PHOENIXLTD
The Phoenix Mills Limited
Retail-led real estate developer with shopping malls, offices and residential projects
Consumer Discretionary›Realty›Realty›Residential, Commercial Projects
thephoenixmills.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Phoenix Mills (The Phoenix Mills) develops and runs retail-led destinations in India, mainly shopping malls with offices, hotels and residential projects alongside them.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 79 companies in Residential, Commercial Projects.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 79.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitality Services | 17.2% | 482 Cr | 92 Cr | — |
| Property & Related Services | 79.3% | 2,218 Cr | 1,256 Cr | — |
| Residential Business | 3.4% | 96 Cr | 17 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 35.2% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 875 Cr | 986 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 904 Cr | 918 Cr | 975 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 953 Cr | 1,115 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,075 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 369 Cr | 434 Cr | 679 Cr | 373 Cr | 400 Cr | 422 Cr | 457 Cr | 389 Cr | 449 Cr | 465 Cr | 484 Cr | 433 Cr |
| EBITDA | 506 Cr | 552 Cr | 627 Cr | 531 Cr | 518 Cr | 553 Cr | 560 Cr | 564 Cr | 667 Cr | 656 Cr | 750 Cr | 642 Cr |
| OPM % | 57.8% | 56.0% | 48.0% | 58.7% | 56.4% | 56.7% | 55.1% | 59.2% | 59.8% | 58.5% | 60.8% | 59.7% |
| Other income | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 30 Cr | 45 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 47 Cr | 61 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Interest | 96 Cr | 104 Cr | 100 Cr | 103 Cr | 103 Cr | 103 Cr | 94 Cr | 95 Cr | 92 Cr | 102 Cr | 97 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Depreciation | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 78 Cr | 81 Cr | 90 Cr | 93 Cr | 91 Cr | 86 Cr | 89 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 377 Cr | 417 Cr | 491 Cr | 389 Cr | 376 Cr | 417 Cr | 419 Cr | 408 Cr | 516 Cr | 488 Cr | 620 Cr | 493 Cr |
| Tax % | 18.9% | 17.4% | 20.3% | 19.2% | 22.2% | 15.4% | 17.0% | 21.4% | 25.5% | 25.0% | 21.7% | 20.0% |
| Net profit | 305 Cr | 345 Cr | 392 Cr | 315 Cr | 292 Cr | 353 Cr | 348 Cr | 321 Cr | 384 Cr | 366 Cr | 485 Cr | 395 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.15 | ₹15.66 | ₹18.09 | ₹13.01 | ₹8.17 | ₹7.41 | ₹7.52 | ₹6.73 | ₹8.50 | ₹7.71 | ₹11.28 | ₹8.30 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,825 Cr | 1,620 Cr | 1,982 Cr | 1,941 Cr | 1,073 Cr | 1,483 Cr | 2,638 Cr | 3,978 Cr | 3,814 Cr | 4,423 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 978 Cr | 842 Cr | 988 Cr | 974 Cr | 579 Cr | 750 Cr | 1,119 Cr | 1,801 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 1,786 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 847 Cr | 777 Cr | 993 Cr | 967 Cr | 494 Cr | 734 Cr | 1,519 Cr | 2,177 Cr | 2,161 Cr | 2,637 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 46.4% | 48.0% | 50.1% | 49.8% | 46.0% | 49.5% | 57.6% | 54.7% | 56.7% | 59.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 85 Cr | 59 Cr | 92 Cr | 74 Cr | 116 Cr | 132 Cr | 151 Cr | 171 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 423 Cr | 348 Cr | 351 Cr | 348 Cr | 348 Cr | 294 Cr | 341 Cr | 396 Cr | 403 Cr | 387 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 195 Cr | 198 Cr | 204 Cr | 208 Cr | 209 Cr | 186 Cr | 228 Cr | 270 Cr | 327 Cr | 360 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 277 Cr | 331 Cr | 607 Cr | 511 Cr | 43 Cr | 348 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 1,649 Cr | 1,601 Cr | 2,032 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 31.0% | 22.9% | 18.1% | 23.9% | -10.9% | 23.0% | 11.9% | 19.2% | 18.3% | 23.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 191 Cr | 256 Cr | 497 Cr | 388 Cr | 48 Cr | 268 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 1,333 Cr | 1,307 Cr | 1,557 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.97 | ₹15.82 | ₹27.48 | ₹21.82 | ₹3.20 | ₹13.31 | ₹74.76 | ₹61.36 | ₹27.53 | ₹34.23 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 6.5% | 2.9% | 6.7% | 6.8% | 5.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 72 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,119 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 3,443 Cr | 3,678 Cr | 4,850 Cr | 6,547 Cr | 8,344 Cr | 9,422 Cr | 10,377 Cr | 10,917 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,354 Cr | 3,451 Cr | 3,981 Cr | 4,108 Cr | 3,654 Cr | 3,982 Cr | 4,259 Cr | 4,612 Cr | 4,663 Cr | 5,296 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,224 Cr | 1,729 Cr | 1,437 Cr | 1,453 Cr | 1,598 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 2,254 Cr | 2,284 Cr | 3,015 Cr | 3,252 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 7,008 Cr | 8,497 Cr | 10,116 Cr | 10,547 Cr | 11,455 Cr | 14,335 Cr | 17,589 Cr | 19,283 Cr | 21,531 Cr | 22,853 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 4,171 Cr | 5,294 Cr | 6,149 Cr | 6,080 Cr | 6,900 Cr | 1,240 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 2,213 Cr | 2,280 Cr | 2,283 Cr |
| CWIP | 328 Cr | 503 Cr | 896 Cr | 1,534 Cr | 1,274 Cr | 2,049 Cr | 2,295 Cr | 1,503 Cr | 3,143 Cr | 3,879 Cr |
| Investments | 410 Cr | 829 Cr | 745 Cr | 590 Cr | 574 Cr | 8,279 Cr | 9,818 Cr | 12,000 Cr | 13,058 Cr | 13,414 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 21 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 89 Cr | 49 Cr | 62 Cr | 17 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Inventories | 945 Cr | 661 Cr | 899 Cr | 816 Cr | 768 Cr | 750 Cr | 1,212 Cr | 782 Cr | 774 Cr | 776 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 147 Cr | 129 Cr | 196 Cr | 202 Cr | 295 Cr | 280 Cr | 238 Cr | 270 Cr | 230 Cr | 317 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 64 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 129 Cr | 133 Cr | 300 Cr | 265 Cr | 455 Cr | 223 Cr | 181 Cr |
| Other assets | 943 Cr | 1,047 Cr | 1,171 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,496 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 1,903 Cr | 1,997 Cr | 1,807 Cr | 1,998 Cr |
| Total assets | 7,008 Cr | 8,497 Cr | 10,116 Cr | 10,547 Cr | 11,455 Cr | 14,335 Cr | 17,589 Cr | 19,283 Cr | 21,531 Cr | 22,853 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,419 Cr | 1,518 Cr | 350 Cr | 780 Cr | 437 Cr | 781 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 2,162 Cr | 2,084 Cr | 2,426 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -354 Cr | -1,825 Cr | -1,394 Cr | -403 Cr | -955 Cr | -2,841 Cr | -1,536 Cr | -1,859 Cr | -2,162 Cr | -1,646 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -1,108 Cr | 277 Cr | 1,053 Cr | -287 Cr | 522 Cr | 2,228 Cr | 137 Cr | -299 Cr | -47 Cr | -731 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -43 Cr | -30 Cr | 9 Cr | 90 Cr | 3 Cr | 167 Cr | -43 Cr | 3 Cr | -126 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 1,234 Cr | 16 Cr | -1,114 Cr | -0.52 Cr | -308 Cr | 742 Cr | -470 Cr | 488 Cr | -534 Cr | 1,029 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.1% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 9.4% | 4.0% | 4.9% | 13.2% | 12.0% | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| ROE % | 6.9% | 7.7% | 9.0% | 6.7% | 0.8% | 2.6% | 12.1% | 8.9% | 7.1% | 8.6% |
| Debtor days | 29 | 29 | 36 | 38 | 100 | 69 | 33 | 25 | 22 | 26 |
| Inventory days | 1217 | 1361 | 710 | 3640 | 8419 | 3060 | 745 | 1526 | 1339 | 962 |
| Days payable | 139 | 214 | 117 | 492 | 928 | 530 | 97 | 401 | 351 | 262 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1108 | 1176 | 629 | 3185 | 7591 | 2599 | 680 | 1150 | 1009 | 726 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 167.5% | 195.2% | 35.3% | 80.6% | 88.4% | 106.4% | 89.3% | 99.3% | 96.4% | 92.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 125.6% | 96.7% | 63.8% | 91.0% | 93.7% | 97.0% | 95.6% | 95.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.56 | 1.21 | 1.15 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 0.60 | 0.51 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.48 |
| Current ratio | 1.25 | 0.93 | 1.00 | 0.90 | 0.98 | 1.87 | 1.34 | 1.51 | 1.14 | 1.29 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.88 | — | 3.97 | 4.11 | 7.12 | 5.02 | 2.63 | 1.91 | 2.05 | 1.94 |