ORIENTELEC
Orient Electric Limited
CK Birla Group's electrical consumer durables and lighting products
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Household Appliances
orientelectric.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Orient Electric makes and sells fans, home appliances, lighting, switchgear, switches and wires for Indian households and for electricians, contractors and builders, through its dealer network, its own distribution push and online channels.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 21 companies in Household Appliances.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 69.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Electrical Consumer Durables | 69.8% | 1,559 Cr | 153 Cr | — |
| Lighting & Switchgear | 30.2% | 673 Cr | 101 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.03x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.9% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 752 Cr | 788 Cr | 755 Cr | 660 Cr | 817 Cr | 862 Cr | 769 Cr | 703 Cr | 906 Cr | 948 Cr | 950 Cr | 879 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 703 Cr | 757 Cr | 715 Cr | 625 Cr | 756 Cr | 795 Cr | 723 Cr | 665 Cr | 839 Cr | 871 Cr | 883 Cr | 823 Cr |
| EBITDA | 49 Cr | 31 Cr | 40 Cr | 36 Cr | 61 Cr | 67 Cr | 46 Cr | 38 Cr | 68 Cr | 77 Cr | 67 Cr | 57 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.5% | 3.9% | 5.3% | 5.4% | 7.5% | 7.8% | 6.0% | 5.4% | 7.5% | 8.2% | 7.0% | 6.5% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Depreciation | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 33 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 24 Cr | 16 Cr | 35 Cr | 54 Cr | 42 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.8% | 5.1% | 25.5% | 26.6% | 25.8% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 26.0% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 25.8% | 25.8% |
| Net profit | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 27 Cr | 31 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 26 Cr | 40 Cr | 31 Cr | 27 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.14 | ₹0.60 | ₹0.67 | ₹0.49 | ₹1.27 | ₹1.46 | ₹0.82 | ₹0.57 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.89 | ₹1.48 | ₹1.27 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,864 Cr | 2,062 Cr | 2,033 Cr | 2,448 Cr | 2,529 Cr | 2,812 Cr | 3,094 Cr | 3,326 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,723 Cr | 1,885 Cr | 1,813 Cr | 2,217 Cr | 2,378 Cr | 2,668 Cr | 2,890 Cr | 3,097 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 141 Cr | 176 Cr | 220 Cr | 231 Cr | 151 Cr | 144 Cr | 204 Cr | 229 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.6% | 8.6% | 10.8% | 9.4% | 6.0% | 5.1% | 6.6% | 6.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 27 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 23 Cr | 26 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 47 Cr | 54 Cr | 59 Cr | 79 Cr | 77 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 105 Cr | 114 Cr | 162 Cr | 170 Cr | 102 Cr | 96 Cr | 112 Cr | 129 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.9% | 31.2% | 26.0% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 21.8% | 25.9% | 25.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 69 Cr | 79 Cr | 120 Cr | 127 Cr | 76 Cr | 75 Cr | 83 Cr | 96 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.27 | ₹3.71 | ₹5.64 | ₹5.97 | ₹3.57 | ₹3.53 | ₹3.90 | ₹4.49 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 22.1% | 33.5% | 56.0% | 42.5% | 38.5% | 33.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 285 Cr | 338 Cr | 434 Cr | 520 Cr | 563 Cr | 618 Cr | 673 Cr | 739 Cr |
| Borrowings | 125 Cr | 95 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 457 Cr | 506 Cr | 691 Cr | 631 Cr | 670 Cr | 791 Cr | 843 Cr | 880 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 889 Cr | 960 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,265 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,667 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 112 Cr | 184 Cr | 172 Cr | 190 Cr | 207 Cr | 222 Cr | 427 Cr | 398 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 83 Cr | 223 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 37 Cr | 14 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Inventories | 264 Cr | 287 Cr | 249 Cr | 326 Cr | 285 Cr | 315 Cr | 430 Cr | 426 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 392 Cr | 364 Cr | 355 Cr | 390 Cr | 356 Cr | 462 Cr | 513 Cr | 619 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 32 Cr | 7 Cr | 140 Cr | 150 Cr | 164 Cr | 66 Cr | 52 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Other assets | 85 Cr | 116 Cr | 244 Cr | 129 Cr | 170 Cr | 127 Cr | 114 Cr | 123 Cr |
| Total assets | 889 Cr | 960 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,265 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 1,555 Cr | 1,667 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 132 Cr | 129 Cr | 427 Cr | 11 Cr | 190 Cr | 118 Cr | 88 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -31 Cr | -51 Cr | -151 Cr | 78 Cr | -110 Cr | -171 Cr | -29 Cr | -73 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -100 Cr | -103 Cr | -144 Cr | -80 Cr | -66 Cr | -46 Cr | -72 Cr | -57 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | -24 Cr | 133 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | -98 Cr | -13 Cr | -20 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 97 Cr | 77 Cr | 391 Cr | -31 Cr | 76 Cr | -57 Cr | 32 Cr | 76 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 29.6% | 30.9% | 38.8% | 34.2% | 20.9% | 18.1% | 19.2% | 19.3% |
| ROE % | 22.6% | 21.9% | 26.3% | 23.4% | 13.0% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 12.6% |
| Debtor days | 77 | 64 | 64 | 58 | 51 | 60 | 60 | 68 |
| Inventory days | 137 | 135 | 138 | 141 | 136 | 139 | 174 | 182 |
| Days payable | 182 | 156 | 288 | 194 | 216 | 240 | 244 | 257 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 32 | 44 | -86 | 5 | -29 | -41 | -9 | -7 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 93.4% | 73.3% | 194.7% | 4.9% | 125.7% | 81.9% | 43.0% | 48.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 128.2% | 90.5% | 104.4% | 60.6% | 79.3% | 54.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.26 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.02 | 0.03 |
| Current ratio | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.38 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.42 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.66 | 0.50 | -0.57 | -0.58 | -1.02 | -0.31 | -0.17 | -0.02 |