POLYCAB
Polycab India Limited
India's largest wires and cables maker, also in electrical goods and EPC contracting
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Cables - Electricals
polycab.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Polycab makes wires and cables and fast-moving electrical goods (FMEG) such as fans and lights, and also runs an engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) business.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Cables - Electricals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 84.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Less: Inter segment result | — | 0 Cr | -44 Cr | — |
| a) Wires and Cables | 84.6% | 13,047 Cr | 1,666 Cr | — |
| b) FMEG | 7.8% | 1,206 Cr | -41 Cr | — |
| c) Others | 10.4% | 1,603 Cr | 182 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.01x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,340 Cr | 5,592 Cr | 4,698 Cr | 5,498 Cr | 5,226 Cr | 6,986 Cr | 5,906 Cr | 6,477 Cr | 7,636 Cr | 8,864 Cr | 8,210 Cr | 9,899 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,771 Cr | 4,830 Cr | 4,115 Cr | 4,867 Cr | 4,506 Cr | 5,960 Cr | 5,048 Cr | 5,456 Cr | 6,670 Cr | 7,703 Cr | 7,074 Cr | 8,476 Cr |
| EBITDA | 570 Cr | 762 Cr | 583 Cr | 632 Cr | 720 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 858 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 966 Cr | 1,161 Cr | 1,136 Cr | 1,422 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.1% | 13.6% | 12.4% | 11.5% | 13.8% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 15.8% | 12.7% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 14.4% |
| Other income | 71 Cr | 54 Cr | 58 Cr | 76 Cr | 25 Cr | 48 Cr | 80 Cr | 45 Cr | 50 Cr | 60 Cr | 105 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Interest | 32 Cr | 24 Cr | 41 Cr | 45 Cr | 50 Cr | 33 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 69 Cr | 75 Cr | 80 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Depreciation | 62 Cr | 66 Cr | 67 Cr | 72 Cr | 79 Cr | 80 Cr | 86 Cr | 97 Cr | 106 Cr | 98 Cr | 103 Cr | 111 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 546 Cr | 725 Cr | 533 Cr | 590 Cr | 617 Cr | 961 Cr | 801 Cr | 921 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,049 Cr | 1,058 Cr | 1,306 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.8% | 23.7% | 24.7% | 24.6% | 24.7% | 23.5% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 25.2% | 25.1% | 24.7% | 24.2% |
| Net profit | 417 Cr | 553 Cr | 402 Cr | 445 Cr | 464 Cr | 734 Cr | 600 Cr | 693 Cr | 630 Cr | 786 Cr | 797 Cr | 990 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹27.50 | ₹36.37 | ₹26.35 | ₹29.25 | ₹30.42 | ₹48.31 | ₹39.36 | ₹45.54 | ₹41.30 | ₹52.18 | ₹52.09 | ₹64.87 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,714 Cr | 6,047 Cr | 6,924 Cr | 7,956 Cr | 8,830 Cr | 8,927 Cr | 12,204 Cr | 14,108 Cr | 18,039 Cr | 22,408 Cr | 28,884 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5,223 Cr | 5,567 Cr | 6,183 Cr | 7,033 Cr | 7,695 Cr | 7,760 Cr | 10,939 Cr | 12,256 Cr | 15,548 Cr | 19,448 Cr | 24,878 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 491 Cr | 480 Cr | 741 Cr | 923 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 1,265 Cr | 1,852 Cr | 2,492 Cr | 2,960 Cr | 4,006 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.6% | 7.9% | 10.7% | 11.6% | 12.9% | 13.1% | 10.4% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 13.2% | 13.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 76 Cr | 62 Cr | 93 Cr | 93 Cr | 128 Cr | 90 Cr | 133 Cr | 221 Cr | 208 Cr | 236 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 147 Cr | 66 Cr | 94 Cr | 117 Cr | 50 Cr | 53 Cr | 35 Cr | 60 Cr | 108 Cr | 169 Cr | 243 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 111 Cr | 128 Cr | 133 Cr | 141 Cr | 161 Cr | 187 Cr | 202 Cr | 209 Cr | 245 Cr | 298 Cr | 386 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 265 Cr | 361 Cr | 577 Cr | 756 Cr | 1,010 Cr | 1,065 Cr | 1,211 Cr | 1,707 Cr | 2,359 Cr | 2,701 Cr | 3,613 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.4% | 35.5% | 35.7% | 33.8% | 24.2% | 16.8% | 24.3% | 24.9% | 23.6% | 24.3% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 185 Cr | 233 Cr | 371 Cr | 500 Cr | 766 Cr | 886 Cr | 917 Cr | 1,282 Cr | 1,803 Cr | 2,046 Cr | 2,708 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.09 | ₹16.48 | ₹26.23 | ₹35.39 | ₹51.16 | ₹59.20 | ₹60.87 | ₹84.87 | ₹118.93 | ₹134.34 | ₹177.53 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 16.3% | 16.3% | 16.6% | 22.1% | 20.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 141 Cr | 141 Cr | 141 Cr | 141 Cr | 149 Cr | 149 Cr | 149 Cr | 150 Cr | 150 Cr | 150 Cr | 151 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,642 Cr | 1,853 Cr | 2,208 Cr | 2,706 Cr | 3,688 Cr | 4,605 Cr | 5,394 Cr | 6,481 Cr | 8,037 Cr | 9,675 Cr | 11,858 Cr |
| Borrowings | 796 Cr | 821 Cr | 728 Cr | 192 Cr | 122 Cr | 193 Cr | 83 Cr | 155 Cr | 90 Cr | 109 Cr | 132 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,294 Cr | 1,761 Cr | 1,362 Cr | 2,581 Cr | 1,988 Cr | 2,049 Cr | 1,760 Cr | 2,602 Cr | 3,746 Cr | 3,757 Cr | 8,217 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,875 Cr | 4,579 Cr | 4,443 Cr | 5,628 Cr | 5,962 Cr | 7,015 Cr | 7,412 Cr | 9,425 Cr | 12,079 Cr | 13,773 Cr | 20,476 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 978 Cr | 1,122 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 1,272 Cr | 1,420 Cr | 1,860 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 2,047 Cr | 2,241 Cr | 2,791 Cr | 3,505 Cr |
| CWIP | 138 Cr | 165 Cr | 136 Cr | 193 Cr | 241 Cr | 99 Cr | 375 Cr | 251 Cr | 578 Cr | 708 Cr | 1,139 Cr |
| Investments | 0.09 Cr | 33 Cr | 32 Cr | 29 Cr | 65 Cr | 635 Cr | 773 Cr | 1,350 Cr | 1,899 Cr | 1,828 Cr | 3,493 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Inventories | 980 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,366 Cr | 1,996 Cr | 1,925 Cr | 1,988 Cr | 2,200 Cr | 2,951 Cr | 3,675 Cr | 3,661 Cr | 5,560 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,353 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,286 Cr | 1,334 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,436 Cr | 1,296 Cr | 1,247 Cr | 2,047 Cr | 2,596 Cr | 3,759 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 32 Cr | 23 Cr | 8 Cr | 179 Cr | 172 Cr | 238 Cr | 122 Cr | 153 Cr | 307 Cr | 217 Cr | 390 Cr |
| Other assets | 393 Cr | 516 Cr | 421 Cr | 607 Cr | 679 Cr | 742 Cr | 981 Cr | 1,417 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,959 Cr | 2,619 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,875 Cr | 4,579 Cr | 4,443 Cr | 5,628 Cr | 5,962 Cr | 7,015 Cr | 7,412 Cr | 9,425 Cr | 12,079 Cr | 13,773 Cr | 20,476 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 221 Cr | 296 Cr | 363 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 245 Cr | 1,238 Cr | 512 Cr | 1,428 Cr | 1,296 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 3,811 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -254 Cr | -290 Cr | -188 Cr | -408 Cr | -262 Cr | -1,012 Cr | -427 Cr | -1,203 Cr | -752 Cr | -1,239 Cr | -2,850 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 45 Cr | -10 Cr | -190 Cr | -651 Cr | 11 Cr | -161 Cr | -201 Cr | -227 Cr | -387 Cr | -628 Cr | -799 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | -3 Cr | -15 Cr | 171 Cr | -7 Cr | 66 Cr | -116 Cr | -2 Cr | 157 Cr | -59 Cr | 162 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -26 Cr | 18 Cr | 180 Cr | 944 Cr | -45 Cr | 1,045 Cr | -15 Cr | 948 Cr | 438 Cr | 839 Cr | 2,330 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 16.0% | 15.2% | 21.8% | 28.6% | 26.7% | 22.5% | 22.1% | 25.9% | 29.6% | 28.7% | 31.5% |
| ROE % | 10.3% | 11.7% | 15.7% | 17.5% | 19.7% | 18.6% | 16.5% | 19.0% | 21.6% | 20.4% | 22.0% |
| Debtor days | 86 | 72 | 68 | 61 | 59 | 59 | 39 | 32 | 41 | 42 | 47 |
| Inventory days | 101 | 133 | 104 | 133 | 120 | 125 | 87 | 110 | 106 | 86 | 98 |
| Days payable | 108 | 119 | 70 | 101 | 84 | 85 | 48 | 76 | 83 | 34 | 32 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 79 | 87 | 101 | 93 | 95 | 99 | 78 | 66 | 65 | 95 | 114 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 45.0% | 61.8% | 49.0% | 133.2% | 21.6% | 106.1% | 40.4% | 77.1% | 52.0% | 61.1% | 95.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 51.4% | 88.1% | 65.7% | 84.1% | 55.9% | 74.2% | 57.7% | 62.1% | 73.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.45 | 0.41 | 0.31 | 0.07 | 0.03 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
| Current ratio | 1.36 | 1.34 | 1.58 | 1.50 | 2.02 | 2.37 | 2.95 | 2.63 | 2.44 | 2.65 | 1.84 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.56 | 1.66 | 0.97 | 0.01 | -0.04 | -0.04 | -0.03 | 0.0013 | -0.09 | -0.04 | -0.06 |