OMAXAUTO
Omax Autos Limited
Sheet metal components and assemblies for automotive customers
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
omaxauto.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Omax Autos makes sheet metal components and assemblies for customers in India, from a base in Gurugram (Gurgaon), Haryana.
Company snapshot
82ndBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
What we see
- ✓114% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 75 Cr | 105 Cr | 104 Cr | 84 Cr | 79 Cr | 92 Cr | 114 Cr | 100 Cr | 88 Cr | 122 Cr | 174 Cr | 122 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 71 Cr | 99 Cr | 95 Cr | 78 Cr | 71 Cr | 85 Cr | 103 Cr | 91 Cr | 83 Cr | 108 Cr | 153 Cr | 109 Cr |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr |
| OPM % | 5.8% | 6.1% | 8.5% | 7.8% | 9.1% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 8.4% | 5.9% | 11.7% | 12.5% | 11.0% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -2 Cr | -0.54 Cr | 26 Cr | 4 Cr | 22 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Tax % | -120.6% | 50.2% | 37.0% | 32.3% | 28.7% | 20.8% | 91.8% | 15.5% | 91.5% | 22.9% | 18.2% | 22.6% |
| Net profit | -4 Cr | -0.27 Cr | 17 Cr | 3 Cr | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-3.28 | ₹-0.12 | ₹7.76 | ₹1.24 | ₹7.27 | ₹1.34 | ₹0.23 | ₹3.34 | ₹0.16 | ₹5.71 | ₹8.11 | ₹4.96 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,177 Cr | 1,209 Cr | 992 Cr | 467 Cr | 161 Cr | 222 Cr | 301 Cr | 355 Cr | 369 Cr | 484 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,144 Cr | 1,167 Cr | 952 Cr | 446 Cr | 203 Cr | 247 Cr | 287 Cr | 330 Cr | 337 Cr | 435 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 33 Cr | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 21 Cr | -42 Cr | -25 Cr | 14 Cr | 25 Cr | 32 Cr | 50 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 2.8% | 3.5% | 4.0% | 4.4% | -25.8% | -11.3% | 4.6% | 7.1% | 8.7% | 10.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 32 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 20 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -4 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 5 Cr | 47 Cr | -12 Cr | 23 Cr | -18 Cr | 23 Cr | 35 Cr | 49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 42.2% | -1242.1% | 91.6% | 6.3% | 12.5% | -3.4% | -32.2% | 49.3% | 39.0% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -2 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 44 Cr | -10 Cr | 23 Cr | -24 Cr | 12 Cr | 22 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.02 | ₹3.58 | ₹0.20 | ₹20.38 | ₹-4.73 | ₹10.97 | ₹-11.38 | ₹5.45 | ₹10.07 | ₹17.32 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 20.0% | 14.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 199 Cr | 209 Cr | 208 Cr | 250 Cr | 265 Cr | 289 Cr | 265 Cr | 276 Cr | 294 Cr | 325 Cr |
| Borrowings | 140 Cr | 118 Cr | 186 Cr | 205 Cr | 164 Cr | 137 Cr | 114 Cr | 110 Cr | 70 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 232 Cr | 248 Cr | 177 Cr | 141 Cr | 142 Cr | 109 Cr | 95 Cr | 92 Cr | 99 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 593 Cr | 597 Cr | 593 Cr | 617 Cr | 593 Cr | 556 Cr | 495 Cr | 500 Cr | 484 Cr | 503 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 196 Cr | 185 Cr | 124 Cr | 106 Cr | 183 Cr | 273 Cr | 262 Cr | 235 Cr | 185 Cr | 199 Cr |
| CWIP | 3 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 13 Cr | 152 Cr | 84 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 124 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr | 116 Cr | 116 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 55 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 46 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 167 Cr | 165 Cr | 99 Cr | 117 Cr | 33 Cr | 19 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 38 Cr | 21 Cr | 1 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | 37 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Other assets | 168 Cr | 151 Cr | 245 Cr | 161 Cr | 119 Cr | 171 Cr | 148 Cr | 166 Cr | 153 Cr | 135 Cr |
| Total assets | 593 Cr | 597 Cr | 593 Cr | 617 Cr | 593 Cr | 556 Cr | 495 Cr | 500 Cr | 484 Cr | 503 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -21 Cr | 68 Cr | -87 Cr | 15 Cr | 37 Cr | 19 Cr | 35 Cr | 21 Cr | 34 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -23 Cr | -8 Cr | 30 Cr | -33 Cr | 21 Cr | 83 Cr | -9 Cr | 19 Cr | -13 Cr | -15 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 45 Cr | -49 Cr | 40 Cr | -2 Cr | -40 Cr | -104 Cr | -34 Cr | -11 Cr | -45 Cr | -38 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 11 Cr | -17 Cr | -20 Cr | 17 Cr | -1 Cr | -8 Cr | 28 Cr | -23 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -46 Cr | 59 Cr | -112 Cr | -165 Cr | -30 Cr | 4 Cr | 20 Cr | 16 Cr | 28 Cr | 63 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 5.4% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 15.1% | 3.5% | 11.4% | 1.4% | 10.7% | 14.4% | 16.7% |
| ROE % | -1.0% | 3.3% | 0.2% | 16.1% | -3.5% | 7.6% | -8.5% | 3.9% | 6.8% | 10.7% |
| Debtor days | 52 | 50 | 36 | 91 | 74 | 32 | 13 | 3 | 4 | 11 |
| Inventory days | 29 | 26 | 29 | 60 | 104 | 62 | 27 | 20 | 14 | 10 |
| Days payable | 77 | 72 | 56 | 90 | 126 | 104 | 94 | 59 | 38 | 50 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 4 | 4 | 9 | 61 | 53 | -10 | -54 | -36 | -20 | -29 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | 163.6% | -218.1% | 73.0% | — | — | 254.2% | 81.5% | 106.0% | 135.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -35.2% | -3.7% | n.m. | — | — | n.m. | 126.0% | 113.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.64 | 0.51 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.44 | 0.40 | 0.37 | 0.22 | 0.14 |
| Current ratio | 0.96 | 1.03 | 1.14 | 1.07 | 1.01 | 0.83 | 0.76 | 1.00 | 1.45 | 1.71 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.23 | 1.90 | 4.12 | 9.86 | — | — | 7.55 | 2.88 | 1.76 | 0.38 |