RAMCOCEM
The Ramco Cements Limited
Cement and cement-related products manufacturer with construction chemicals business
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
ramcocements.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ramco Cements makes and sells cement, including Ordinary Portland Cement, Portland Pozzolana Cement and speciality blends, along with ready-mix concrete and dry-mortar products, mainly from plants in southern and eastern India.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
What we see
- ✓116% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,341 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 2,678 Cr | 2,094 Cr | 2,044 Cr | 1,983 Cr | 2,397 Cr | 2,074 Cr | 2,239 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,610 Cr | 2,273 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,935 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 2,259 Cr | 1,773 Cr | 1,730 Cr | 1,704 Cr | 2,078 Cr | 1,676 Cr | 1,851 Cr | 1,826 Cr | 2,240 Cr | 1,967 Cr |
| EBITDA | 406 Cr | 397 Cr | 419 Cr | 320 Cr | 314 Cr | 279 Cr | 319 Cr | 398 Cr | 388 Cr | 280 Cr | 371 Cr | 306 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.3% | 18.8% | 15.6% | 15.3% | 15.4% | 14.1% | 13.3% | 19.2% | 17.3% | 13.3% | 14.2% | 13.5% |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Interest | 117 Cr | 102 Cr | 104 Cr | 113 Cr | 120 Cr | 113 Cr | 113 Cr | 105 Cr | 111 Cr | 108 Cr | 95 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Depreciation | 163 Cr | 180 Cr | 154 Cr | 168 Cr | 170 Cr | 175 Cr | 183 Cr | 184 Cr | 183 Cr | 185 Cr | 188 Cr | 190 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 109 Cr | 119 Cr | 173 Cr | 49 Cr | 35 Cr | 189 Cr | 47 Cr | 115 Cr | 102 Cr | 484 Cr | 177 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Tax % | 33.9% | 31.4% | 25.8% | 25.9% | 26.2% | 4.2% | 45.4% | 26.5% | 23.6% | 20.3% | 15.0% | 23.1% |
| Net profit | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 129 Cr | 37 Cr | 26 Cr | 182 Cr | 26 Cr | 85 Cr | 78 Cr | 386 Cr | 151 Cr | 31 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.15 | ₹3.70 | ₹5.65 | ₹1.63 | ₹1.12 | ₹7.62 | ₹1.16 | ₹3.60 | ₹3.27 | ₹16.31 | ₹6.38 | ₹1.32 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,582 Cr | 4,584 Cr | 5,162 Cr | 5,389 Cr | 5,291 Cr | 6,004 Cr | 8,157 Cr | 9,376 Cr | 8,518 Cr | 9,029 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,374 Cr | 3,472 Cr | 4,118 Cr | 4,242 Cr | 3,734 Cr | 4,714 Cr | 6,972 Cr | 7,812 Cr | 7,286 Cr | 7,593 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,208 Cr | 1,112 Cr | 1,044 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 1,557 Cr | 1,290 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,565 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,436 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.4% | 24.3% | 20.2% | 21.3% | 29.4% | 21.5% | 14.5% | 16.7% | 14.5% | 15.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 40 Cr | 33 Cr | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 105 Cr | 60 Cr | 51 Cr | 72 Cr | 88 Cr | 112 Cr | 241 Cr | 416 Cr | 459 Cr | 419 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 286 Cr | 294 Cr | 300 Cr | 317 Cr | 357 Cr | 402 Cr | 506 Cr | 646 Cr | 695 Cr | 740 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 867 Cr | 796 Cr | 722 Cr | 793 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 793 Cr | 445 Cr | 505 Cr | 321 Cr | 878 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.4% | 29.0% | 29.2% | 23.7% | 32.6% | -11.3% | 29.2% | 29.4% | 16.0% | 20.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 664 Cr | 565 Cr | 511 Cr | 605 Cr | 784 Cr | 882 Cr | 315 Cr | 356 Cr | 270 Cr | 699 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹29.00 | ₹25.00 | ₹22.00 | ₹26.00 | ₹34.00 | ₹39.00 | ₹13.76 | ₹15.77 | ₹11.53 | ₹29.56 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 9.0% | 0.0% | 22.5% | 13.3% | 21.9% | 6.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,772 Cr | 4,081 Cr | 4,513 Cr | 4,978 Cr | 5,708 Cr | 6,595 Cr | 6,837 Cr | 7,214 Cr | 7,418 Cr | 8,070 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,146 Cr | 1,001 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 2,632 Cr | 3,102 Cr | 3,930 Cr | 4,487 Cr | 4,917 Cr | 4,652 Cr | 3,852 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,128 Cr | 2,048 Cr | 2,232 Cr | 2,493 Cr | 2,615 Cr | 2,603 Cr | 3,239 Cr | 4,114 Cr | 4,235 Cr | 4,690 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 7,071 Cr | 7,158 Cr | 8,204 Cr | 10,133 Cr | 11,455 Cr | 13,159 Cr | 14,595 Cr | 16,273 Cr | 16,330 Cr | 16,636 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 5,000 Cr | 5,128 Cr | 5,183 Cr | 5,846 Cr | 6,776 Cr | 7,575 Cr | 9,976 Cr | 11,532 Cr | 11,754 Cr | 12,383 Cr |
| CWIP | 97 Cr | 150 Cr | 831 Cr | 1,814 Cr | 2,325 Cr | 2,992 Cr | 1,927 Cr | 1,329 Cr | 1,353 Cr | 922 Cr |
| Investments | 210 Cr | 228 Cr | 421 Cr | 422 Cr | 452 Cr | 427 Cr | 402 Cr | 447 Cr | 294 Cr | 248 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Inventories | 577 Cr | 561 Cr | 561 Cr | 647 Cr | 599 Cr | 834 Cr | 884 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 1,030 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 555 Cr | 442 Cr | 490 Cr | 528 Cr | 376 Cr | 351 Cr | 465 Cr | 856 Cr | 730 Cr | 793 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 83 Cr | 89 Cr | 58 Cr | 64 Cr | 108 Cr | 146 Cr | 138 Cr | 97 Cr | 173 Cr | 188 Cr |
| Other assets | 547 Cr | 560 Cr | 633 Cr | 781 Cr | 790 Cr | 818 Cr | 791 Cr | 1,014 Cr | 998 Cr | 1,062 Cr |
| Total assets | 7,071 Cr | 7,158 Cr | 8,204 Cr | 10,133 Cr | 11,455 Cr | 13,159 Cr | 14,595 Cr | 16,273 Cr | 16,330 Cr | 16,636 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,117 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 793 Cr | 748 Cr | 1,892 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 1,906 Cr | 1,399 Cr | 1,611 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -280 Cr | -490 Cr | -1,202 Cr | -1,921 Cr | -1,779 Cr | -1,816 Cr | -1,694 Cr | -1,911 Cr | -542 Cr | -338 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -665 Cr | -793 Cr | 653 Cr | 1,194 Cr | -64 Cr | 715 Cr | 274 Cr | -28 Cr | -782 Cr | -1,257 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 172 Cr | -159 Cr | 243 Cr | 21 Cr | 50 Cr | 35 Cr | -8 Cr | -33 Cr | 75 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 810 Cr | 628 Cr | -414 Cr | -1,172 Cr | 125 Cr | -682 Cr | -354 Cr | -17 Cr | 375 Cr | 614 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.7% | 16.8% | 13.0% | 11.3% | 14.2% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 7.6% | 6.4% | 10.9% |
| ROE % | 17.5% | 13.8% | 11.3% | 12.1% | 13.7% | 13.3% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 3.7% | 8.6% |
| Debtor days | 44 | 35 | 35 | 36 | 26 | 21 | 21 | 33 | 31 | 32 |
| Inventory days | 336 | 277 | 246 | 256 | 266 | 339 | 237 | 206 | 209 | 195 |
| Days payable | 149 | 132 | 113 | 136 | 162 | 199 | 171 | 208 | 193 | 227 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 231 | 180 | 168 | 156 | 130 | 161 | 86 | 31 | 47 | -0 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 92.5% | 101.1% | 75.9% | 65.2% | 121.5% | 88.0% | 119.1% | 121.8% | 113.5% | 112.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 90.2% | 80.7% | 91.6% | 94.5% | 110.1% | 110.2% | 118.4% | 116.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.48 |
| Current ratio | 0.70 | 0.70 | 0.67 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.54 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.88 | — | 1.31 | 2.24 | 1.92 | 2.93 | 3.67 | 3.08 | 3.63 | 2.55 |