PATELENG
Patel Engineering Limited
EPC contractor for hydropower, irrigation, urban infrastructure and tunnelling projects
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
pateleng.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Patel Engineering builds hydropower projects, tunnels, irrigation schemes, dams and urban infrastructure as a civil construction contractor, mainly for government and public-sector customers.
Company snapshot
32ndBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Civil Construction | 99.7% | 1,201 Cr | 139 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Others | — | 0 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Real Estate | 0.3% | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.27x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 20251 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,021 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,343 Cr | 1,102 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,206 Cr | 1,612 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 1,421 Cr | 1,281 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 881 Cr | 919 Cr | 1,106 Cr | 933 Cr | 1,012 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,068 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,095 Cr | 1,206 Cr | 1,101 Cr |
| EBITDA | 140 Cr | 142 Cr | 238 Cr | 169 Cr | 162 Cr | 184 Cr | 218 Cr | 165 Cr | 159 Cr | 145 Cr | 215 Cr | 180 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.7% | 13.4% | 17.7% | 15.3% | 13.8% | 15.3% | 13.5% | 13.4% | 13.1% | 11.7% | 15.1% | 14.0% |
| Other income | 25 Cr | 15 Cr | 31 Cr | 25 Cr | 57 Cr | 60 Cr | 25 Cr | 39 Cr | 63 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Interest | 92 Cr | 89 Cr | 93 Cr | 84 Cr | 79 Cr | 80 Cr | 79 Cr | 73 Cr | 76 Cr | 68 Cr | 79 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 49 Cr | 82 Cr | 190 Cr | 90 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr | 55 Cr | 106 Cr | 97 Cr | 15 Cr | 68 Cr | 123 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.6% | 16.4% | 25.9% | 39.3% | 27.4% | 10.2% | — | 23.8% | 24.7% | -370.1% | 36.2% | 20.1% |
| Net profit | 38 Cr | 69 Cr | 140 Cr | 55 Cr | 73 Cr | 82 Cr | 38 Cr | 81 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 44 Cr | 99 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.46 | ₹0.89 | ₹1.62 | ₹0.65 | ₹0.87 | ₹0.95 | — | ₹0.92 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.82 | ₹0.42 | ₹0.98 |
- 1Mar 2025: Derived from year-to-date: the year to 31 Mar 2025 less the quarters to 30 Jun 2024, 30 Sep 2024 and 31 Dec 2024; the filing gives no figures for this quarter alone
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 2,275 Cr | 2,362 Cr | 2,617 Cr | 1,995 Cr | 3,380 Cr | 4,202 Cr | 4,544 Cr | 5,093 Cr | 5,103 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 1,744 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 2,432 Cr | 1,760 Cr | 2,853 Cr | 3,577 Cr | 3,854 Cr | 4,360 Cr | 4,419 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | 531 Cr | 355 Cr | 185 Cr | 235 Cr | 528 Cr | 625 Cr | 690 Cr | 733 Cr | 684 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | 23.3% | 15.0% | 7.1% | 11.8% | 15.6% | 14.9% | 15.2% | 14.4% | 13.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 243 Cr | 175 Cr | 206 Cr | 109 Cr | 116 Cr | 120 Cr | 89 Cr | 166 Cr | 166 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 489 Cr | 370 Cr | 266 Cr | 401 Cr | 420 Cr | 418 Cr | 362 Cr | 322 Cr | 296 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 54 Cr | 50 Cr | 66 Cr | 72 Cr | 82 Cr | 93 Cr | 98 Cr | 100 Cr | 104 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | 94 Cr | 199 Cr | 35 Cr | -362 Cr | 115 Cr | 237 Cr | 394 Cr | 337 Cr | 287 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | -12.0% | 22.4% | 67.8% | 19.6% | 37.6% | 22.7% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 6.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | 105 Cr | 154 Cr | 11 Cr | -291 Cr | 72 Cr | 183 Cr | 290 Cr | 248 Cr | 269 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹6.67 | ₹9.71 | ₹0.39 | ₹-6.78 | ₹1.51 | ₹3.19 | ₹3.64 | ₹2.88 | ₹2.92 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 41 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | 77 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr | 99 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,123 Cr | 2,144 Cr | 2,260 Cr | 2,506 Cr | 2,273 Cr | 2,336 Cr | 2,811 Cr | 3,076 Cr | 3,700 Cr | 4,341 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4,338 Cr | 2,872 Cr | 2,649 Cr | 2,244 Cr | 2,236 Cr | 2,292 Cr | 1,770 Cr | 1,910 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,216 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,129 Cr | 2,327 Cr | 3,219 Cr | 3,696 Cr | 3,470 Cr | 3,763 Cr | 4,004 Cr | 3,924 Cr | 4,187 Cr | 3,864 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 9,676 Cr | 7,414 Cr | 8,201 Cr | 8,520 Cr | 8,087 Cr | 8,510 Cr | 8,750 Cr | 8,996 Cr | 9,580 Cr | 9,522 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 597 Cr | 525 Cr | 547 Cr | 578 Cr | 654 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 1,265 Cr | 1,304 Cr | 1,315 Cr |
| CWIP | 868 Cr | 792 Cr | 1,063 Cr | 1,141 Cr | 679 Cr | 283 Cr | 294 Cr | 233 Cr | 171 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Investments | 138 Cr | 141 Cr | 131 Cr | 106 Cr | 68 Cr | 82 Cr | 124 Cr | 155 Cr | 181 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 80 Cr | 85 Cr | 30 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Inventories | 4,855 Cr | 3,162 Cr | 3,546 Cr | 3,566 Cr | 3,630 Cr | 3,591 Cr | 3,744 Cr | 3,792 Cr | 4,387 Cr | 978 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 254 Cr | 241 Cr | 230 Cr | 328 Cr | 434 Cr | 562 Cr | 531 Cr | 554 Cr | 754 Cr | 598 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 60 Cr | 132 Cr | 124 Cr | 113 Cr | 195 Cr | 261 Cr | 211 Cr | 339 Cr | 405 Cr | 380 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,902 Cr | 2,421 Cr | 2,479 Cr | 2,604 Cr | 2,398 Cr | 2,571 Cr | 2,589 Cr | 2,655 Cr | 2,375 Cr | 6,067 Cr |
| Total assets | 9,676 Cr | 7,414 Cr | 8,201 Cr | 8,520 Cr | 8,087 Cr | 8,510 Cr | 8,750 Cr | 8,996 Cr | 9,580 Cr | 9,522 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 567 Cr | 423 Cr | — | 407 Cr | 12 Cr | 537 Cr | 693 Cr | 688 Cr | 363 Cr | 560 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -222 Cr | 245 Cr | — | -47 Cr | 84 Cr | -144 Cr | -217 Cr | -132 Cr | -15 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -343 Cr | -597 Cr | — | -367 Cr | -11 Cr | -340 Cr | -536 Cr | -429 Cr | -283 Cr | -516 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 70 Cr | — | -7 Cr | 85 Cr | 54 Cr | -60 Cr | 126 Cr | 66 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 448 Cr | — | — | 355 Cr | -122 Cr | 356 Cr | 509 Cr | 529 Cr | 273 Cr | 450 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 11.5% | 11.4% | 6.2% | 0.9% | 11.3% | 13.8% | 14.9% | 12.2% | 10.3% |
| ROE % | — | 4.7% | 6.6% | 0.4% | -12.2% | 2.5% | 5.2% | 9.2% | 6.4% | 6.6% |
| Debtor days | — | 39 | 35 | 46 | 79 | 61 | 46 | 44 | 54 | 43 |
| Inventory days | — | 4504 | 5042 | 2835 | 2878 | 1533 | 1380 | 1529 | 1770 | 278 |
| Days payable | — | 1560 | 1554 | 1089 | 959 | 565 | 572 | 752 | 855 | 614 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 2983 | 3523 | 1792 | 1998 | 1028 | 854 | 822 | 969 | -294 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | 79.7% | — | 219.8% | 5.2% | 101.8% | 110.8% | 99.6% | 49.6% | 81.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | — | — | 101.0% | 89.5% | 104.1% | 85.1% | 76.5% |
| Debt / equity | 2.03 | 1.33 | 1.16 | 0.88 | 0.96 | 0.96 | 0.61 | 0.61 | 0.43 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | 1.18 | 1.29 | 1.29 | 1.20 | 1.46 | 1.41 | 1.46 | 1.48 | 1.59 | 1.45 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 7.11 | 11.50 | 8.70 | 3.85 | 2.49 | 2.28 | 1.65 | 1.22 |