RAMAPHO
Rama Phosphates Limited
Fertilizers and sulphuric acid manufacturer with SSP, complex fertilizers and micronutrients
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Fertilizers
ramaphosphates.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Rama Phosphates makes phosphate fertilizer, mainly single super phosphate (SSP), along with sulphuric acid, micronutrients and soya products, and sells it to farmers through a network of 2,000+ wholesalers and 11,000+ retailers under the Girnar and Suryaful brands.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 19 companies in Fertilizers.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 94.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fertilizers, Micro Nutrients & Chimicals | 94.3% | 169 Cr | 11 Cr | 549 Cr |
| Soya/Agri | 5.7% | 10 Cr | -0.85 Cr | 35 Cr |
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 171 Cr | 116 Cr | 186 Cr | 154 Cr | 209 Cr | 180 Cr | 201 Cr | 190 Cr | 246 Cr | 238 Cr | 219 Cr | 225 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 166 Cr | 149 Cr | 186 Cr | 148 Cr | 199 Cr | 170 Cr | 184 Cr | 164 Cr | 219 Cr | 214 Cr | 209 Cr | 197 Cr |
| EBITDA | 6 Cr | -32 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 10 Cr | 28 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.3% | -27.9% | 0.1% | 4.0% | 5.0% | 5.6% | 8.6% | 13.8% | 10.9% | 10.0% | 4.6% | 12.4% |
| Other income | 0.31 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.75 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 0.72 Cr | -38 Cr | -5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 7 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Tax % | 6.8% | 20.7% | 52.6% | -322.3% | 42.6% | 27.9% | 61.1% | 25.3% | 24.5% | 26.6% | 21.6% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 0.67 Cr | -30 Cr | -2 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.38 | ₹-16.81 | ₹-1.31 | ₹3.84 | ₹1.74 | ₹1.03 | ₹1.48 | ₹4.53 | ₹4.88 | ₹3.96 | ₹1.52 | ₹4.82 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 382 Cr | 375 Cr | 607 Cr | 448 Cr | 580 Cr | 878 Cr | 875 Cr | 603 Cr | 744 Cr | 893 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 361 Cr | 358 Cr | 567 Cr | 425 Cr | 518 Cr | 772 Cr | 803 Cr | 624 Cr | 700 Cr | 806 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 40 Cr | 24 Cr | 62 Cr | 107 Cr | 72 Cr | -20 Cr | 43 Cr | 87 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.4% | 4.6% | 6.6% | 5.3% | 10.8% | 12.1% | 8.2% | -3.4% | 5.8% | 9.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 31 Cr | 22 Cr | 57 Cr | 94 Cr | 55 Cr | -41 Cr | 26 Cr | 70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.5% | 33.8% | 36.5% | 19.1% | 25.7% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 24.6% | 46.5% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 42 Cr | 70 Cr | 41 Cr | -31 Cr | 14 Cr | 53 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.80 | ₹3.05 | ₹10.91 | ₹10.00 | ₹23.80 | ₹39.58 | ₹23.14 | ₹-17.56 | ₹3.86 | ₹14.90 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 8.4% | 5.6% | 3.5% | — | 0.0% | 2.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Reserves | 113 Cr | 116 Cr | 134 Cr | 148 Cr | 187 Cr | 252 Cr | 291 Cr | 335 Cr | 354 Cr | 405 Cr |
| Borrowings | 51 Cr | 47 Cr | 27 Cr | 24 Cr | 5 Cr | 44 Cr | 111 Cr | 143 Cr | 122 Cr | 137 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 120 Cr | 98 Cr | 114 Cr | 109 Cr | 101 Cr | 129 Cr | 115 Cr | 130 Cr | 141 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 301 Cr | 279 Cr | 292 Cr | 299 Cr | 311 Cr | 443 Cr | 534 Cr | 626 Cr | 634 Cr | 719 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 43 Cr | 72 Cr | 79 Cr | 77 Cr | 168 Cr | 164 Cr | 157 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Investments | 0.17 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.47 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.36 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.24 Cr |
| Inventories | 65 Cr | 85 Cr | 98 Cr | 107 Cr | 117 Cr | 177 Cr | 177 Cr | 215 Cr | 209 Cr | 214 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 74 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 48 Cr | 38 Cr | 21 Cr | 63 Cr | 75 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.25 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.15 Cr |
| Other assets | 125 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr | 81 Cr | 78 Cr | 151 Cr | 197 Cr | 145 Cr | 174 Cr | 228 Cr |
| Total assets | 301 Cr | 279 Cr | 292 Cr | 299 Cr | 311 Cr | 443 Cr | 534 Cr | 626 Cr | 634 Cr | 719 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 44 Cr | 2 Cr | -36 Cr | -5 Cr | 40 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | -12 Cr | -21 Cr | -19 Cr | -34 Cr | -8 Cr | -12 Cr | -4 Cr | -21 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -10 Cr | -10 Cr | -9 Cr | -5 Cr | -23 Cr | 31 Cr | 45 Cr | 16 Cr | -36 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.83 Cr | -0.79 Cr | -0.03 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.04 Cr | 0.34 Cr | -0.22 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -0.01 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 25 Cr | -32 Cr | -46 Cr | -13 Cr | 32 Cr | -4 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.5% | 8.8% | 21.3% | 12.9% | 27.7% | 31.6% | 15.0% | -5.7% | 7.9% | 14.5% |
| ROE % | 6.5% | 4.0% | 12.8% | 10.6% | 20.6% | 26.0% | 13.2% | -8.8% | 3.7% | 12.5% |
| Debtor days | 71 | 55 | 34 | 39 | 24 | 9 | 26 | 45 | 29 | 29 |
| Inventory days | 87 | 115 | 83 | 123 | 110 | 113 | 96 | 154 | 157 | 134 |
| Days payable | 123 | 101 | 69 | 98 | 69 | 46 | 44 | 68 | 76 | 69 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 35 | 69 | 48 | 64 | 65 | 76 | 78 | 131 | 110 | 95 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 59.1% | 67.3% | 51.7% | 109.6% | 71.2% | 2.2% | -50.2% | — | 91.9% | 23.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 57.1% | 72.0% | 72.3% | 37.8% | 4.4% | -24.6% | -1.5% | 49.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.39 | 0.35 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.03 | 0.16 | 0.36 | 0.41 | 0.33 | 0.32 |
| Current ratio | 1.58 | 1.72 | 1.79 | 1.80 | 2.24 | 2.02 | 1.97 | 1.65 | 1.76 | 1.84 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.45 | 2.71 | 0.67 | 0.98 | 0.08 | 0.41 | 1.53 | — | 2.81 | 1.57 |