PFS
PTC India Financial Services Limited
Infrastructure-focused NBFC lending to renewable energy and other sectors
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
ptcfinancial.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
PFS (PTC India Financial Services) is a non-banking finance company that lends to infrastructure projects, including renewable energy, transmission, roads, power distribution and thermal power.
Company snapshot
30thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 62.1% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 81 Cr | 97 Cr | 82 Cr | 71 Cr | 77 Cr | 79 Cr | 75 Cr | 71 Cr | 72 Cr | 52 Cr | 65 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 0.0005 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0089 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Net operating income | 93 Cr | 97 Cr | 82 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 79 Cr | 80 Cr | 72 Cr | 72 Cr | 56 Cr | 65 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Employee cost | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Other expenses | 5 Cr | 19 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 80 Cr | 67 Cr | 19 Cr | 59 Cr | 63 Cr | 81 Cr | 75 Cr | 146 Cr | 118 Cr | 64 Cr | 62 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.3% | 25.4% | 28.1% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 16.8% | 22.6% | 6.6% | 25.1% | 23.5% | 26.1% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 60 Cr | 50 Cr | 14 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 67 Cr | 58 Cr | 137 Cr | 88 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 40 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.93 | ₹0.79 | ₹0.22 | ₹0.69 | ₹0.74 | ₹1.05 | ₹0.91 | ₹2.13 | ₹1.37 | ₹0.76 | ₹0.71 | ₹0.63 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 376 Cr | 354 Cr | 345 Cr | 335 Cr | 341 Cr | 302 Cr | 246 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 2 Cr | 381 Cr | 363 Cr | 361 Cr | 341 Cr | 356 Cr | 307 Cr | 250 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 20 Cr | 384 Cr | 94 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 35 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 529 Cr | 105 Cr | 281 Cr | 172 Cr | 93 Cr | 174 Cr | 232 Cr | 216 Cr | 279 Cr | 390 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.7% | 76.5% | 34.5% | 36.1% | 72.6% | 25.3% | 24.3% | 25.6% | 22.1% | 18.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 345 Cr | 25 Cr | 184 Cr | 110 Cr | 26 Cr | 130 Cr | 176 Cr | 161 Cr | 217 Cr | 319 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.86 | ₹0.38 | ₹2.87 | ₹1.71 | ₹0.40 | ₹2.02 | ₹2.74 | ₹2.50 | ₹3.38 | ₹4.97 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 112.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 40.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr | 642 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,777 Cr | 1,697 Cr | 1,424 Cr | 1,473 Cr | 1,477 Cr | 1,622 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 1,896 Cr | 2,112 Cr | 2,437 Cr |
| Borrowings | 7,571 Cr | 9,368 Cr | 10,918 Cr | 9,275 Cr | 9,174 Cr | 7,118 Cr | 5,122 Cr | 3,905 Cr | 2,861 Cr | 1,768 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 762 Cr | 1,185 Cr | 208 Cr | 252 Cr | 238 Cr | 135 Cr | 70 Cr | 81 Cr | 67 Cr | 108 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10,752 Cr | 12,893 Cr | 13,193 Cr | 11,642 Cr | 11,532 Cr | 9,516 Cr | 7,634 Cr | 6,525 Cr | 5,683 Cr | 4,956 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 15 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.11 Cr |
| Investments | 114 Cr | 63 Cr | 96 Cr | 356 Cr | 373 Cr | 350 Cr | 91 Cr | 122 Cr | 268 Cr | 832 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 10,369 Cr | 9,961 Cr | 8,059 Cr | 6,847 Cr | 4,782 Cr | 4,186 Cr | 3,013 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.82 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 35 Cr | 58 Cr | 32 Cr | 223 Cr | 489 Cr | 338 Cr | 26 Cr | 231 Cr | 763 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Other assets | 10,582 Cr | 12,752 Cr | 13,044 Cr | 680 Cr | 696 Cr | 760 Cr | 636 Cr | 1,364 Cr | 443 Cr | 1,035 Cr |
| Total assets | 10,752 Cr | 12,893 Cr | 13,193 Cr | 11,642 Cr | 11,532 Cr | 9,516 Cr | 7,634 Cr | 6,525 Cr | 5,683 Cr | 4,956 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -888 Cr | -1,298 Cr | 236 Cr | 3,228 Cr | 1,311 Cr | 2,721 Cr | 1,887 Cr | 2,563 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 1,780 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5 Cr | -13 Cr | -0.25 Cr | -386 Cr | -162 Cr | -154 Cr | 259 Cr | -689 Cr | 776 Cr | -1,165 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 904 Cr | 1,333 Cr | -257 Cr | -2,652 Cr | -883 Cr | -2,719 Cr | -2,459 Cr | -1,669 Cr | -1,383 Cr | -1,316 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 11 Cr | 22 Cr | -21 Cr | 191 Cr | 266 Cr | -151 Cr | -312 Cr | 205 Cr | 532 Cr | -701 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -894 Cr | -1,311 Cr | 236 Cr | 3,228 Cr | 1,311 Cr | 2,720 Cr | 1,887 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,780 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 14.3% | 1.1% | 8.9% | 5.2% | 1.2% | 5.7% | 7.2% | 6.3% | 7.9% | 10.4% |
| Debt / equity | 3.13 | 4.00 | 5.28 | 4.39 | 4.33 | 3.14 | 2.10 | 1.54 | 1.04 | 0.57 |