PREMIERENE
Premier Energies Limited
Integrated solar manufacturing — cells and modules, now also transformers
Industrials›Capital Goods›Electrical Equipment›Other Electrical Equipment
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Premier Energies makes solar cells and solar modules in India for domestic customers, and in 2026 added a power transformer business through the acquisition of Transcon Ind.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Other Electrical Equipment.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 19.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,527 Cr | 1,713 Cr | 1,621 Cr | 1,821 Cr | 1,837 Cr | 1,936 Cr | 2,230 Cr | 2,463 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,147 Cr | 1,200 Cr | 1,092 Cr | 1,272 Cr | 1,276 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,748 Cr |
| EBITDA | 381 Cr | 514 Cr | 529 Cr | 548 Cr | 561 Cr | 593 Cr | 675 Cr | 714 Cr |
| OPM % | 24.9% | 30.0% | 32.6% | 30.1% | 30.5% | 30.6% | 30.3% | 29.0% |
| Other income | 26 Cr | 36 Cr | 59 Cr | 49 Cr | 85 Cr | 30 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Interest | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 43 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 47 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Depreciation | 90 Cr | 152 Cr | 177 Cr | 158 Cr | 146 Cr | 70 Cr | 79 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 275 Cr | 351 Cr | 368 Cr | 403 Cr | 467 Cr | 505 Cr | 598 Cr | 620 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.2% | 27.3% | 24.5% | 23.6% | 24.4% | 22.5% | 23.6% | 23.9% |
| Net profit | 206 Cr | 255 Cr | 278 Cr | 308 Cr | 353 Cr | 392 Cr | 457 Cr | 472 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.71 | ₹5.66 | ₹6.16 | ₹6.83 | ₹7.89 | ₹8.72 | ₹10.14 | ₹10.45 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 743 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 3,144 Cr | 6,519 Cr | 7,824 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 713 Cr | 1,350 Cr | 2,666 Cr | 4,738 Cr | 5,447 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 78 Cr | 478 Cr | 1,781 Cr | 2,377 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 5.5% | 15.2% | 27.3% | 30.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 24 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 133 Cr | 202 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 43 Cr | 69 Cr | 121 Cr | 177 Cr | 158 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 28 Cr | 53 Cr | 96 Cr | 498 Cr | 452 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -16 Cr | -8 Cr | 289 Cr | 1,240 Cr | 1,973 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 8.2% | -71.9% | 20.0% | 24.4% | 23.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -14 Cr | -13 Cr | 231 Cr | 937 Cr | 1,510 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.44 | ₹-0.38 | ₹6.93 | ₹21.35 | ₹33.63 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 2.4% | 2.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Reserves | 368 Cr | 385 Cr | 621 Cr | 2,777 Cr | 4,262 Cr |
| Borrowings | 453 Cr | 764 Cr | 1,392 Cr | 1,893 Cr | 3,617 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 484 Cr | 923 Cr | 1,502 Cr | 2,126 Cr | 2,918 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,341 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 3,554 Cr | 6,841 Cr | 10,845 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 471 Cr | 584 Cr | 1,189 Cr | 913 Cr | 1,653 Cr |
| CWIP | 114 Cr | 349 Cr | 20 Cr | 242 Cr | 2,144 Cr |
| Investments | 55 Cr | 59 Cr | 9 Cr | 851 Cr | 675 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 217 Cr | 633 Cr | 1,009 Cr | 1,326 Cr | 2,037 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 145 Cr | 59 Cr | 609 Cr | 801 Cr | 983 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 80 Cr | 65 Cr | 257 Cr | 803 Cr | 1,467 Cr |
| Other assets | 259 Cr | 362 Cr | 461 Cr | 1,905 Cr | 1,884 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,341 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 3,554 Cr | 6,841 Cr | 10,845 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 5 Cr | 37 Cr | 90 Cr | 1,347 Cr | 1,261 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -218 Cr | -304 Cr | -447 Cr | -2,410 Cr | -2,156 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 279 Cr | 252 Cr | 549 Cr | 1,608 Cr | 1,559 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 66 Cr | -16 Cr | 192 Cr | 545 Cr | 664 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -178 Cr | -237 Cr | -359 Cr | 727 Cr | -1,737 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.2% | 5.1% | 20.0% | 30.1% | 26.9% |
| ROE % | -3.6% | -3.0% | 35.1% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| Debtor days | 71 | 15 | 71 | 45 | 46 |
| Inventory days | 198 | 207 | 165 | 140 | 174 |
| Days payable | 246 | 130 | 160 | 102 | 99 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 23 | 92 | 76 | 83 | 121 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 16.8% | 46.9% | 18.9% | 75.7% | 53.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 22.5% | 63.1% | 58.2% |
| Debt / equity | 1.15 | 1.86 | 2.15 | 0.67 | 0.84 |
| Current ratio | 1.29 | 1.02 | 1.16 | 1.88 | 1.83 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 12.62 | 8.94 | 2.38 | 0.61 | 0.90 |