PCBL
PCBL Chemical Limited
Carbon black producer with advanced battery materials and specialty chemicals businesses
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Carbon Black
pcblltd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
PCBL makes carbon black, specialty carbon black and specialty chemicals, selling to tyre makers and other industrial customers in India and in export markets.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Carbon Black.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 81.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Battery Chemical | — | 0 Cr | -0.02 Cr | — |
| Carbon Black | 81.3% | 5,135 Cr | 827 Cr | — |
| Chemical | 16.5% | 1,045 Cr | 46 Cr | — |
| Power | 3.6% | 227 Cr | 143 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 101% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓101% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.4% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,487 Cr | 1,657 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 2,144 Cr | 2,163 Cr | 2,010 Cr | 2,087 Cr | 2,114 Cr | 2,164 Cr | 1,846 Cr | 2,066 Cr | 2,473 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,249 Cr | 1,378 Cr | 1,619 Cr | 1,785 Cr | 1,800 Cr | 1,693 Cr | 1,790 Cr | 1,795 Cr | 1,897 Cr | 1,631 Cr | 1,823 Cr | 2,078 Cr |
| EBITDA | 238 Cr | 279 Cr | 310 Cr | 358 Cr | 364 Cr | 317 Cr | 298 Cr | 319 Cr | 266 Cr | 215 Cr | 243 Cr | 396 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 16.8% | 16.0% | 16.7% | 16.8% | 15.8% | 14.3% | 15.1% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 11.8% | 16.0% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 23 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | 108 Cr | 121 Cr | 119 Cr | 118 Cr | 103 Cr | 112 Cr | 107 Cr | 106 Cr | 97 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Depreciation | 48 Cr | 53 Cr | 75 Cr | 84 Cr | 86 Cr | 87 Cr | 88 Cr | 92 Cr | 93 Cr | 94 Cr | 94 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 172 Cr | 201 Cr | 149 Cr | 164 Cr | 164 Cr | 124 Cr | 126 Cr | 120 Cr | 78 Cr | 10 Cr | 52 Cr | 204 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.4% | 26.4% | 25.7% | 27.9% | 24.6% | 24.6% | 20.6% | 21.7% | 21.2% | 79.7% | 23.2% | 24.1% |
| Net profit | 123 Cr | 148 Cr | 111 Cr | 118 Cr | 123 Cr | 93 Cr | 100 Cr | 94 Cr | 62 Cr | 2 Cr | 40 Cr | 155 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.25 | ₹3.92 | ₹2.95 | ₹3.13 | ₹3.27 | ₹2.47 | ₹2.65 | ₹2.49 | ₹1.63 | ₹0.05 | ₹1.02 | ₹3.94 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,131 Cr | 2,600 Cr | 3,529 Cr | 3,244 Cr | 2,660 Cr | 4,446 Cr | 5,774 Cr | 6,420 Cr | 8,404 Cr | 8,189 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,873 Cr | 2,224 Cr | 2,912 Cr | 2,779 Cr | 2,141 Cr | 3,793 Cr | 5,043 Cr | 5,382 Cr | 7,067 Cr | 7,146 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 258 Cr | 377 Cr | 616 Cr | 464 Cr | 518 Cr | 653 Cr | 731 Cr | 1,037 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 1,043 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.1% | 14.5% | 17.5% | 14.3% | 19.5% | 14.7% | 12.7% | 16.2% | 15.9% | 12.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 20 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 29 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 47 Cr | 39 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 51 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 46 Cr | 34 Cr | 29 Cr | 53 Cr | 181 Cr | 461 Cr | 423 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 61 Cr | 61 Cr | 66 Cr | 92 Cr | 110 Cr | 121 Cr | 137 Cr | 217 Cr | 346 Cr | 373 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 165 Cr | 304 Cr | 533 Cr | 355 Cr | 392 Cr | 532 Cr | 582 Cr | 676 Cr | 577 Cr | 261 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 58.3% | 24.4% | 28.2% | 19.0% | 19.9% | 19.8% | 24.0% | 27.4% | 24.7% | 24.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 69 Cr | 230 Cr | 383 Cr | 288 Cr | 314 Cr | 426 Cr | 442 Cr | 491 Cr | 435 Cr | 198 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.98 | ₹13.32 | ₹22.20 | ₹4.23 | ₹18.22 | ₹11.81 | ₹11.70 | ₹13.00 | ₹11.51 | ₹5.15 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 38.4% | 44.3% | 46.9% | 42.3% | 47.8% | 114.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,096 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,665 Cr | 1,901 Cr | 2,576 Cr | 2,792 Cr | 3,209 Cr | 3,660 Cr | 3,967 Cr |
| Borrowings | 738 Cr | 687 Cr | 726 Cr | 545 Cr | 562 Cr | 684 Cr | 943 Cr | 4,820 Cr | 5,380 Cr | 4,825 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 705 Cr | 800 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,221 Cr | 1,478 Cr | 1,651 Cr | 3,225 Cr | 2,633 Cr | 2,450 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,580 Cr | 2,871 Cr | 3,387 Cr | 3,307 Cr | 3,726 Cr | 4,785 Cr | 5,433 Cr | 11,295 Cr | 11,722 Cr | 11,295 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,383 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,494 Cr | 1,509 Cr | 1,631 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 1,962 Cr | 3,560 Cr | 3,548 Cr | 4,417 Cr |
| CWIP | 80 Cr | 67 Cr | 175 Cr | 306 Cr | 267 Cr | 175 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 433 Cr | 730 Cr | 566 Cr |
| Investments | 291 Cr | 316 Cr | 367 Cr | 160 Cr | 201 Cr | 592 Cr | 238 Cr | 438 Cr | 521 Cr | 469 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 2 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 17 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.51 Cr |
| Inventories | 244 Cr | 310 Cr | 460 Cr | 326 Cr | 445 Cr | 604 Cr | 571 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,024 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 466 Cr | 522 Cr | 653 Cr | 588 Cr | 708 Cr | 1,105 Cr | 1,111 Cr | 1,710 Cr | 1,794 Cr | 1,395 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 23 Cr | 172 Cr | 114 Cr | 149 Cr | 152 Cr | 119 Cr | 40 Cr | 312 Cr | 319 Cr | 230 Cr |
| Other assets | 94 Cr | 91 Cr | 123 Cr | 268 Cr | 306 Cr | 260 Cr | 379 Cr | 3,842 Cr | 3,543 Cr | 3,194 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,580 Cr | 2,871 Cr | 3,387 Cr | 3,307 Cr | 3,726 Cr | 4,785 Cr | 5,433 Cr | 11,295 Cr | 11,722 Cr | 11,295 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 346 Cr | 293 Cr | 290 Cr | 531 Cr | 385 Cr | 290 Cr | 504 Cr | 1,105 Cr | 760 Cr | 1,576 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -36 Cr | -34 Cr | -278 Cr | -107 Cr | -203 Cr | -541 Cr | -552 Cr | -4,214 Cr | -690 Cr | -675 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -337 Cr | -110 Cr | -70 Cr | -389 Cr | -180 Cr | 217 Cr | -31 Cr | 3,381 Cr | -64 Cr | -990 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -27 Cr | 148 Cr | -58 Cr | 36 Cr | 3 Cr | -34 Cr | -78 Cr | 272 Cr | 6 Cr | -89 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 306 Cr | 198 Cr | 57 Cr | 301 Cr | 270 Cr | -16 Cr | -392 Cr | 570 Cr | -13 Cr | 850 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.5% | 16.7% | 23.9% | 17.8% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 16.8% | 10.6% | 11.4% | 7.7% |
| ROE % | 6.1% | 16.6% | 23.2% | 16.8% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 15.6% | 15.1% | 11.7% | 4.9% |
| Debtor days | 80 | 73 | 67 | 66 | 97 | 90 | 70 | 97 | 78 | 62 |
| Inventory days | 73 | 68 | 71 | 54 | 102 | 69 | 48 | 80 | 79 | 66 |
| Days payable | 124 | 84 | 79 | 0 | 136 | 105 | 80 | 145 | 99 | 93 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 28 | 58 | 60 | 121 | 63 | 55 | 38 | 33 | 57 | 35 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 134.2% | 77.6% | 47.0% | 114.5% | 74.3% | 44.5% | 68.9% | 106.6% | 56.9% | 151.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 74.2% | 76.4% | 75.5% | 73.8% | 62.0% | 78.5% | 76.3% | 100.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.65 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.32 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.33 | 1.48 | 1.46 | 1.20 |
| Current ratio | 0.83 | 0.94 | 1.18 | 1.98 | 1.33 | 1.44 | 1.09 | 1.07 | 0.96 | 0.83 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.77 | — | 0.99 | 0.85 | 0.79 | 0.87 | 1.23 | 4.35 | 3.79 | 4.41 |