PRIVISCL
Privi Speciality Chemicals Limited
Aroma chemicals and camphor for fragrance and flavour industry
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Specialty Chemicals
privi.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Privi (Privi Speciality Chemicals) makes specialty aroma chemicals, including camphor and musk-based products, and sells most of its output to customers outside India.
Company snapshot
11thBy market cap
Ranked among 68 companies in Specialty Chemicals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2020-06-30 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 89.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aroma Chemicals | 89.1% | 289 Cr | 31 Cr | 1,290 Cr |
| Oleo Chemicals and Intermdiate Neutraceuticals | 10.9% | 35 Cr | 1 Cr | 215 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 22.0% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 455 Cr | 404 Cr | 484 Cr | 464 Cr | 533 Cr | 491 Cr | 614 Cr | 559 Cr | 679 Cr | 605 Cr | 722 Cr | 666 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 366 Cr | 314 Cr | 393 Cr | 370 Cr | 423 Cr | 378 Cr | 481 Cr | 427 Cr | 497 Cr | 453 Cr | 541 Cr | 514 Cr |
| EBITDA | 89 Cr | 90 Cr | 91 Cr | 94 Cr | 110 Cr | 113 Cr | 133 Cr | 132 Cr | 182 Cr | 151 Cr | 180 Cr | 152 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.6% | 22.3% | 18.8% | 20.3% | 20.7% | 23.0% | 21.6% | 23.6% | 26.8% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 22.9% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | 9 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Interest | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Depreciation | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 40 Cr | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 43 Cr | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 90 Cr | 81 Cr | 125 Cr | 104 Cr | 130 Cr | 113 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.0% | 26.4% | 27.5% | 26.7% | 26.2% | 27.0% | 28.9% | 29.1% | 27.9% | 27.9% | 27.4% | 26.9% |
| Net profit | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 64 Cr | 58 Cr | 90 Cr | 75 Cr | 94 Cr | 83 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.75 | ₹7.37 | ₹8.16 | ₹8.05 | ₹11.43 | ₹11.38 | ₹17.03 | ₹15.85 | ₹24.04 | ₹19.97 | ₹23.99 | ₹21.56 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 636 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 1,631 Cr | 1,277 Cr | 1,404 Cr | 1,608 Cr | 1,752 Cr | 2,101 Cr | 2,564 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 567 Cr | 909 Cr | 1,128 Cr | 1,363 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,422 Cr | 1,427 Cr | 1,648 Cr | 1,917 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 69 Cr | 130 Cr | 213 Cr | 268 Cr | 208 Cr | 194 Cr | 186 Cr | 325 Cr | 454 Cr | 646 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 12.5% | 15.9% | 16.4% | 16.3% | 13.8% | 11.6% | 18.5% | 21.6% | 25.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 27 Cr | 20 Cr | 32 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 41 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 68 Cr | 98 Cr | 88 Cr | 82 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 27 Cr | 43 Cr | 47 Cr | 63 Cr | 71 Cr | 75 Cr | 108 Cr | 123 Cr | 132 Cr | 144 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 36 Cr | 79 Cr | 152 Cr | 231 Cr | 158 Cr | 133 Cr | 31 Cr | 130 Cr | 255 Cr | 440 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.7% | 32.4% | 37.8% | 23.8% | 26.1% | 26.6% | 31.5% | 26.5% | 27.4% | 28.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 27 Cr | 53 Cr | 94 Cr | 176 Cr | 117 Cr | 97 Cr | 21 Cr | 95 Cr | 185 Cr | 317 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.86 | ₹13.65 | ₹24.13 | ₹45.14 | ₹29.93 | ₹24.93 | ₹5.45 | ₹24.43 | ₹47.87 | ₹83.85 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | 8.0% | 36.7% | 0.0% | 4.2% | 6.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Reserves | 407 Cr | 455 Cr | 537 Cr | 702 Cr | 683 Cr | 773 Cr | 790 Cr | 885 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 1,373 Cr |
| Borrowings | 282 Cr | 292 Cr | 461 Cr | 542 Cr | 496 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 1,010 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 213 Cr | 268 Cr | 389 Cr | 322 Cr | 322 Cr | 446 Cr | 495 Cr | 421 Cr | 550 Cr | 719 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 939 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,426 Cr | 1,604 Cr | 1,540 Cr | 2,176 Cr | 2,391 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,791 Cr | 3,170 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 386 Cr | 430 Cr | 489 Cr | 707 Cr | 591 Cr | 645 Cr | 952 Cr | 969 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 1,112 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 49 Cr | 95 Cr | 40 Cr | 174 Cr | 364 Cr | 95 Cr | 89 Cr | 127 Cr | 298 Cr |
| Investments | 0.74 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 40 Cr | 8 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.58 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 246 Cr | 234 Cr | 364 Cr | 366 Cr | 343 Cr | 616 Cr | 799 Cr | 659 Cr | 788 Cr | 826 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 174 Cr | 230 Cr | 331 Cr | 267 Cr | 239 Cr | 265 Cr | 296 Cr | 348 Cr | 394 Cr | 526 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 85 Cr | 15 Cr | 33 Cr | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 50 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Other assets | 103 Cr | 94 Cr | 130 Cr | 139 Cr | 178 Cr | 241 Cr | 222 Cr | 214 Cr | 324 Cr | 310 Cr |
| Total assets | 939 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,426 Cr | 1,604 Cr | 1,540 Cr | 2,176 Cr | 2,391 Cr | 2,343 Cr | 2,791 Cr | 3,170 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 17 Cr | 107 Cr | 21 Cr | 247 Cr | 172 Cr | 5 Cr | 49 Cr | 354 Cr | 281 Cr | 550 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -67 Cr | -82 Cr | -139 Cr | -206 Cr | -242 Cr | -320 Cr | -133 Cr | -180 Cr | -294 Cr | -358 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -89 Cr | -19 Cr | 122 Cr | 27 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 333 Cr | 72 Cr | -171 Cr | 39 Cr | -198 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -140 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 68 Cr | -69 Cr | 17 Cr | -12 Cr | 4 Cr | 26 Cr | -6 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -55 Cr | 13 Cr | -148 Cr | 37 Cr | -71 Cr | -304 Cr | -91 Cr | 204 Cr | -18 Cr | 230 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 7.2% | 13.1% | 17.4% | 21.2% | 14.7% | 9.1% | 5.2% | 11.9% | 15.3% | 21.3% |
| ROE % | 6.1% | 10.8% | 16.4% | 23.8% | 16.2% | 11.9% | 2.7% | 10.1% | 16.5% | 22.0% |
| Debtor days | 99 | 81 | 90 | 60 | 68 | 69 | 67 | 72 | 68 | 75 |
| Inventory days | 225 | 134 | 143 | 131 | 159 | 224 | 255 | 252 | 245 | 222 |
| Days payable | 110 | 86 | 84 | 56 | 78 | 111 | 94 | 108 | 125 | 142 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 215 | 129 | 149 | 135 | 150 | 181 | 228 | 217 | 188 | 155 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 24.0% | 81.8% | 9.9% | 92.3% | 82.9% | 2.4% | 26.2% | 109.1% | 62.0% | 85.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 35.0% | 61.3% | 64.0% | 63.3% | 38.4% | 57.9% | 71.0% | 83.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.63 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 1.12 | 1.28 | 1.06 | 1.02 | 0.72 |
| Current ratio | 1.20 | 1.20 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.54 | 1.13 | 1.09 | 1.27 | 1.24 | 1.46 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.98 | — | 2.09 | 1.71 | 2.32 | 4.53 | 5.59 | 2.94 | 2.37 | 1.49 |