NDGL
Naga Dhunseri Group Limited
Holding company for Dhunseri tea and investments group
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Investment Company
nagadhunserigroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NDGL (Naga Dhunseri Group) is a holding company that runs a treasury and investment business and, through subsidiaries, grows, makes and sells tea and macadamia nuts.
Company snapshot
32ndBy market cap
Ranked among 41 companies in Investment Company.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.19x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | -0.09 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.05 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -3 Cr | -4 Cr | -6 Cr | -4 Cr | -6 Cr | -5 Cr |
| Other income | 0.0001 Cr | 0.0056 Cr | 0.0024 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 3 Cr | 36 Cr | 0.96 Cr |
| Net operating income | -0.09 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.05 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -0.08 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | -1 Cr | 29 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Employee cost | 0.23 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 19 Cr | 74 Cr | 84 Cr | 58 Cr | 49 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Other expenses | 0.18 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 29 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 40 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | -0.52 Cr | 18 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | -11 Cr | 37 Cr | 6 Cr | -13 Cr | -38 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Tax % | 7.0% | 15.2% | 39.7% | 5.0% | 20.8% | 9.5% | -12.0% | 7.3% | -13.9% | 12.0% | -5.5% | 20.5% |
| Net profit | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | -0.31 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | -13 Cr | 34 Cr | 7 Cr | -11 Cr | -41 Cr | 38 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹166.79 | ₹84.47 | ₹-3.11 | ₹173.33 | ₹115.04 | ₹110.18 | ₹-126.33 | ₹273.53 | ₹-20.06 | ₹-79.30 | ₹-267.50 | ₹363.58 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | — | — | -0.42 Cr | -0.34 Cr | -3 Cr | -20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.31 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.0023 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.31 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.04 Cr | -0.42 Cr | -0.33 Cr | -2 Cr | 20 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 0.91 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.72 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 20 Cr | 265 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.80 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 29 Cr | 196 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.18 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.50 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 2 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 89 Cr | 34 Cr | 9 Cr | -6 Cr | 58 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | -8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 2.8% | 9.1% | 3.5% | 16.0% | 2.0% | 0.2% | 1.6% | 7.9% | 19.1% | -29.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 86 Cr | 31 Cr | 9 Cr | -5 Cr | 57 Cr | 73 Cr | 70 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr | -10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹862.35 | ₹308.00 | ₹90.19 | ₹-54.40 | ₹571.45 | ₹730.32 | ₹704.20 | ₹338.42 | ₹272.22 | ₹-93.33 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.7% | 0.9% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Reserves | 231 Cr | 271 Cr | 409 Cr | 99 Cr | 0 Cr | — | 712 Cr | 865 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 1,293 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 258 Cr | 250 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | — | — | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 199 Cr | 201 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 237 Cr | 280 Cr | 411 Cr | 105 Cr | — | — | 722 Cr | 885 Cr | 1,820 Cr | 1,825 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.53 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | — | — | 1 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 709 Cr | 688 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 79 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Investments | 215 Cr | 239 Cr | — | — | — | — | 710 Cr | 867 Cr | 858 Cr | 845 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.30 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 11 Cr | 19 Cr | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 62 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 0.0001 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 23 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 9 Cr | — | — | 0.46 Cr | 5 Cr | 21 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Other assets | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 410 Cr | 95 Cr | — | — | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 65 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Total assets | 237 Cr | 280 Cr | 411 Cr | 105 Cr | — | — | 722 Cr | 885 Cr | 1,820 Cr | 1,825 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 0.82 Cr | -8 Cr | 0.80 Cr | — | -7 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | -8 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | -4 Cr | — | -0.83 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0 Cr | -6 Cr | -9 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2 Cr | 0.75 Cr | -0.30 Cr | — | -0.13 Cr | -0.66 Cr | -0.56 Cr | -0.67 Cr | 4 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.72 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | — | -8 Cr | 2 Cr | -2 Cr | 4 Cr | -10 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 0.42 Cr | -12 Cr | -4 Cr | — | -7 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | -17 Cr | 2 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 38.3% | — | 2.3% | -1.0% | — | — | 10.1% | 4.3% | 2.3% | 0.8% |
| ROE % | 37.2% | 11.3% | 2.2% | -0.4% | — | — | 9.9% | 3.9% | 2.5% | -0.7% |
| Debtor days | 0 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 121 | 16 |
| Inventory days | 88 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 19161 | 5854 |
| Days payable | 2 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | 86 | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 19282 | 5869 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — | — | 0.20 | 0.19 |
| Current ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.08 | — | -0.91 | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | -0.05 | -0.17 | 13.43 | — |