ORIRAIL
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited
Oriental Rail Infrastructure Limited (ORIRAIL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Railway Wagons
orientalrail.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Railway Wagons.
What we see
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 115 Cr | 147 Cr | 172 Cr | 123 Cr | 186 Cr | 153 Cr | 140 Cr | 118 Cr | 133 Cr | 169 Cr | 153 Cr | 138 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 98 Cr | 123 Cr | 159 Cr | 109 Cr | 165 Cr | 136 Cr | 123 Cr | 103 Cr | 112 Cr | 143 Cr | 130 Cr | 117 Cr |
| EBITDA | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.6% | 16.3% | 7.4% | 11.3% | 11.5% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 12.4% | 16.2% | 15.1% | 15.4% | 15.2% |
| Other income | 0.57 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.9% | 27.2% | 23.9% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 26.6% | 55.2% | 29.3% | 25.1% | 24.5% | 26.2% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.43 | ₹2.32 | ₹0.71 | ₹1.29 | ₹1.70 | ₹1.17 | ₹0.83 | ₹0.91 | ₹1.59 | ₹2.06 | ₹1.77 | ₹1.60 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 104 Cr | 133 Cr | 139 Cr | 267 Cr | 220 Cr | 173 Cr | 325 Cr | 526 Cr | 602 Cr | 573 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 88 Cr | 114 Cr | 119 Cr | 223 Cr | 189 Cr | 142 Cr | 300 Cr | 460 Cr | 532 Cr | 488 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 44 Cr | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 67 Cr | 70 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.4% | 14.5% | 16.3% | 14.3% | 17.5% | 7.7% | 12.7% | 11.6% | 14.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 32 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 4 Cr | 39 Cr | 44 Cr | 57 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.9% | 28.2% | 26.4% | 23.8% | 23.2% | 25.0% | 25.7% | 23.9% | 34.2% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 24 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 42 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.43 | ₹21.61 | ₹2.18 | ₹4.51 | ₹2.86 | ₹2.89 | ₹0.59 | ₹5.51 | ₹4.68 | ₹6.37 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 7.0% | 8.6% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.1% | 1.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Reserves | 27 Cr | 37 Cr | 47 Cr | 70 Cr | 85 Cr | 99 Cr | 102 Cr | 280 Cr | 340 Cr | 413 Cr |
| Borrowings | 85 Cr | 124 Cr | 159 Cr | 187 Cr | 158 Cr | 171 Cr | 287 Cr | 276 Cr | 266 Cr | 305 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 29 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr | 52 Cr | 59 Cr | 65 Cr | 83 Cr | 84 Cr | 98 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 146 Cr | 216 Cr | 268 Cr | 315 Cr | 308 Cr | 340 Cr | 478 Cr | 646 Cr | 711 Cr | 851 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 33 Cr | 35 Cr | 34 Cr | 78 Cr | 74 Cr | 107 Cr | 106 Cr | 125 Cr | 124 Cr | 133 Cr |
| CWIP | 14 Cr | 35 Cr | 45 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | — | 20 Cr | — | 7 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Investments | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 31 Cr | 50 Cr | 75 Cr | 92 Cr | 69 Cr | 110 Cr | 184 Cr | 203 Cr | 267 Cr | 297 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 29 Cr | 39 Cr | 35 Cr | 50 Cr | 59 Cr | 50 Cr | 70 Cr | 132 Cr | 143 Cr | 186 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 27 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 18 Cr | 29 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 123 Cr | 89 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Other assets | 13 Cr | 27 Cr | 44 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr | 52 Cr | 73 Cr | 64 Cr | 81 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Total assets | 146 Cr | 216 Cr | 268 Cr | 315 Cr | 308 Cr | 340 Cr | 478 Cr | 646 Cr | 711 Cr | 851 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1 Cr | -9 Cr | -16 Cr | -9 Cr | 56 Cr | 2 Cr | -44 Cr | 6 Cr | -24 Cr | -30 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | -24 Cr | -10 Cr | -14 Cr | -6 Cr | -16 Cr | -24 Cr | -4 Cr | -9 Cr | -19 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 10 Cr | 35 Cr | 30 Cr | 17 Cr | -38 Cr | 5 Cr | 70 Cr | 98 Cr | -2 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.05 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | -7 Cr | 11 Cr | -8 Cr | 2 Cr | 100 Cr | -34 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -12 Cr | -36 Cr | -28 Cr | -26 Cr | 47 Cr | 2 Cr | -70 Cr | -0.57 Cr | -38 Cr | -55 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.8% | 11.4% | 9.2% | 15.9% | 11.4% | 9.8% | 5.2% | 10.9% | 11.0% | 11.4% |
| ROE % | 24.0% | 27.6% | 22.3% | 32.1% | 17.1% | 14.9% | 3.0% | 10.5% | 8.4% | 10.1% |
| Debtor days | 101 | 108 | 92 | 68 | 98 | 105 | 78 | 91 | 86 | 118 |
| Inventory days | 163 | 214 | 284 | 180 | 164 | 354 | 250 | 179 | 203 | 240 |
| Days payable | 86 | 142 | 85 | 58 | 74 | 91 | 34 | 27 | 33 | 46 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 178 | 180 | 291 | 190 | 188 | 368 | 294 | 243 | 257 | 312 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 9.2% | -48.3% | -79.6% | -21.3% | 176.4% | 8.1% | -175.6% | 8.7% | -33.6% | -34.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -43.5% | -41.7% | 31.7% | 46.3% | 16.1% | -29.3% | -38.2% | -21.4% |
| Debt / equity | 2.65 | 2.94 | 3.03 | 2.47 | 1.76 | 1.64 | 2.66 | 0.96 | 0.77 | 0.73 |
| Current ratio | 1.52 | 1.62 | 1.45 | 1.33 | 1.49 | 1.72 | 1.38 | 2.07 | 1.88 | 1.56 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.69 | 4.96 | 6.23 | 3.88 | 4.10 | 4.96 | 10.51 | 2.29 | 2.52 | 2.58 |