PREMEXPLN
Premier Explosives Limited
Explosives and defence products including chaffs, flares and ammunition
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Explosives
pelgel.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Premier Explosives makes solid propellants, rocket motors, countermeasures and munitions for India's defence and aerospace programmes, and industrial explosives for mining.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 3 companies in Explosives.
What we see
- ✓126% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 78 Cr | 45 Cr | 87 Cr | 83 Cr | 95 Cr | 166 Cr | 74 Cr | 142 Cr | 76 Cr | 81 Cr | 89 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 57 Cr | 40 Cr | 72 Cr | 67 Cr | 78 Cr | 150 Cr | 65 Cr | 121 Cr | 69 Cr | 70 Cr | 90 Cr | 97 Cr |
| EBITDA | 22 Cr | 5 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | -0.39 Cr | 6 Cr |
| OPM % | 27.9% | 11.0% | 17.4% | 18.7% | 17.6% | 9.3% | 12.9% | 14.7% | 8.6% | 14.3% | -0.4% | 5.7% |
| Other income | 0.41 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 13 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.63 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 16 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.2% | 29.7% | 35.4% | 31.4% | 31.4% | -4.8% | 37.8% | 18.4% | 27.9% | 25.3% | 25.4% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 12 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.83 | ₹1.58 | ₹6.28 | ₹1.36 | ₹1.57 | ₹1.71 | ₹0.70 | ₹2.85 | ₹3.32 | ₹1.13 | ₹1.22 | ₹0.57 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 262 Cr | 280 Cr | 253 Cr | 165 Cr | 152 Cr | 199 Cr | 202 Cr | 272 Cr | 417 Cr | 388 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 232 Cr | 261 Cr | 230 Cr | 170 Cr | 146 Cr | 178 Cr | 176 Cr | 213 Cr | 359 Cr | 350 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 30 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | -5 Cr | 6 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.3% | 7.0% | 9.2% | -3.3% | 4.2% | 10.5% | 12.8% | 21.5% | 13.9% | 9.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.69 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 42 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | -15 Cr | -15 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 41 Cr | 38 Cr | 60 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 31.9% | 36.6% | 28.7% | 33.2% | 27.7% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 30.0% | 24.0% | 24.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | -10 Cr | -11 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 46 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.80 | ₹7.72 | ₹10.57 | ₹-9.32 | ₹-10.19 | ₹4.93 | ₹6.42 | ₹26.37 | ₹5.34 | ₹1.22 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 23.2% | 6.4% | 9.4% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 116 Cr | 188 Cr | 199 Cr | 186 Cr | 174 Cr | 179 Cr | 184 Cr | 209 Cr | 236 Cr | 278 Cr |
| Borrowings | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 25 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 78 Cr | 83 Cr | 61 Cr | 41 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 55 Cr | 65 Cr | 63 Cr | 54 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 77 Cr | 159 Cr | 241 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 220 Cr | 309 Cr | 299 Cr | 307 Cr | 294 Cr | 322 Cr | 356 Cr | 442 Cr | 528 Cr | 483 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 104 Cr | 105 Cr | 113 Cr | 111 Cr | 177 Cr | 172 Cr | 182 Cr | 193 Cr | 192 Cr | 181 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | 35 Cr | 62 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Investments | — | 0.0039 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.12 Cr |
| Inventories | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 42 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 80 Cr | 88 Cr | 153 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 56 Cr | 98 Cr | 65 Cr | 48 Cr | 43 Cr | 72 Cr | 54 Cr | 73 Cr | 38 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 20 Cr | 93 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Other assets | 20 Cr | 51 Cr | 50 Cr | 42 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 39 Cr | 65 Cr | 48 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Total assets | 220 Cr | 309 Cr | 299 Cr | 307 Cr | 294 Cr | 322 Cr | 356 Cr | 442 Cr | 528 Cr | 483 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -7 Cr | -24 Cr | 50 Cr | -6 Cr | 10 Cr | -2 Cr | 21 Cr | 79 Cr | 118 Cr | -1 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -9 Cr | -46 Cr | -26 Cr | -14 Cr | -4 Cr | -11 Cr | -16 Cr | -25 Cr | -11 Cr | -27 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 14 Cr | 71 Cr | -24 Cr | 20 Cr | -7 Cr | 13 Cr | -6 Cr | -34 Cr | -34 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -3 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.0067 Cr | -0.54 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.42 Cr | -0.13 Cr | 20 Cr | 73 Cr | -42 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -18 Cr | -40 Cr | 12 Cr | -36 Cr | -3 Cr | -17 Cr | 7 Cr | 56 Cr | 105 Cr | -29 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 16.2% | 7.3% | 9.1% | -3.7% | -3.4% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 18.1% | 16.9% | 19.8% |
| ROE % | 12.4% | 4.1% | 5.3% | -5.0% | -5.9% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 12.8% | 11.6% | 15.8% |
| Debtor days | 78 | 127 | 94 | 106 | 103 | 131 | 97 | 98 | 33 | 50 |
| Inventory days | 98 | 86 | 90 | 160 | 191 | 146 | 270 | 318 | 208 | 196 |
| Days payable | 37 | 49 | 68 | 72 | 88 | 82 | 53 | 56 | 158 | 79 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 140 | 164 | 115 | 194 | 206 | 195 | 313 | 360 | 83 | 167 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -22.8% | -121.9% | 216.1% | — | 157.4% | -10.3% | 81.5% | 135.0% | 204.4% | -3.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 27.0% | 53.3% | 223.1% | 6.4% | 54.4% | 93.0% | 153.5% | 126.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.30 | 0.22 | 0.12 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.43 | 0.28 | 0.16 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 1.54 | 2.16 | 2.14 | 1.30 | 1.15 | 1.10 | 1.12 | 1.27 | 1.28 | 1.65 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.25 | 2.11 | 0.99 | — | 8.56 | 3.70 | 3.19 | 0.71 | -0.91 | -0.48 |