RAILTEL
Railtel Corporation Of India Limited
Telecom and ICT infrastructure provider for railways and enterprises
Telecommunication›Telecommunication›Telecom - Services›Other Telecom Services
railtel.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
RailTel is a Navratna enterprise that sells telecom services and IT project work, including Kavach projects and data centres, to customers across India.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Other Telecom Services.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 53.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project Work Services | 53.7% | 1,165 Cr | 47 Cr | — |
| Telecom Services | 46.3% | 1,004 Cr | 219 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 599 Cr | 668 Cr | 833 Cr | 558 Cr | 843 Cr | 768 Cr | 1,308 Cr | 744 Cr | 951 Cr | 913 Cr | 1,669 Cr | 893 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 484 Cr | 550 Cr | 716 Cr | 455 Cr | 714 Cr | 646 Cr | 1,129 Cr | 628 Cr | 797 Cr | 780 Cr | 1,436 Cr | 762 Cr |
| EBITDA | 115 Cr | 119 Cr | 117 Cr | 103 Cr | 129 Cr | 121 Cr | 180 Cr | 116 Cr | 154 Cr | 133 Cr | 233 Cr | 132 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.2% | 17.8% | 14.0% | 18.5% | 15.3% | 15.8% | 13.7% | 15.6% | 16.2% | 14.6% | 13.9% | 14.7% |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Interest | 0.61 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Depreciation | 38 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 38 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 60 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 90 Cr | 84 Cr | 102 Cr | 67 Cr | 94 Cr | 90 Cr | 151 Cr | 89 Cr | 105 Cr | 85 Cr | 190 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.7% | 26.2% | 23.9% | 27.1% | 22.8% | 27.5% | 25.0% | 26.0% | 27.8% | 26.6% | 25.4% | 26.5% |
| Net profit | 68 Cr | 62 Cr | 78 Cr | 49 Cr | 73 Cr | 65 Cr | 113 Cr | 66 Cr | 76 Cr | 62 Cr | 142 Cr | 66 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.12 | ₹1.94 | ₹2.42 | ₹1.52 | ₹2.26 | ₹2.03 | ₹3.53 | ₹2.06 | ₹2.37 | ₹1.94 | ₹4.42 | ₹2.05 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,081 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 1,522 Cr | 1,947 Cr | 2,568 Cr | 3,478 Cr | 4,277 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 747 Cr | 1,010 Cr | 1,155 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 2,104 Cr | 2,944 Cr | 3,641 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 333 Cr | 327 Cr | 367 Cr | 378 Cr | 464 Cr | 533 Cr | 636 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 30.8% | 24.5% | 24.1% | 19.4% | 18.1% | 15.3% | 14.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | 76 Cr | 34 Cr | 54 Cr | 74 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 131 Cr | 159 Cr | 160 Cr | 154 Cr | 158 Cr | 180 Cr | 189 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 181 Cr | 195 Cr | 280 Cr | 253 Cr | 328 Cr | 402 Cr | 470 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.6% | 27.9% | 25.5% | 25.8% | 25.0% | 25.4% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 138 Cr | 140 Cr | 208 Cr | 187 Cr | 246 Cr | 300 Cr | 346 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.31 | ₹4.37 | ₹6.49 | ₹5.84 | ₹7.67 | ₹9.34 | ₹10.79 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | 71.3% | 45.4% | 36.8% | 26.7% | 30.5% | 26.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr | 321 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,040 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,195 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,506 Cr | 1,679 Cr | 1,941 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 895 Cr | 1,213 Cr | 1,243 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 3,162 Cr | 3,568 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,256 Cr | 2,616 Cr | 2,759 Cr | 3,266 Cr | 4,050 Cr | 5,161 Cr | 5,830 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 608 Cr | 576 Cr | 601 Cr | 647 Cr | 740 Cr | 899 Cr | 1,006 Cr |
| CWIP | 253 Cr | 215 Cr | 164 Cr | 157 Cr | 130 Cr | 124 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Investments | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 40 Cr | 50 Cr | 90 Cr | 39 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 0 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 0.58 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.49 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 475 Cr | 761 Cr | 666 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,581 Cr | 2,053 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 114 Cr | 245 Cr | 185 Cr | 186 Cr | 248 Cr | 308 Cr | 397 Cr |
| Other assets | 796 Cr | 807 Cr | 1,101 Cr | 1,192 Cr | 1,571 Cr | 2,210 Cr | 2,292 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,256 Cr | 2,616 Cr | 2,759 Cr | 3,266 Cr | 4,050 Cr | 5,161 Cr | 5,830 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 154 Cr | 376 Cr | 272 Cr | 249 Cr | 556 Cr | 255 Cr | 316 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -48 Cr | -135 Cr | -227 Cr | -169 Cr | -419 Cr | -82 Cr | -77 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -62 Cr | -110 Cr | -104 Cr | -79 Cr | -77 Cr | -113 Cr | -150 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 43 Cr | 131 Cr | -59 Cr | 1 Cr | 60 Cr | 60 Cr | 89 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 76 Cr | 295 Cr | 155 Cr | 72 Cr | 347 Cr | -70 Cr | 44 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.3% | 17.5% | 14.0% | 14.2% | 18.7% | 15.8% |
| ROE % | 10.9% | 10.5% | 10.3% | 10.1% | 13.7% | 11.5% |
| Debtor days | 174 | 167 | 164 | 204 | 161 | 194 |
| Inventory days | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 101 | 97 | 123 | 141 | 116 | 105 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 73 | 70 | 42 | 64 | 45 | 89 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 15.5% | 11.7% | 51.9% | 106.6% | 72.0% | 60.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 27.7% | 57.9% | 76.5% | 78.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 1.57 | 1.39 | 1.29 | 1.47 | 1.30 | 1.39 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.28 | -0.24 | -0.40 | -0.77 | -0.51 | -0.50 |