PTCIL
PTC Industries Limited
Precision investment castings in titanium and superalloys, for aerospace and defence
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Castings & Forgings
ptcil.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
PTC Industries (PTCIL) makes precision metal castings and titanium and superalloy materials and components for aerospace and defence customers, aiming to cover the whole route from melting the metal to delivering finished, machined parts.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 10 companies in Castings & Forgings.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 16.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 58 Cr | 55 Cr | 72 Cr | 47 Cr | 72 Cr | 67 Cr | 122 Cr | 97 Cr | 125 Cr | 156 Cr | 225 Cr | 192 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 51 Cr | 37 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 93 Cr | 88 Cr | 99 Cr | 131 Cr | 153 Cr | 143 Cr |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 15 Cr | 29 Cr | 9 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 73 Cr | 49 Cr |
| OPM % | 27.3% | 27.7% | 30.2% | 21.4% | 29.3% | 22.8% | 23.6% | 9.0% | 20.6% | 15.9% | 32.2% | 25.5% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 6 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 31 Cr | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 72 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.5% | 22.4% | 19.9% | 23.0% | 21.4% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 43.1% | 21.0% | 18.5% | 17.3% | 20.6% |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 25 Cr | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 60 Cr | 29 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.02 | ₹5.96 | ₹10.29 | ₹3.39 | ₹11.85 | ₹9.51 | ₹16.40 | ₹3.44 | ₹12.10 | ₹12.25 | ₹39.96 | ₹19.47 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 163 Cr | 179 Cr | 219 Cr | 257 Cr | 308 Cr | 603 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 128 Cr | 137 Cr | 161 Cr | 184 Cr | 233 Cr | 471 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 59 Cr | 73 Cr | 75 Cr | 132 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 21.4% | 23.5% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 24.4% | 21.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 34 Cr | 54 Cr | 78 Cr | 127 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 64.6% | 24.7% | 23.3% | 22.0% | 22.0% | 20.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 26 Cr | 42 Cr | 61 Cr | 102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.31 | ₹24.45 | ₹19.60 | ₹30.83 | ₹41.37 | ₹67.76 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 150 Cr | 160 Cr | 293 Cr | 631 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 1,492 Cr |
| Borrowings | 166 Cr | 191 Cr | 177 Cr | 182 Cr | 61 Cr | 261 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 76 Cr | 58 Cr | 70 Cr | 68 Cr | 136 Cr | 188 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 397 Cr | 415 Cr | 553 Cr | 896 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,956 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 208 Cr | 232 Cr | 226 Cr | 230 Cr | 383 Cr | 538 Cr |
| CWIP | 37 Cr | 6 Cr | 67 Cr | 159 Cr | 185 Cr | 311 Cr |
| Investments | 2 Cr | 24 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 4 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 52 Cr | 62 Cr | 78 Cr | 74 Cr | 208 Cr | 299 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 63 Cr | 61 Cr | 66 Cr | 111 Cr | 144 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 7 Cr | 134 Cr | 190 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Other assets | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 108 Cr | 184 Cr | 470 Cr | 493 Cr |
| Total assets | 397 Cr | 415 Cr | 553 Cr | 896 Cr | 1,584 Cr | 1,956 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 4 Cr | 25 Cr | 47 Cr | -96 Cr | 14 Cr | -69 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -20 Cr | -28 Cr | -116 Cr | -60 Cr | -502 Cr | -271 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 17 Cr | 3 Cr | 74 Cr | 284 Cr | 544 Cr | 185 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.57 Cr | -0.74 Cr | 6 Cr | 127 Cr | 55 Cr | -155 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -22 Cr | -3 Cr | -49 Cr | -213 Cr | -176 Cr | -386 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.0% | 9.0% | 10.2% | 8.4% | 6.0% | 7.7% |
| ROE % | 2.8% | 7.8% | 8.4% | 6.5% | 4.4% | 6.7% |
| Debtor days | 141 | 125 | 109 | 158 | 170 | 165 |
| Inventory days | 515 | 444 | 517 | 478 | 851 | 318 |
| Days payable | 266 | 130 | 140 | 99 | 199 | 70 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 390 | 439 | 486 | 537 | 822 | 414 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 11.9% | 59.0% | 79.8% | -132.5% | 18.1% | -52.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 55.9% | -14.2% | -17.4% | -54.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.07 | 1.16 | 0.58 | 0.28 | 0.04 | 0.17 |
| Current ratio | 1.12 | 1.09 | 1.60 | 2.91 | 6.77 | 3.44 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.69 | 4.52 | 2.90 | 0.66 | -1.71 | 1.72 |