ORIENTCEM
Orient Cement Limited
Cement manufacturer under Ambuja Cements and Adani group
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
orientcement.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Orient Cement makes and sells cement in India and is a listed subsidiary of Ambuja Cements, which holds 72.66% (about 14.93 crore shares) after an open offer completed on 18 June 2025.
Company snapshot
18thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.02x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 46% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 721 Cr | 751 Cr | 888 Cr | 696 Cr | 544 Cr | 643 Cr | 825 Cr | 866 Cr | 643 Cr | 636 Cr | 647 Cr | 604 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 634 Cr | 636 Cr | 740 Cr | 600 Cr | 500 Cr | 585 Cr | 722 Cr | 684 Cr | 478 Cr | 546 Cr | 539 Cr | 460 Cr |
| EBITDA | 87 Cr | 115 Cr | 148 Cr | 96 Cr | 44 Cr | 58 Cr | 103 Cr | 183 Cr | 165 Cr | 90 Cr | 108 Cr | 144 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 15.4% | 16.7% | 13.8% | 8.1% | 9.0% | 12.5% | 21.1% | 25.7% | 14.1% | 16.7% | 23.8% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 101 Cr | 48 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 42 Cr | 72 Cr | 110 Cr | 58 Cr | 3 Cr | 17 Cr | 68 Cr | 144 Cr | 74 Cr | 36 Cr | 64 Cr | 103 Cr |
| Tax % | 42.0% | 37.3% | 38.0% | 36.6% | 25.5% | 38.8% | 38.0% | -42.3% | 33.4% | 23.3% | 13.4% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 25 Cr | 45 Cr | 68 Cr | 37 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 42 Cr | 205 Cr | 49 Cr | 28 Cr | 55 Cr | 77 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.20 | ₹2.20 | ₹3.33 | ₹1.79 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.49 | ₹2.05 | ₹10.00 | ₹2.39 | ₹1.35 | ₹2.70 | ₹3.76 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,171 Cr | 2,311 Cr | 2,522 Cr | 2,422 Cr | 2,324 Cr | 2,725 Cr | 2,938 Cr | 3,185 Cr | 2,709 Cr | 2,793 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,993 Cr | 2,006 Cr | 2,210 Cr | 2,039 Cr | 1,773 Cr | 2,134 Cr | 2,573 Cr | 2,736 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,248 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 178 Cr | 305 Cr | 312 Cr | 383 Cr | 551 Cr | 591 Cr | 365 Cr | 449 Cr | 301 Cr | 545 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.2% | 13.2% | 12.4% | 15.8% | 23.7% | 21.7% | 12.4% | 14.1% | 11.1% | 19.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 135 Cr | 129 Cr | 118 Cr | 122 Cr | 94 Cr | 51 Cr | 38 Cr | 34 Cr | 23 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 122 Cr | 126 Cr | 133 Cr | 141 Cr | 142 Cr | 145 Cr | 147 Cr | 149 Cr | 153 Cr | 231 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -66 Cr | 70 Cr | 75 Cr | 137 Cr | 334 Cr | 404 Cr | 192 Cr | 281 Cr | 145 Cr | 318 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 51.7% | 36.9% | 36.4% | 37.0% | 35.8% | 34.8% | 36.0% | 37.9% | 37.3% | -6.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -32 Cr | 44 Cr | 48 Cr | 87 Cr | 214 Cr | 263 Cr | 123 Cr | 175 Cr | 91 Cr | 338 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.57 | ₹2.16 | ₹2.32 | ₹4.23 | ₹10.45 | ₹12.85 | ₹6.00 | ₹8.53 | ₹4.45 | ₹16.44 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 12.0% | 17.5% | 37.5% | 20.5% | 33.7% | 3.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 967 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 1,098 Cr | 1,285 Cr | 1,505 Cr | 1,583 Cr | 1,723 Cr | 1,787 Cr | 2,125 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,287 Cr | 1,263 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,136 Cr | 784 Cr | 310 Cr | 391 Cr | 130 Cr | 33 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 609 Cr | 656 Cr | 643 Cr | 646 Cr | 722 Cr | 815 Cr | 882 Cr | 983 Cr | 962 Cr | 949 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,883 Cr | 2,941 Cr | 2,927 Cr | 2,900 Cr | 2,812 Cr | 2,650 Cr | 2,877 Cr | 2,855 Cr | 2,803 Cr | 3,133 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,230 Cr | 2,186 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 2,213 Cr | 2,147 Cr | 2,056 Cr | 1,950 Cr | 1,968 Cr | 1,925 Cr | 1,720 Cr |
| CWIP | 98 Cr | 158 Cr | 48 Cr | 67 Cr | 41 Cr | 40 Cr | 140 Cr | 89 Cr | 24 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 115 Cr | 14 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 42 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.07 Cr |
| Inventories | 147 Cr | 164 Cr | 186 Cr | 237 Cr | 171 Cr | 187 Cr | 351 Cr | 340 Cr | 318 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 106 Cr | 155 Cr | 180 Cr | 162 Cr | 110 Cr | 127 Cr | 169 Cr | 224 Cr | 248 Cr | 840 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 63 Cr | 32 Cr | 22 Cr | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 43 Cr | 69 Cr | 76 Cr | 48 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Other assets | 239 Cr | 246 Cr | 198 Cr | 187 Cr | 193 Cr | 183 Cr | 194 Cr | 146 Cr | 196 Cr | 283 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,883 Cr | 2,941 Cr | 2,927 Cr | 2,900 Cr | 2,812 Cr | 2,650 Cr | 2,877 Cr | 2,855 Cr | 2,803 Cr | 3,133 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 259 Cr | 279 Cr | 281 Cr | 292 Cr | 714 Cr | 524 Cr | 111 Cr | 426 Cr | 205 Cr | -39 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -124 Cr | -149 Cr | -120 Cr | -73 Cr | -162 Cr | 70 Cr | -120 Cr | -85 Cr | -97 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -108 Cr | -161 Cr | -171 Cr | -206 Cr | -552 Cr | -586 Cr | 35 Cr | -334 Cr | -136 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 27 Cr | -31 Cr | -10 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 8 Cr | 26 Cr | 7 Cr | -28 Cr | -32 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 152 Cr | 131 Cr | 160 Cr | 215 Cr | 663 Cr | 471 Cr | -19 Cr | 347 Cr | 146 Cr | -70 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.0% | 8.7% | 8.5% | 11.5% | 20.4% | 24.8% | 11.5% | 16.9% | 9.1% | 15.2% |
| ROE % | -3.3% | 4.3% | 4.5% | 7.7% | 16.4% | 17.3% | 7.7% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 15.7% |
| Debtor days | 18 | 24 | 26 | 24 | 17 | 17 | 21 | 26 | 33 | 109 |
| Inventory days | 202 | 219 | 222 | 362 | 204 | 185 | 317 | 272 | 279 | 128 |
| Days payable | 276 | 292 | 222 | 269 | 221 | 229 | 194 | 183 | 200 | 264 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -57 | -49 | 25 | 116 | 1 | -27 | 144 | 115 | 113 | -27 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 145.3% | 91.5% | 90.1% | 76.2% | 129.7% | 88.6% | 30.4% | 94.8% | 68.1% | -7.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 103.0% | 85.2% | 103.3% | 100.3% | 89.6% | 75.5% | 66.6% | 45.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.30 | 1.24 | 1.17 | 1.02 | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.24 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 0.74 | 0.72 | 0.90 | 1.00 | 1.00 | 0.64 | 0.83 | 1.16 | 1.38 | 1.95 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 6.87 | — | 3.87 | 2.88 | 1.36 | 0.45 | 0.88 | 0.12 | -0.05 | 0.04 |