RAMCOIND
Ramco Industries Limited
Building products, textiles and windmills manufacturer of Ramco Group
Commodities›Construction Materials›Other Construction Materials›Other Construction Materials
ramcoindltd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ramco Industries sells building products in India, its largest segment, and also runs textile and windmill businesses.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Other Construction Materials.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 87.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BUILDING PRODUCTS | 87.8% | 302 Cr | 26 Cr | 1,052 Cr |
| TEXTILES | 12.7% | 44 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 242 Cr |
| UNALLOCATED | 2.3% | 8 Cr | 0 Cr | 3,514 Cr |
| WINDMILLS | 0.6% | 2 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 10 Cr |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 17.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 316 Cr | 334 Cr | 365 Cr | 543 Cr | 353 Cr | 344 Cr | 419 Cr | 527 Cr | 365 Cr | 389 Cr | 502 Cr | 614 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 287 Cr | 300 Cr | 325 Cr | 486 Cr | 312 Cr | 307 Cr | 375 Cr | 459 Cr | 313 Cr | 342 Cr | 437 Cr | 509 Cr |
| EBITDA | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 57 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 44 Cr | 68 Cr | 52 Cr | 47 Cr | 65 Cr | 105 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.3% | 10.0% | 10.9% | 10.5% | 11.7% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 12.9% | 14.3% | 12.1% | 12.9% | 17.1% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6 Cr | 34 Cr | 52 Cr | 50 Cr | 36 Cr | 100 Cr | 42 Cr | 77 Cr | 63 Cr | 127 Cr | 104 Cr | 113 Cr |
| Tax % | 172.9% | 21.8% | 15.9% | 21.2% | 53.5% | 11.5% | 15.5% | 14.9% | 35.5% | 11.6% | 15.5% | 23.5% |
| Net profit | -4 Cr | 26 Cr | 44 Cr | 39 Cr | 17 Cr | 89 Cr | 36 Cr | 66 Cr | 41 Cr | 112 Cr | 88 Cr | 87 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.50 | ₹3.16 | ₹5.25 | ₹4.72 | ₹2.02 | ₹10.27 | ₹4.12 | ₹7.58 | ₹4.73 | ₹12.94 | ₹10.12 | ₹10.00 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 954 Cr | 959 Cr | 1,036 Cr | 974 Cr | 1,209 Cr | 1,457 Cr | 1,458 Cr | 1,501 Cr | 1,659 Cr | 1,792 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 837 Cr | 841 Cr | 909 Cr | 871 Cr | 1,017 Cr | 1,235 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 1,345 Cr | 1,479 Cr | 1,560 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 117 Cr | 118 Cr | 128 Cr | 103 Cr | 193 Cr | 222 Cr | 152 Cr | 156 Cr | 179 Cr | 232 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.3% | 12.3% | 12.3% | 10.6% | 15.9% | 15.3% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 10.8% | 12.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | 41 Cr | 25 Cr | 12 Cr | 22 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 34 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 36 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 229 Cr | 209 Cr | 205 Cr | 204 Cr | 338 Cr | 369 Cr | 138 Cr | 141 Cr | 229 Cr | 371 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 10.5% | 15.9% | 15.9% | 16.9% | 17.5% | 17.9% | 11.3% | 25.2% | 21.0% | 17.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 205 Cr | 176 Cr | 172 Cr | 170 Cr | 279 Cr | 303 Cr | 123 Cr | 106 Cr | 181 Cr | 306 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.51 | ₹21.07 | ₹20.63 | ₹20.29 | ₹33.38 | ₹36.27 | ₹14.65 | ₹12.67 | ₹20.89 | ₹35.36 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 3.1% | 0.0% | 7.1% | 8.2% | 3.6% | 2.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,707 Cr | 2,877 Cr | 3,044 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,475 Cr | 3,750 Cr | 3,875 Cr | 4,052 Cr | 4,224 Cr | 4,513 Cr |
| Borrowings | 299 Cr | 186 Cr | 157 Cr | 207 Cr | 142 Cr | 224 Cr | 308 Cr | 242 Cr | 256 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 249 Cr | 244 Cr | 297 Cr | 296 Cr | 375 Cr | 339 Cr | 273 Cr | 273 Cr | 294 Cr | 286 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,263 Cr | 3,315 Cr | 3,506 Cr | 3,713 Cr | 4,001 Cr | 4,322 Cr | 4,465 Cr | 4,575 Cr | 4,783 Cr | 4,977 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 418 Cr | 418 Cr | 435 Cr | 460 Cr | 468 Cr | 518 Cr | 560 Cr | 563 Cr | 557 Cr | 555 Cr |
| CWIP | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 21 Cr | 36 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Investments | 2,270 Cr | 2,366 Cr | 2,478 Cr | 2,602 Cr | 2,818 Cr | 3,054 Cr | 3,058 Cr | 3,173 Cr | 3,341 Cr | 3,485 Cr |
| Inventories | 342 Cr | 285 Cr | 287 Cr | 357 Cr | 374 Cr | 416 Cr | 601 Cr | 610 Cr | 606 Cr | 631 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 72 Cr | 90 Cr | 95 Cr | 84 Cr | 94 Cr | 93 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 100 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 55 Cr | 44 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 77 Cr | 71 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 52 Cr | 115 Cr |
| Other assets | 96 Cr | 104 Cr | 144 Cr | 125 Cr | 133 Cr | 150 Cr | 134 Cr | 109 Cr | 122 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,263 Cr | 3,315 Cr | 3,506 Cr | 3,713 Cr | 4,001 Cr | 4,322 Cr | 4,465 Cr | 4,575 Cr | 4,783 Cr | 4,977 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 47 Cr | 116 Cr | 89 Cr | 36 Cr | 190 Cr | 88 Cr | -43 Cr | 135 Cr | 132 Cr | 201 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -9 Cr | 13 Cr | -33 Cr | -63 Cr | -73 Cr | -138 Cr | -27 Cr | -21 Cr | -107 Cr | -37 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -48 Cr | -140 Cr | -36 Cr | 27 Cr | -104 Cr | 63 Cr | 54 Cr | -100 Cr | -11 Cr | -114 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -9 Cr | -12 Cr | 20 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | -17 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 4 Cr | 83 Cr | 45 Cr | -37 Cr | 130 Cr | 20 Cr | -106 Cr | 101 Cr | 103 Cr | 150 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.7% | 7.5% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 9.6% | 9.5% | 3.8% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 8.3% |
| ROE % | 7.5% | 6.1% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 8.1% | 3.2% | 2.6% | 4.3% | 6.8% |
| Debtor days | 27 | 34 | 33 | 31 | 28 | 23 | 15 | 17 | 22 | 18 |
| Inventory days | 257 | 212 | 197 | 253 | 223 | 197 | 270 | 262 | 231 | 251 |
| Days payable | 47 | 37 | 33 | 48 | 49 | 34 | 11 | 13 | 17 | 11 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 238 | 209 | 197 | 237 | 202 | 186 | 274 | 267 | 236 | 258 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 39.9% | 98.6% | 69.9% | 35.1% | 98.6% | 39.6% | -28.5% | 86.2% | 73.8% | 86.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 69.5% | 69.3% | 74.5% | 60.7% | 41.4% | 33.8% | 45.9% | 82.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.04 | 0.06 | 0.08 | 0.06 | 0.06 | 0.04 |
| Current ratio | 1.18 | 1.50 | 1.54 | 1.35 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.65 | 1.85 | 2.10 | 2.55 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.08 | — | 0.73 | 1.40 | 0.34 | 0.69 | 1.77 | 1.26 | 1.14 | 0.23 |