NCLIND
NCL Industries Limited
Cement and building materials manufacturer with RMC, doors and energy divisions
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
nclind.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NCL Industries makes cement, sold under the Nagarjuna Cement brand mainly to dealers and builders in South India, and also makes cement-bonded particle boards, ready-mix concrete and captive renewable power.
Company snapshot
24thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 109.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOARDS DIVISION | 14.6% | 50 Cr | 3 Cr | 149 Cr |
| CEMENT DIVISION | 109.3% | 373 Cr | 6 Cr | 1,065 Cr |
| Doors | 4.7% | 16 Cr | -2 Cr | 110 Cr |
| ENERGY DIVISION | 0.9% | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 23 Cr |
| ReadyMix Concrete Division | 10.8% | 37 Cr | 0 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Taxes&Duties | — | -93 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr |
Shares add up to 140% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.25x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 431 Cr | 505 Cr | 495 Cr | 355 Cr | 330 Cr | 341 Cr | 383 Cr | 338 Cr | 345 Cr | 343 Cr | 400 Cr | 344 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 392 Cr | 448 Cr | 447 Cr | 319 Cr | 297 Cr | 322 Cr | 363 Cr | 288 Cr | 296 Cr | 307 Cr | 349 Cr | 304 Cr |
| EBITDA | 39 Cr | 57 Cr | 48 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 51 Cr | 49 Cr | 36 Cr | 51 Cr | 40 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.1% | 11.3% | 9.7% | 10.2% | 10.2% | 5.7% | 5.3% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 10.5% | 12.8% | 11.5% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 23 Cr | 41 Cr | 33 Cr | 21 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 36 Cr | 29 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Tax % | 39.5% | 40.2% | 28.6% | 39.8% | 63.1% | 44.0% | 26.6% | 43.8% | 31.7% | 43.3% | -166.9% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 14 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 13 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 13 Cr | 42 Cr | 17 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.01 | ₹5.47 | ₹5.19 | ₹2.82 | ₹0.56 | ₹0.66 | ₹1.48 | ₹4.48 | ₹4.40 | ₹2.93 | ₹9.81 | ₹3.84 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 980 Cr | 938 Cr | 1,384 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 1,610 Cr | 1,871 Cr | 1,411 Cr | 1,422 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 845 Cr | 798 Cr | 1,102 Cr | 1,427 Cr | 1,462 Cr | 1,665 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 1,232 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 135 Cr | 139 Cr | 282 Cr | 206 Cr | 148 Cr | 207 Cr | 109 Cr | 190 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.8% | 14.9% | 20.4% | 12.6% | 9.2% | 11.0% | 7.7% | 13.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 35 Cr | 31 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 45 Cr | 42 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 55 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 61 Cr | 69 Cr | 225 Cr | 146 Cr | 91 Cr | 147 Cr | 43 Cr | 104 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 23.3% | 26.5% | 35.2% | 35.4% | 51.5% | 36.5% | 41.1% | 8.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 145 Cr | 94 Cr | 44 Cr | 93 Cr | 25 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.34 | ₹11.26 | ₹32.65 | ₹20.69 | ₹9.40 | ₹20.50 | ₹5.52 | ₹21.62 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 7.8% | 19.2% | 30.6% | 14.6% | 62.8% | 16.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Reserves | 454 Cr | 483 Cr | 619 Cr | 696 Cr | 725 Cr | 804 Cr | 813 Cr | 895 Cr |
| Borrowings | 266 Cr | 287 Cr | 266 Cr | 318 Cr | 292 Cr | 218 Cr | 249 Cr | 237 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 329 Cr | 338 Cr | 368 Cr | 411 Cr | 458 Cr | 472 Cr | 528 Cr | 398 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,095 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,471 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,539 Cr | 1,635 Cr | 1,574 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 658 Cr | 695 Cr | 820 Cr | 802 Cr | 1,006 Cr | 990 Cr | 939 Cr | 1,109 Cr |
| CWIP | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 61 Cr | 171 Cr | 28 Cr | 39 Cr | 148 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Investments | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 10 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 85 Cr | 110 Cr | 105 Cr | 129 Cr | 150 Cr | 177 Cr | 248 Cr | 148 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 151 Cr | 143 Cr | 104 Cr | 118 Cr | 155 Cr | 143 Cr | 136 Cr | 118 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 5 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 67 Cr | 2 Cr | 31 Cr | 45 Cr | 15 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Other assets | 106 Cr | 114 Cr | 142 Cr | 229 Cr | 138 Cr | 139 Cr | 135 Cr | 193 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,095 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,471 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,539 Cr | 1,635 Cr | 1,574 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 71 Cr | 106 Cr | 241 Cr | 72 Cr | 182 Cr | 183 Cr | 86 Cr | 145 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -69 Cr | -78 Cr | -136 Cr | -139 Cr | -96 Cr | -59 Cr | -111 Cr | -108 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 4 Cr | -31 Cr | -52 Cr | 10 Cr | -57 Cr | -110 Cr | -5 Cr | -49 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 6 Cr | -4 Cr | 52 Cr | -58 Cr | 30 Cr | 13 Cr | -30 Cr | -12 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 2 Cr | 27 Cr | 95 Cr | -68 Cr | 79 Cr | 121 Cr | -32 Cr | 35 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.5% | 12.2% | 26.4% | 16.1% | 11.1% | 15.9% | 5.8% | 10.5% |
| ROE % | 9.4% | 9.6% | 21.9% | 12.7% | 5.8% | 11.0% | 2.9% | 10.1% |
| Debtor days | 56 | 56 | 27 | 26 | 35 | 28 | 35 | 30 |
| Inventory days | 207 | 140 | 98 | 102 | 110 | 125 | 182 | 180 |
| Days payable | 177 | 84 | 69 | 56 | 66 | 65 | 111 | 77 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 86 | 111 | 57 | 72 | 79 | 87 | 106 | 134 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 52.5% | 75.9% | 85.4% | 34.7% | 123.1% | 88.4% | 78.9% | 76.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 75.1% | 66.6% | 77.7% | 77.8% | 97.2% | 81.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.54 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.38 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.25 |
| Current ratio | — | 0.94 | 1.11 | 1.21 | 1.28 | 1.34 | 1.14 | 1.13 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.94 | 2.05 | 0.71 | 1.53 | 1.77 | 0.84 | 2.14 | 1.23 |