PIIND
PI Industries Limited
Custom synthesis and manufacturing services for agrochemicals and pharma CRDMO
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Pesticides & Agrochemicals
piindustries.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
PI Industries makes agrochemicals under contract manufacturing for its customers and sells its own agrochemical brands in India.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Pesticides & Agrochemicals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 97.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agro Chemicals | 97.9% | 6,062 Cr | 1,893 Cr | — |
| Pharma | 2.1% | 130 Cr | -183 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 19.7% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,117 Cr | 1,898 Cr | 1,741 Cr | 2,069 Cr | 2,221 Cr | 1,901 Cr | 1,787 Cr | 1,901 Cr | 1,872 Cr | 1,376 Cr | 1,565 Cr | 1,702 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,566 Cr | 1,344 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 1,593 Cr | 1,389 Cr | 1,332 Cr | 1,381 Cr | 1,331 Cr | 1,073 Cr | 1,228 Cr | 1,335 Cr |
| EBITDA | 551 Cr | 554 Cr | 442 Cr | 583 Cr | 628 Cr | 512 Cr | 456 Cr | 519 Cr | 541 Cr | 302 Cr | 337 Cr | 367 Cr |
| OPM % | 26.0% | 29.2% | 25.4% | 28.2% | 28.3% | 26.9% | 25.5% | 27.3% | 28.9% | 22.0% | 21.5% | 21.6% |
| Other income | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 58 Cr | 73 Cr | 122 Cr | 76 Cr | 73 Cr | 86 Cr | 83 Cr | 67 Cr | 76 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 80 Cr | 78 Cr | 80 Cr | 83 Cr | 80 Cr | 99 Cr | 90 Cr | 97 Cr | 98 Cr | 105 Cr | 107 Cr | 104 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 512 Cr | 526 Cr | 411 Cr | 566 Cr | 663 Cr | 481 Cr | 432 Cr | 507 Cr | 525 Cr | 363 Cr | 301 Cr | 322 Cr |
| Tax % | 6.2% | 14.7% | 10.2% | 20.7% | 23.3% | 22.5% | 23.5% | 21.2% | 22.1% | 14.2% | 33.4% | 24.1% |
| Net profit | 481 Cr | 449 Cr | 370 Cr | 449 Cr | 508 Cr | 373 Cr | 331 Cr | 400 Cr | 409 Cr | 311 Cr | 200 Cr | 244 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹31.67 | ₹29.59 | ₹24.36 | ₹29.59 | ₹33.51 | ₹24.55 | ₹21.79 | ₹26.37 | ₹26.98 | ₹20.52 | ₹13.20 | ₹16.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,383 Cr | 2,309 Cr | 2,841 Cr | 3,367 Cr | 4,577 Cr | 5,300 Cr | 6,492 Cr | 7,666 Cr | 7,978 Cr | 6,714 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,830 Cr | 1,815 Cr | 2,265 Cr | 2,649 Cr | 3,565 Cr | 4,157 Cr | 4,950 Cr | 5,651 Cr | 5,799 Cr | 5,014 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 553 Cr | 493 Cr | 576 Cr | 718 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,542 Cr | 2,015 Cr | 2,179 Cr | 1,700 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.2% | 21.4% | 20.3% | 21.3% | 22.1% | 21.6% | 23.8% | 26.3% | 27.3% | 25.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 37 Cr | 60 Cr | 60 Cr | 49 Cr | 125 Cr | 101 Cr | 159 Cr | 208 Cr | 344 Cr | 311 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | 13 Cr | 37 Cr | 30 Cr | 33 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 73 Cr | 83 Cr | 93 Cr | 137 Cr | 175 Cr | 202 Cr | 227 Cr | 308 Cr | 353 Cr | 407 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 510 Cr | 465 Cr | 538 Cr | 614 Cr | 939 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 1,444 Cr | 1,895 Cr | 2,142 Cr | 1,696 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 9.8% | 21.0% | 23.7% | 25.6% | 21.3% | 18.3% | 14.9% | 11.3% | 22.5% | 22.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 459 Cr | 368 Cr | 410 Cr | 457 Cr | 738 Cr | 844 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,682 Cr | 1,660 Cr | 1,321 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹33.46 | ₹26.72 | ₹29.74 | ₹33.08 | ₹49.92 | ₹55.65 | ₹81.06 | ₹110.85 | ₹109.44 | ₹87.06 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 8.2% | 9.0% | 9.2% | 10.4% | 13.7% | 17.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,613 Cr | 1,911 Cr | 2,272 Cr | 2,605 Cr | 5,327 Cr | 6,105 Cr | 7,183 Cr | 8,716 Cr | 10,142 Cr | 11,215 Cr |
| Borrowings | 83 Cr | 46 Cr | 10 Cr | 508 Cr | 257 Cr | 268 Cr | — | 128 Cr | 112 Cr | 238 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 591 Cr | 655 Cr | 860 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 1,402 Cr | 1,403 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,905 Cr | 2,008 Cr | 1,975 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,301 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 3,155 Cr | 4,225 Cr | 7,002 Cr | 7,791 Cr | 8,480 Cr | 10,764 Cr | 12,277 Cr | 13,444 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 938 Cr | 991 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,734 Cr | 2,020 Cr | 2,333 Cr | 2,494 Cr | 2,954 Cr | 3,318 Cr | 3,678 Cr |
| CWIP | 58 Cr | 69 Cr | 154 Cr | 237 Cr | 250 Cr | 64 Cr | 63 Cr | 173 Cr | 384 Cr | 755 Cr |
| Investments | 83 Cr | 161 Cr | 129 Cr | 150 Cr | 729 Cr | 900 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,360 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 432 Cr | 452 Cr | 536 Cr | 799 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 1,423 Cr | 1,398 Cr | 1,301 Cr | 984 Cr | 1,217 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 424 Cr | 527 Cr | 662 Cr | 647 Cr | 704 Cr | 869 Cr | 838 Cr | 1,091 Cr | 1,833 Cr | 2,320 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 84 Cr | 117 Cr | 61 Cr | 124 Cr | 110 Cr | 351 Cr | 873 Cr | 887 Cr | 592 Cr | 283 Cr |
| Other assets | 282 Cr | 310 Cr | 427 Cr | 525 Cr | 2,128 Cr | 1,849 Cr | 1,791 Cr | 3,018 Cr | 3,632 Cr | 3,829 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,301 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 3,155 Cr | 4,225 Cr | 7,002 Cr | 7,791 Cr | 8,480 Cr | 10,764 Cr | 12,277 Cr | 13,444 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 339 Cr | 319 Cr | 391 Cr | 698 Cr | 725 Cr | 529 Cr | 1,501 Cr | 2,036 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 474 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -235 Cr | -180 Cr | -322 Cr | -985 Cr | -2,430 Cr | -110 Cr | -496 Cr | -1,800 Cr | -1,424 Cr | -613 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -53 Cr | -106 Cr | -125 Cr | 350 Cr | 1,690 Cr | -177 Cr | -483 Cr | -222 Cr | -286 Cr | -171 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 50 Cr | 33 Cr | -56 Cr | 63 Cr | -15 Cr | 241 Cr | 522 Cr | 14 Cr | -294 Cr | -309 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 197 Cr | 150 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 286 Cr | 192 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 1,416 Cr | 563 Cr | -644 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 30.2% | 23.9% | 23.7% | 20.2% | 17.3% | 16.4% | 20.6% | 21.7% | 21.2% | 14.9% |
| ROE % | 28.2% | 19.1% | 17.9% | 17.4% | 13.8% | 13.8% | 17.1% | 19.3% | 16.3% | 11.8% |
| Debtor days | 65 | 83 | 85 | 70 | 56 | 60 | 47 | 52 | 84 | 126 |
| Inventory days | 139 | 152 | 142 | 173 | 153 | 176 | 148 | 133 | 108 | 148 |
| Days payable | 93 | 124 | 136 | 128 | 116 | 114 | 89 | 117 | 132 | 119 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 111 | 111 | 91 | 115 | 93 | 121 | 106 | 68 | 59 | 155 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 61.2% | 64.7% | 67.8% | 97.3% | 71.6% | 46.3% | 97.4% | 101.1% | 64.8% | 27.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 64.6% | 78.8% | 78.6% | 67.9% | 74.5% | 86.5% | 86.3% | 66.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.0043 | 0.19 | 0.05 | 0.04 | — | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 2.21 | 2.38 | 2.08 | 1.84 | 3.57 | 3.68 | 4.79 | 3.90 | 4.02 | 4.22 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.0027 | — | -0.09 | 0.53 | 0.15 | -0.07 | -0.57 | -0.38 | -0.22 | -0.03 |