NTPC
NTPC Limited
India's largest power generator, coal-led and expanding into renewables, nuclear and hydrogen
Utilities›Power›Power›Power Generation
ntpc.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NTPC generates electricity in India, mostly from coal-fired stations, and sells it to utilities under long-term power purchase agreements (PPAs).
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Power Generation.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 98.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Generation | 98.4% | 1,24,085 Cr | 24,879 Cr | — |
| Others | 7.0% | 8,796 Cr | 718 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | 1.2% | 1,542 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 107% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓89% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44,983 Cr | 42,820 Cr | 47,622 Cr | 48,521 Cr | 44,696 Cr | 45,053 Cr | 49,834 Cr | 47,065 Cr | 44,786 Cr | 45,846 Cr | 49,688 Cr | 50,741 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 32,303 Cr | 31,458 Cr | 33,427 Cr | 34,504 Cr | 33,041 Cr | 31,386 Cr | 35,080 Cr | 34,485 Cr | 31,970 Cr | 31,276 Cr | 34,367 Cr | 34,510 Cr |
| EBITDA | 12,680 Cr | 11,362 Cr | 14,195 Cr | 14,017 Cr | 11,655 Cr | 13,667 Cr | 14,754 Cr | 12,580 Cr | 12,816 Cr | 14,570 Cr | 15,320 Cr | 16,231 Cr |
| OPM % | 28.2% | 26.5% | 29.8% | 28.9% | 26.1% | 30.3% | 29.6% | 26.7% | 28.6% | 31.8% | 30.8% | 32.0% |
| Other income | 401 Cr | 754 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 461 Cr | 501 Cr | 545 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 756 Cr | 476 Cr | 459 Cr | 723 Cr | 401 Cr |
| Interest | 2,921 Cr | 3,250 Cr | 2,955 Cr | 3,136 Cr | 3,621 Cr | 2,764 Cr | 3,648 Cr | 3,468 Cr | 3,432 Cr | 3,164 Cr | 3,737 Cr | 3,386 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4,038 Cr | 4,074 Cr | 4,271 Cr | 4,204 Cr | 4,216 Cr | 4,318 Cr | 4,663 Cr | 4,587 Cr | 4,816 Cr | 5,093 Cr | 5,134 Cr | 5,234 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6,746 Cr | 6,571 Cr | 8,164 Cr | 7,284 Cr | 7,046 Cr | 7,245 Cr | 10,623 Cr | 7,765 Cr | 7,301 Cr | 8,050 Cr | 1,553 Cr | 9,160 Cr |
| Tax % | 29.9% | 20.7% | 20.5% | 24.4% | 23.6% | 28.6% | 25.7% | 21.3% | 28.4% | 30.5% | -583.6% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 4,726 Cr | 5,209 Cr | 6,490 Cr | 5,506 Cr | 5,380 Cr | 5,170 Cr | 7,897 Cr | 6,108 Cr | 5,225 Cr | 5,597 Cr | 10,615 Cr | 6,896 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.76 | ₹5.32 | ₹6.36 | ₹5.65 | ₹5.44 | ₹5.22 | ₹7.85 | ₹6.20 | ₹5.23 | ₹5.66 | ₹10.81 | ₹6.93 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 82,042 Cr | 88,083 Cr | 95,742 Cr | 1,09,464 Cr | 1,11,531 Cr | 1,32,669 Cr | 1,76,207 Cr | 1,78,501 Cr | 1,88,138 Cr | 1,87,385 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 60,547 Cr | 65,663 Cr | 71,633 Cr | 77,927 Cr | 77,557 Cr | 92,390 Cr | 1,28,478 Cr | 1,27,408 Cr | 1,34,010 Cr | 1,32,099 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 21,496 Cr | 22,420 Cr | 24,110 Cr | 31,537 Cr | 33,974 Cr | 40,280 Cr | 47,729 Cr | 51,093 Cr | 54,128 Cr | 55,286 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.2% | 25.5% | 25.2% | 28.8% | 30.5% | 30.4% | 27.1% | 28.6% | 28.8% | 29.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 967 Cr | 1,558 Cr | 1,795 Cr | 2,909 Cr | 4,016 Cr | 2,325 Cr | 1,770 Cr | 2,665 Cr | 2,724 Cr | 2,414 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3,651 Cr | 4,435 Cr | 5,261 Cr | 8,117 Cr | 9,224 Cr | 9,316 Cr | 11,156 Cr | 12,048 Cr | 13,168 Cr | 13,801 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6,010 Cr | 7,460 Cr | 7,688 Cr | 10,356 Cr | 12,450 Cr | 13,788 Cr | 14,792 Cr | 16,204 Cr | 17,401 Cr | 19,629 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 13,689 Cr | 13,090 Cr | 9,427 Cr | 21,250 Cr | 17,390 Cr | 22,007 Cr | 23,917 Cr | 28,142 Cr | 32,198 Cr | 24,669 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 21.7% | 19.8% | -34.0% | 44.0% | 13.9% | 22.9% | 28.4% | 24.2% | 25.6% | -11.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 10,714 Cr | 10,502 Cr | 12,633 Cr | 11,902 Cr | 14,969 Cr | 16,960 Cr | 17,121 Cr | 21,332 Cr | 23,953 Cr | 27,546 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.00 | ₹12.79 | ₹12.77 | ₹11.72 | ₹14.87 | ₹17.20 | ₹17.44 | ₹21.46 | ₹24.16 | ₹27.90 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 38.6% | 41.9% | 42.3% | 34.8% | 34.3% | 31.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 8,245 Cr | 8,245 Cr | 9,895 Cr | 9,895 Cr | 9,697 Cr | 9,697 Cr | 9,697 Cr | 9,697 Cr | 9,697 Cr | 9,697 Cr |
| Reserves | 89,593 Cr | 95,318 Cr | 1,00,142 Cr | 1,08,945 Cr | 1,16,042 Cr | 1,25,677 Cr | 1,37,327 Cr | 1,51,013 Cr | 1,74,374 Cr | 1,93,479 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,07,195 Cr | 1,23,456 Cr | 1,53,787 Cr | 1,92,576 Cr | 1,97,237 Cr | 2,09,555 Cr | 2,19,805 Cr | 2,35,040 Cr | 2,47,575 Cr | 2,67,258 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 42,661 Cr | 46,401 Cr | 52,907 Cr | 62,655 Cr | 72,468 Cr | 67,827 Cr | 75,263 Cr | 80,034 Cr | 85,467 Cr | 80,232 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,48,497 Cr | 2,74,368 Cr | 3,17,396 Cr | 3,77,387 Cr | 3,98,966 Cr | 4,16,517 Cr | 4,46,021 Cr | 4,80,197 Cr | 5,24,165 Cr | 5,58,644 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,04,239 Cr | 1,29,207 Cr | 1,37,491 Cr | 1,87,176 Cr | 2,02,598 Cr | 2,24,344 Cr | 2,39,883 Cr | 2,58,424 Cr | 2,70,936 Cr | 3,17,671 Cr |
| CWIP | 86,461 Cr | 81,624 Cr | 1,06,380 Cr | 98,211 Cr | 97,404 Cr | 91,025 Cr | 89,133 Cr | 87,593 Cr | 1,00,776 Cr | 84,833 Cr |
| Investments | 7,614 Cr | 8,876 Cr | 8,100 Cr | 9,307 Cr | 10,589 Cr | 10,626 Cr | 13,935 Cr | 15,885 Cr | 19,704 Cr | 24,180 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 238 Cr | 253 Cr | 259 Cr | 270 Cr | 269 Cr | 271 Cr | 298 Cr | 1,845 Cr |
| Inventories | 6,586 Cr | 6,140 Cr | 8,119 Cr | 11,139 Cr | 9,810 Cr | 10,139 Cr | 14,240 Cr | 18,019 Cr | 18,722 Cr | 18,663 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 8,964 Cr | 8,812 Cr | 10,148 Cr | 20,371 Cr | 17,718 Cr | 27,342 Cr | 28,825 Cr | 33,350 Cr | 34,720 Cr | 36,616 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 364 Cr | 388 Cr | 209 Cr | 590 Cr | 950 Cr | 728 Cr | 466 Cr | 863 Cr | 1,427 Cr | 3,422 Cr |
| Other assets | 34,270 Cr | 39,321 Cr | 46,712 Cr | 50,342 Cr | 59,638 Cr | 52,041 Cr | 59,271 Cr | 65,792 Cr | 77,582 Cr | 71,414 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,48,497 Cr | 2,74,368 Cr | 3,17,396 Cr | 3,77,387 Cr | 3,98,966 Cr | 4,16,517 Cr | 4,46,021 Cr | 4,80,197 Cr | 5,24,165 Cr | 5,58,644 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 20,167 Cr | 19,663 Cr | 16,367 Cr | 24,583 Cr | 32,444 Cr | 41,788 Cr | 40,052 Cr | 40,785 Cr | 50,436 Cr | 50,902 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -24,480 Cr | -20,672 Cr | -22,239 Cr | -30,322 Cr | -21,034 Cr | -22,838 Cr | -26,107 Cr | -32,141 Cr | -45,800 Cr | -37,578 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 3,138 Cr | 1,033 Cr | 5,698 Cr | 6,004 Cr | -11,049 Cr | -19,172 Cr | -14,154 Cr | -8,246 Cr | -4,073 Cr | -11,328 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1,176 Cr | 24 Cr | -174 Cr | 266 Cr | 361 Cr | -222 Cr | -210 Cr | 398 Cr | 563 Cr | 1,995 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -4,233 Cr | 898 Cr | -3,459 Cr | 6,353 Cr | 9,132 Cr | 17,344 Cr | 15,233 Cr | 9,969 Cr | 9,153 Cr | 6,852 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.4% | 7.7% | 5.6% | 9.3% | 8.2% | 9.0% | 9.5% | 10.0% | 10.3% | 8.0% |
| ROE % | 10.9% | 10.1% | 11.4% | 9.5% | 11.3% | 12.0% | 11.2% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 12.8% |
| Debtor days | 40 | 36 | 39 | 68 | 58 | 75 | 60 | 68 | 67 | 71 |
| Inventory days | 29 | 25 | 55 | 71 | 64 | 53 | 51 | 67 | 67 | 73 |
| Days payable | 25 | 28 | 58 | 65 | 57 | 59 | 50 | 42 | 40 | 46 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 44 | 34 | 36 | 74 | 65 | 69 | 61 | 93 | 94 | 98 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 93.8% | 87.7% | 67.9% | 78.0% | 95.5% | 103.7% | 83.9% | 79.8% | 93.2% | 92.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 82.6% | 77.6% | 81.9% | 93.4% | 93.7% | 88.2% | 85.8% | 88.5% |
| Debt / equity | 1.10 | 1.19 | 1.40 | 1.62 | 1.57 | 1.55 | 1.50 | 1.46 | 1.34 | 1.32 |
| Current ratio | 0.78 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.88 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.81 | 0.84 | 0.92 | 0.82 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.97 | 5.49 | 6.37 | 6.09 | 5.78 | 5.18 | 4.60 | 4.58 | 4.55 | 4.77 |