Cr55 Cr
Profit before tax-46 Cr59 Cr45 Cr33 Cr248 Cr19 Cr29 Cr63 Cr47 Cr-25 Cr92 Cr61 Cr
Tax %211.8%18.3%14.8%40.3%25.2%77.9%59.6%9.1%33.0%-55.5%5.2%20.3%
Net profit51 Cr48 Cr38 Cr20 Cr185 Cr4 Cr12 Cr57 Cr31 Cr-40 Cr88 Cr48 Cr
EPS (₹)₹28.46₹27.28₹21.99₹9.19₹124.44₹2.27₹6.58₹35.57₹16.45₹-35.41₹51.93₹26.17

Profit & loss (annual)

Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,232 Cr2,340 Cr2,549 Cr2,155 Cr2,035 Cr2,677 Cr3,508 Cr3,530 Cr4,362 Cr5,883 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
Operating expenses (approx.)2,025 Cr2,100 Cr2,319 Cr2,013 Cr1,923 Cr2,512 Cr3,189 Cr3,208 Cr4,034 Cr5,446 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
EBITDA207 Cr240 Cr230 Cr142 Cr112 Cr166 Cr319 Cr321 Cr328 Cr437 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
OPM %9.3%10.2%9.0%6.6%5.5%6.2%9.1%9.1%7.5%7.4%Sign in free for the trailing twelve months
Other income42 Cr17 Cr21 Cr29 Cr22 Cr37 Cr29 Cr14 Cr19 Cr24 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
Interest43 Cr44 Cr48 Cr51 Cr40 Cr34 Cr50 Cr71 Cr86 Cr75 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
Depreciation106 Cr118 Cr126 Cr128 Cr120 Cr129 Cr142 Cr137 Cr168 Cr210 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
Profit before tax261 Cr235 Cr195 Cr-10 Cr-31 Cr74 Cr138 Cr76 Cr329 Cr177 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
Tax %30.2%36.9%40.7%-4.9%-92.6%52.4%36.6%-97.6%32.8%22.7%Sign in free for the trailing twelve months
Net profit182 Cr149 Cr116 Cr-10 Cr-60 Cr35 Cr87 Cr150 Cr221 Cr137 CrSign in free for the trailing twelve months
EPS (₹)₹93.00₹91.26₹72.65₹-1.90₹-35.42₹16.91₹43.61₹86.67₹145.13₹68.54Sign in free for the trailing twelve months
Dividend payout %—————28.9%28.5%22.7%22.1%45.6%Sign in free for the trailing twelve months
Sign in free for the trailing twelve months

The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year

Balance sheet

Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity capital14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr14 Cr
Reserves699 Cr790 Cr851 Cr808 Cr750 Cr762 Cr794 Cr892 Cr1,092 Cr1,140 Cr
Borrowings411 Cr455 Cr501 Cr535 Cr536 Cr777 Cr853 Cr822 Cr995 Cr882 Cr
Other liabilities486 Cr600 Cr604 Cr579 Cr760 Cr686 Cr688 Cr655 Cr1,218 Cr1,536 Cr
Total liabilities1,847 Cr2,117 Cr2,225 Cr2,167 Cr2,282 Cr2,468 Cr2,592 Cr2,646 Cr3,561 Cr3,843 Cr
Fixed assets (net)707 Cr710 Cr708 Cr713 Cr712 Cr755 Cr777 Cr696 Cr995 Cr1,103 Cr
CWIP32 Cr28 Cr33 Cr52 Cr35 Cr27 Cr38 Cr45 Cr109 Cr139 Cr
Investments307 Cr347 Cr387 Cr369 Cr380 Cr353 Cr345 Cr373 Cr369 Cr296 Cr
Loans & advances——0.27 Cr0.36 Cr0.46 Cr0.98 Cr0.38 Cr0.09 Cr1 Cr1 Cr
Inventories210 Cr248 Cr303 Cr296 Cr280 Cr400 Cr437 Cr421 Cr552 Cr642 Cr
Trade receivables356 Cr456 Cr478 Cr360 Cr486 Cr575 Cr642 Cr604 Cr921 Cr1,066 Cr
Cash & bank12 Cr28 Cr36 Cr59 Cr61 Cr27 Cr47 Cr36 Cr40 Cr53 Cr
Other assets223 Cr300 Cr280 Cr317 Cr327 Cr329 Cr304 Cr471 Cr574 Cr543 Cr
Total assets1,847 Cr2,117 Cr2,225 Cr2,167 Cr2,282 Cr2,468 Cr2,592 Cr2,646 Cr3,561 Cr3,843 Cr

Cash flows

Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from operating activity160 Cr122 Cr110 Cr180 Cr132 Cr15 Cr186 Cr233 Cr513 Cr280 Cr
Cash from investing-26 Cr-60 Cr-87 Cr-124 Cr-96 Cr-114 Cr-152 Cr-105 Cr-200 Cr-0.46 Cr
Cash from financing-129 Cr-46 Cr-16 Cr-33 Cr-36 Cr65 Cr-14 Cr-138 Cr-324 Cr-256 Cr
Net cash flow5 Cr16 Cr7 Cr24 Cr0.39 Cr-34 Cr20 Cr-9 Cr-11 Cr23 Cr
Free cash flow (OCF − Capex)23 Cr4 Cr-10 Cr32 Cr30 Cr-118 Cr28 Cr24 Cr289 Cr-36 Cr

Ratios

MetricMar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
ROCE %22.4%18.4%15.0%2.6%0.6%6.0%9.9%7.4%17.7%10.9%
ROE %14.0%14.0%9.3%-0.3%-5.1%2.4%5.9%10.6%15.4%6.9%
Debtor days58716861877867627766
Inventory days75768198959378777562
Days payable114126102108157116867710380
Cash conversion cycle19214750255558624948
Debt / equity0.580.570.580.650.701.001.060.910.900.76
Current ratio1.031.041.040.961.001.031.091.090.920.88
Net debt / EBITDA1.93—2.033.354.254.522.522.452.911.90