NFL
National Fertilizers Limited
Government PSU urea and allied agri-inputs manufacturer and marketer
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Fertilizers
nationalfertilizers.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NFL (National Fertilizers) makes and sells fertilisers in India, mainly urea, bentonite sulphur and bio-fertilisers, and also trades imported fertilisers under the government's nutrient-based subsidy (NBS) scheme.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 19 companies in Fertilizers.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 66.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Elimination | — | -110 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Manufactured Chemicals | 2.8% | 432 Cr | 106 Cr | — |
| Manufactured Fertilizers | 66.7% | 10,232 Cr | 7 Cr | — |
| OthersDomesticTradedProductAgroInputsSaleServices | 6.6% | 1,018 Cr | 75 Cr | — |
| Traded Imported Fertilizers (Under NBS) | 24.6% | 3,766 Cr | 27 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓93% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.0% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,660 Cr | 7,581 Cr | 5,284 Cr | 5,092 Cr | 4,390 Cr | 5,856 Cr | 4,457 Cr | 3,534 Cr | 6,763 Cr | 6,870 Cr | 4,347 Cr | 4,500 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5,714 Cr | 7,266 Cr | 4,902 Cr | 4,983 Cr | 4,265 Cr | 5,707 Cr | 4,222 Cr | 3,446 Cr | 6,635 Cr | 6,574 Cr | 4,026 Cr | 4,234 Cr |
| EBITDA | -55 Cr | 315 Cr | 382 Cr | 109 Cr | 125 Cr | 149 Cr | 234 Cr | 89 Cr | 128 Cr | 296 Cr | 321 Cr | 267 Cr |
| OPM % | -1.0% | 4.2% | 7.2% | 2.1% | 2.8% | 2.5% | 5.3% | 2.5% | 1.9% | 4.3% | 7.4% | 5.9% |
| Other income | 32 Cr | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr | 25 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Interest | 39 Cr | 50 Cr | 74 Cr | 90 Cr | 60 Cr | 41 Cr | 35 Cr | 46 Cr | 55 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Depreciation | 90 Cr | 92 Cr | 92 Cr | 91 Cr | 93 Cr | 94 Cr | 95 Cr | 96 Cr | 99 Cr | 110 Cr | 100 Cr | 104 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -127 Cr | 201 Cr | 268 Cr | -21 Cr | 9 Cr | 57 Cr | 167 Cr | -52 Cr | -36 Cr | 173 Cr | 190 Cr | 138 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.3% | 25.0% | 22.6% | 59.2% | -35.5% | 19.4% | 19.5% | 24.3% | 0.3% | 21.6% | 20.2% | 17.7% |
| Net profit | -87 Cr | 151 Cr | 208 Cr | -9 Cr | 12 Cr | 46 Cr | 135 Cr | -39 Cr | -36 Cr | 135 Cr | 152 Cr | 113 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-1.78 | ₹3.08 | ₹4.23 | ₹-0.18 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.93 | ₹2.75 | ₹-0.80 | ₹-0.73 | ₹2.76 | ₹3.09 | ₹2.31 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,643 Cr | 8,928 Cr | 12,245 Cr | 13,135 Cr | 11,906 Cr | 15,857 Cr | 29,617 Cr | 23,560 Cr | 19,795 Cr | 21,514 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 7,088 Cr | 8,427 Cr | 11,420 Cr | 12,276 Cr | 10,992 Cr | 15,279 Cr | 28,545 Cr | 22,942 Cr | 19,187 Cr | 20,681 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 555 Cr | 502 Cr | 825 Cr | 860 Cr | 914 Cr | 578 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 618 Cr | 608 Cr | 834 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.3% | 5.6% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 7.7% | 3.6% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 3.1% | 3.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 45 Cr | 96 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 33 Cr | 34 Cr | 193 Cr | 99 Cr | 95 Cr | 54 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 190 Cr | 190 Cr | 316 Cr | 405 Cr | 291 Cr | 133 Cr | 302 Cr | 267 Cr | 226 Cr | 249 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 85 Cr | 73 Cr | 101 Cr | 374 Cr | 312 Cr | 335 Cr | 353 Cr | 362 Cr | 373 Cr | 405 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 325 Cr | 335 Cr | 460 Cr | -263 Cr | 331 Cr | -58 Cr | 612 Cr | 174 Cr | 212 Cr | 275 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.0% | 36.5% | 35.9% | 31.1% | 28.4% | -62.7% | 25.1% | 13.7% | 13.1% | 23.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 208 Cr | 213 Cr | 295 Cr | -181 Cr | 237 Cr | -95 Cr | 458 Cr | 150 Cr | 184 Cr | 211 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.24 | ₹4.34 | ₹6.01 | ₹-3.69 | ₹4.83 | ₹-1.94 | ₹9.34 | ₹3.06 | ₹3.75 | ₹4.31 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 91.2% | 7.2% | 36.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr | 491 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,334 Cr | 1,495 Cr | 1,723 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 1,650 Cr | 1,557 Cr | 2,051 Cr | 2,064 Cr | 2,225 Cr | 2,350 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,326 Cr | 3,005 Cr | 6,402 Cr | 7,931 Cr | 1,783 Cr | 3,170 Cr | 3,991 Cr | 4,088 Cr | 1,996 Cr | 3,959 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5,029 Cr | 4,636 Cr | 5,291 Cr | 4,731 Cr | 4,489 Cr | 5,277 Cr | 6,001 Cr | 4,563 Cr | 4,599 Cr | 4,924 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 10,180 Cr | 9,627 Cr | 13,907 Cr | 14,563 Cr | 8,412 Cr | 10,494 Cr | 12,533 Cr | 11,206 Cr | 9,311 Cr | 11,724 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 4,047 Cr | 4,074 Cr | 3,990 Cr | 3,722 Cr | 3,613 Cr | 4,226 Cr | 3,966 Cr | 3,829 Cr | 3,645 Cr | 3,494 Cr |
| CWIP | 51 Cr | 64 Cr | 133 Cr | 656 Cr | 862 Cr | 112 Cr | 147 Cr | 208 Cr | 172 Cr | 161 Cr |
| Investments | 152 Cr | 217 Cr | 269 Cr | 324 Cr | 418 Cr | 258 Cr | 260 Cr | 346 Cr | 444 Cr | 496 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Inventories | 575 Cr | 526 Cr | 1,586 Cr | 1,276 Cr | 438 Cr | 2,255 Cr | 3,070 Cr | 1,750 Cr | 911 Cr | 1,085 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,267 Cr | 3,924 Cr | 7,156 Cr | 7,735 Cr | 2,634 Cr | 2,800 Cr | 4,119 Cr | 4,037 Cr | 3,273 Cr | 5,411 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 20 Cr | 39 Cr | 26 Cr | 12 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,083 Cr | 814 Cr | 753 Cr | 827 Cr | 405 Cr | 813 Cr | 956 Cr | 999 Cr | 838 Cr | 1,015 Cr |
| Total assets | 10,180 Cr | 9,627 Cr | 13,907 Cr | 14,563 Cr | 8,412 Cr | 10,494 Cr | 12,533 Cr | 11,206 Cr | 9,311 Cr | 11,724 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2,453 Cr | 1,661 Cr | -2,710 Cr | -487 Cr | 7,021 Cr | -1,029 Cr | -333 Cr | 668 Cr | 2,590 Cr | -1,342 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -201 Cr | -346 Cr | -303 Cr | -640 Cr | -496 Cr | -129 Cr | -206 Cr | -334 Cr | -268 Cr | -263 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2,250 Cr | -1,314 Cr | 3,022 Cr | 1,130 Cr | -6,505 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 526 Cr | -318 Cr | -2,334 Cr | 1,643 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 20 Cr | -14 Cr | -13 Cr | 16 Cr | -12 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 2,357 Cr | 1,320 Cr | -2,956 Cr | -1,078 Cr | 6,602 Cr | -1,326 Cr | -541 Cr | 376 Cr | 2,386 Cr | -1,570 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 10.0% | 10.5% | 9.0% | 1.5% | 15.9% | 1.4% | 14.0% | 6.6% | 9.3% | 7.7% |
| ROE % | 11.4% | 10.7% | 13.3% | -9.5% | 11.1% | -4.6% | 18.0% | 5.9% | 6.8% | 7.4% |
| Debtor days | 203 | 160 | 213 | 215 | 81 | 64 | 51 | 63 | 60 | 92 |
| Inventory days | 69 | 56 | 122 | 102 | 43 | 132 | 105 | 84 | 46 | 58 |
| Days payable | 49 | 53 | 48 | 72 | 72 | 85 | 60 | 69 | 77 | 79 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 224 | 164 | 286 | 245 | 52 | 112 | 95 | 78 | 29 | 70 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 441.7% | 331.1% | -328.5% | -56.7% | 768.4% | -178.1% | -31.1% | n.m. | 426.2% | -160.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 74.6% | -70.3% | 147.2% | 234.1% | 220.8% | -30.6% | 127.3% | 93.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.82 | 1.51 | 2.89 | 4.17 | 0.83 | 1.55 | 1.57 | 1.60 | 0.73 | 1.39 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.11 | 1.03 | 1.07 | 1.03 | 1.08 | 0.98 | 1.01 | 1.01 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 5.98 | — | 7.74 | 9.20 | 1.91 | 5.44 | 3.71 | 6.57 | 3.25 | 4.68 |