ORIENTBELL
Orient Bell Limited
Branded ceramic and vitrified tiles manufacturer
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Ceramics
orientbell.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Orient Bell (Orientbell) makes branded ceramic and vitrified tiles in India and sells them through dealers and to builders and other large buyers.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 10 companies in Ceramics.
What we see
- ✓142% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 160 Cr | 161 Cr | 208 Cr | 148 Cr | 160 Cr | 163 Cr | 198 Cr | 143 Cr | 165 Cr | 169 Cr | 215 Cr | 204 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 154 Cr | 161 Cr | 197 Cr | 144 Cr | 153 Cr | 156 Cr | 190 Cr | 138 Cr | 156 Cr | 159 Cr | 200 Cr | 187 Cr |
| EBITDA | 5 Cr | -0.38 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.3% | -0.2% | 5.6% | 3.0% | 4.7% | 4.6% | 4.3% | 3.5% | 5.6% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| Other income | 0.75 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 0.44 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.71 Cr |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 0.56 Cr | -5 Cr | 7 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.57 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Tax % | 40.7% | 26.2% | 24.6% | 5.1% | -22.9% | 29.4% | 22.8% | 34.8% | 17.3% | 28.1% | 25.6% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 0.69 Cr | -3 Cr | 5 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.37 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.48 | ₹-2.32 | ₹3.38 | ₹-1.28 | ₹0.67 | ₹0.66 | ₹1.88 | ₹-0.26 | ₹2.17 | ₹2.31 | ₹4.24 | ₹5.66 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 688 Cr | 659 Cr | 571 Cr | 492 Cr | 502 Cr | 654 Cr | 705 Cr | 674 Cr | 667 Cr | 691 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 633 Cr | 612 Cr | 534 Cr | 466 Cr | 470 Cr | 599 Cr | 658 Cr | 654 Cr | 642 Cr | 652 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 54 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr | 26 Cr | 32 Cr | 56 Cr | 47 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.9% | 7.1% | 6.5% | 5.3% | 6.5% | 8.5% | 6.7% | 3.1% | 3.7% | 5.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 26 Cr | 47 Cr | 14 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 34 Cr | 30 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 42.8% | 15.4% | 34.2% | -143.7% | 32.8% | 8.7% | 24.7% | 19.3% | 24.7% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 15 Cr | 40 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 32 Cr | 22 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.66 | ₹28.73 | ₹6.52 | ₹4.99 | ₹5.36 | ₹22.36 | ₹15.56 | ₹0.63 | ₹1.94 | ₹8.46 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | -0.3% | 2.2% | 6.4% | 158.5% | 25.7% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 168 Cr | 208 Cr | 218 Cr | 225 Cr | 235 Cr | 270 Cr | 296 Cr | 298 Cr | 301 Cr | 314 Cr |
| Borrowings | 110 Cr | 87 Cr | 101 Cr | 39 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 127 Cr | 123 Cr | 125 Cr | 141 Cr | 161 Cr | 158 Cr | 169 Cr | 200 Cr | 169 Cr | 165 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 419 Cr | 432 Cr | 459 Cr | 420 Cr | 434 Cr | 452 Cr | 481 Cr | 554 Cr | 529 Cr | 524 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 201 Cr | 196 Cr | 239 Cr | 224 Cr | 201 Cr | 203 Cr | 245 Cr | 293 Cr | 277 Cr | 260 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.49 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 0.41 Cr |
| Investments | 24 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Inventories | 75 Cr | 89 Cr | 85 Cr | 81 Cr | 60 Cr | 69 Cr | 86 Cr | 89 Cr | 62 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 102 Cr | 126 Cr | 116 Cr | 87 Cr | 93 Cr | 103 Cr | 111 Cr | 131 Cr | 131 Cr | 113 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.25 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 34 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Other assets | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 72 Cr | 65 Cr | 23 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Total assets | 419 Cr | 432 Cr | 459 Cr | 420 Cr | 434 Cr | 452 Cr | 481 Cr | 554 Cr | 529 Cr | 524 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 51 Cr | 27 Cr | 41 Cr | 65 Cr | 30 Cr | 56 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 33 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -14 Cr | 5 Cr | -56 Cr | -4 Cr | 23 Cr | -25 Cr | -21 Cr | -63 Cr | -8 Cr | -52 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -37 Cr | -31 Cr | 15 Cr | -61 Cr | 23 Cr | -29 Cr | -13 Cr | 33 Cr | -5 Cr | -20 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.03 Cr | 0.15 Cr | -0.15 Cr | 0.0081 Cr | 77 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.0031 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 36 Cr | 11 Cr | -17 Cr | 60 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | -26 Cr | -25 Cr | 27 Cr | 42 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.6% | 17.6% | 6.8% | 3.9% | 6.2% | 13.3% | 10.3% | 0.9% | 2.4% | 5.6% |
| ROE % | 8.3% | 18.0% | 4.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 11.3% | 7.2% | 0.3% | 0.9% | 3.8% |
| Debtor days | 54 | 70 | 74 | 64 | 67 | 57 | 57 | 71 | 71 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 278 | 290 | 348 | 413 | 305 | 262 | 281 | 305 | 233 | 226 |
| Days payable | 265 | 256 | 289 | 396 | 493 | 379 | 376 | 510 | 423 | 369 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 67 | 104 | 133 | 81 | -121 | -60 | -38 | -134 | -118 | -84 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 93.5% | 56.8% | 110.7% | 247.5% | 93.4% | 100.9% | 72.7% | 190.1% | 134.2% | 120.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 85.6% | 120.1% | 142.2% | 132.2% | 89.3% | 105.2% | 115.5% | 141.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.16 | 0.10 | 0.03 | 0.0060 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.17 | 1.54 | 1.48 | 1.67 | 1.78 | 1.71 | 1.55 | 1.45 | 1.55 | 1.68 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.02 | — | 2.73 | 1.51 | 0.73 | 0.11 | -0.03 | 1.33 | 0.39 | 0.49 |