PKTEA
The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Limited
The Peria Karamalai Tea & Produce Company Limited (PKTEA) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Tea & Coffee
periatea.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Peria Karamalai Tea grows and sells tea and also earns income from an investment portfolio and a power business, reporting these as three segments.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 14 companies in Tea & Coffee.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 79.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT | 19.6% | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | — |
| POWER | 5.0% | 2 Cr | -0.21 Cr | — |
| TEA | 79.3% | 32 Cr | -3 Cr | — |
| UNALLOCATED | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.11x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 13 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 9 Cr |
| EBITDA | -0.64 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | 9 Cr | -4 Cr | 4 Cr | -9 Cr | 12 Cr |
| OPM % | -4.9% | 11.2% | 5.1% | 32.1% | 36.4% | -21.9% | -19.7% | 56.9% | -34.5% | 20.8% | -72.4% | 57.9% |
| Other income | 0.54 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 0.12 Cr |
| Interest | 0.53 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.94 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.70 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.73 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -1 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | 8 Cr | -5 Cr | 4 Cr | -9 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Tax % | 15.8% | 9.6% | 19.6% | -4.9% | 1.2% | 4.1% | -16.3% | -0.6% | -0.5% | 88.7% | -7.1% | 4.3% |
| Net profit | -1 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | 8 Cr | -5 Cr | 0.41 Cr | -10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-3.64 | ₹2.65 | ₹11.90 | ₹8.40 | ₹14.98 | ₹-11.72 | ₹-10.87 | ₹25.35 | ₹-16.53 | ₹1.32 | ₹-31.69 | ₹31.98 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 49 Cr | 39 Cr | 73 Cr | 47 Cr | 52 Cr | 54 Cr | 51 Cr | 68 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 41 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 35 Cr | 44 Cr | 40 Cr | 50 Cr | 48 Cr | 46 Cr | 68 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 29 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.75 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.4% | 8.0% | 18.9% | 11.6% | 39.9% | 15.2% | 2.4% | 11.2% | 10.0% | 1.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.44 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.70 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr | 23 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.50 Cr | -3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 43.2% | 42.8% | 27.9% | -99.8% | 50.1% | 57.8% | -6.3% | 18.0% | 51.3% | -136.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.98 Cr | 0.34 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.50 Cr | -3 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.24 Cr | -7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.17 | ₹1.10 | ₹9.48 | ₹-11.68 | ₹36.82 | ₹1.61 | ₹-10.84 | ₹17.24 | ₹0.78 | ₹-21.55 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 1.4% | 93.4% | — | 2.9% | 128.4% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Reserves | 125 Cr | 131 Cr | 168 Cr | 161 Cr | 177 Cr | 182 Cr | 179 Cr | 188 Cr | 209 Cr | 446 Cr |
| Borrowings | 7 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 14 Cr | 50 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 46 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 142 Cr | 164 Cr | 203 Cr | 199 Cr | 204 Cr | 248 Cr | 216 Cr | 228 Cr | 272 Cr | 595 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 19 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 35 Cr | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 1 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Investments | 90 Cr | 96 Cr | 128 Cr | 111 Cr | 133 Cr | 114 Cr | 116 Cr | 159 Cr | 227 Cr | 516 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | 43 Cr | 11 Cr | 0 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Inventories | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 23 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 38 Cr | 26 Cr | 87 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Total assets | 142 Cr | 164 Cr | 203 Cr | 199 Cr | 204 Cr | 248 Cr | 216 Cr | 228 Cr | 272 Cr | 595 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -4 Cr | 7 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 3 Cr | 34 Cr | -29 Cr | 1 Cr | -5 Cr | 0.08 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 4 Cr | -5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | -2 Cr | -25 Cr | 42 Cr | 6 Cr | -31 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -0.98 Cr | -1 Cr | -3 Cr | -6 Cr | -2 Cr | -7 Cr | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | 22 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.79 Cr | 0.76 Cr | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | -1 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | -13 Cr | 0.86 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -9 Cr | -15 Cr | -5 Cr | -0.61 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 33 Cr | -30 Cr | -1 Cr | -6 Cr | -11 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 1.8% | 0.8% | 3.2% | 0.4% | 13.0% | 1.9% | -0.6% | 4.1% |
| ROE % | 0.8% | 0.3% | 1.7% | -2.2% | 6.3% | 0.3% | -1.8% | 2.8% |
| Debtor days | 26 | 26 | 29 | 20 | 15 | 24 | 14 | 11 |
| Inventory days | 319 | 517 | 743 | 1351 | 945 | 1130 | 807 | 1348 |
| Days payable | 484 | 778 | 492 | 610 | 480 | 737 | 650 | 911 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -139 | -235 | 280 | 760 | 479 | 417 | 171 | 448 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -90.9% | 183.1% | -29.0% | 17.1% | 9.3% | 478.7% | n.m. | 20.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -1.3% | 25.4% | 1.8% | 92.6% | 21.2% | 44.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.16 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.08 | 0.27 | 0.12 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 1.85 | 1.19 | 1.28 | 1.69 | 4.88 | 1.98 | 3.14 | 1.46 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.26 | — | 2.39 | — | — | — | 7.47 | 1.30 |