NIIT Learning Systems Limited
NIIT Learning Systems Limited (NIITMTS) financial statements and selected valuation metrics from NSE/BSE exchange filings through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Other Consumer Services›Education
niit.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-09-02
Sign in for full ratios and TTM. Learn about these metrics →
Share price
NSE closing price from historical market data.
Loading price history…
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · NSE preferred when both exchanges report the same period · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 382 Cr | 391 Cr | 398 Cr | 407 Cr | 397 Cr | 419 Cr | 130 Cr | 451 Cr | 476 Cr | 500 Cr | 525 Cr | 565 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 292 Cr | 301 Cr | 301 Cr | 311 Cr | 310 Cr | 327 Cr | 112 Cr | 361 Cr | 383 Cr | 403 Cr | 438 Cr | 472 Cr |
| EBITDA | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 97 Cr | 96 Cr | 88 Cr | 92 Cr | 18 Cr | 90 Cr | 93 Cr | 96 Cr | 88 Cr | 93 Cr |
| OPM % | 23.5% | 23.0% | 24.3% | 23.6% | 22.0% | 21.9% | 13.6% | 20.0% | 19.5% | 19.3% | 16.7% | 16.4% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 21 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Depreciation | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 9 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 67 Cr | 78 Cr | 84 Cr | 81 Cr | 75 Cr | 81 Cr | 29 Cr | 73 Cr | 69 Cr | 95 Cr | 94 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.4% | 26.8% | 35.1% | 26.1% | 23.5% | 24.1% | 22.6% | 32.5% | 32.2% | 21.6% | 18.0% | 26.5% |
| Net profit | 47 Cr | 57 Cr | 54 Cr | 60 Cr | 57 Cr | 62 Cr | 23 Cr | 49 Cr | 47 Cr | 74 Cr | 77 Cr | 57 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.48 | ₹4.21 | ₹4.02 | ₹4.43 | ₹4.20 | ₹4.54 | ₹1.66 | ₹3.62 | ₹3.43 | ₹5.42 | ₹5.61 | ₹4.17 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,554 Cr | 483 Cr | 1,952 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,191 Cr | 408 Cr | 1,585 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| EBITDA | 362 Cr | 76 Cr | 367 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| OPM % | 23.3% | 15.7% | 18.8% | Sign in for TTM |
| Other income | 32 Cr | 112 Cr | 36 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Interest | 33 Cr | 3 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Depreciation | 59 Cr | 30 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Profit before tax | 297 Cr | 155 Cr | 331 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Tax % | 28.2% | 16.8% | 25.2% | Sign in for TTM |
| Net profit | 213 Cr | 129 Cr | 248 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.82 | ₹9.48 | ₹18.09 | Sign in for TTM |
| Dividend payout % | 15.7% | 28.9% | 16.6% | Sign in for TTM |
Trailing twelve months totals and margin rows
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr |
| Reserves | 950 Cr | 674 Cr | 1,515 Cr |
| Borrowings | 93 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 267 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 963 Cr | 150 Cr | 1,250 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,033 Cr | 852 Cr | 3,060 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 34 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr |
| CWIP | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 378 Cr | 472 Cr | 531 Cr |
| Inventories | 0.08 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.04 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 225 Cr | 109 Cr | 378 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 284 Cr | 0.44 Cr | 394 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,112 Cr | 245 Cr | 1,728 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,033 Cr | 852 Cr | 3,060 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 279 Cr | 84 Cr | 288 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -182 Cr | -57 Cr | -414 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -69 Cr | -37 Cr | 130 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 28 Cr | -9 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 231 Cr | 39 Cr | 244 Cr |
Ratios
Ratios as reported or derived per annual period.
| Metric | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 30.8% | 22.5% | 19.6% |
| ROE % | 0.0% | 18.4% | 16.1% |
| Debtor days | 53 | 82 | 70 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 21 | 46 | 25 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 32 | 36 | 46 |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.0008 | 0.17 |
| Current ratio | 1.66 | 4.87 | 1.73 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.53 | 0.0018 | -0.35 |
Compare with peers
Loading peers…