NCC
NCC Limited
Infrastructure EPC contractor for buildings, transportation, water, power and mining projects
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
ncclimited.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NCC is a Hyderabad-based infrastructure construction company that builds buildings, transportation, water, irrigation, electrical transmission and distribution, and mining projects, mainly on contract.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 98.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | 98.6% | 15,842 Cr | 861 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.0% | 2 Cr | -6 Cr | — |
| Real Estate | 1.4% | 224 Cr | 35 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✗Only 30% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 4,720 Cr | 5,260 Cr | 6,485 Cr | 5,528 Cr | 5,196 Cr | 5,345 Cr | 6,131 Cr | 5,179 Cr | 4,543 Cr | 4,868 Cr | 6,233 Cr | 5,812 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,416 Cr | 4,755 Cr | 5,934 Cr | 5,050 Cr | 4,753 Cr | 4,904 Cr | 5,575 Cr | 4,723 Cr | 4,150 Cr | 4,432 Cr | 5,682 Cr | 5,267 Cr |
| EBITDA | 304 Cr | 505 Cr | 551 Cr | 478 Cr | 443 Cr | 441 Cr | 556 Cr | 456 Cr | 393 Cr | 436 Cr | 550 Cr | 545 Cr |
| OPM % | 6.4% | 9.6% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| Other income | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 45 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 38 Cr | 58 Cr | 29 Cr | 42 Cr | 32 Cr | 18 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Interest | 153 Cr | 156 Cr | 153 Cr | 155 Cr | 167 Cr | 166 Cr | 193 Cr | 164 Cr | 172 Cr | 196 Cr | 213 Cr | 198 Cr |
| Depreciation | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 55 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 65 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 125 Cr | 325 Cr | 358 Cr | 300 Cr | 250 Cr | 270 Cr | 367 Cr | 268 Cr | 209 Cr | 182 Cr | 294 Cr | 312 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.0% | 29.0% | 33.3% | 25.8% | 30.2% | 23.8% | 27.8% | 23.7% | 19.8% | 25.5% | 26.2% | 26.5% |
| Net profit | 86 Cr | 231 Cr | 239 Cr | 223 Cr | 175 Cr | 206 Cr | 265 Cr | 205 Cr | 167 Cr | 135 Cr | 217 Cr | 229 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.23 | ₹3.51 | ₹3.81 | ₹3.34 | ₹2.60 | ₹3.08 | ₹4.04 | ₹3.06 | ₹2.46 | ₹1.95 | ₹3.28 | ₹3.45 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 9,001 Cr | 8,391 Cr | 12,896 Cr | 8,901 Cr | 7,949 Cr | 11,138 Cr | 15,553 Cr | 20,845 Cr | 22,199 Cr | 20,823 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 8,331 Cr | 7,511 Cr | 11,296 Cr | 7,814 Cr | 7,030 Cr | 10,114 Cr | 14,094 Cr | 19,076 Cr | 20,281 Cr | 18,987 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 670 Cr | 879 Cr | 1,599 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 919 Cr | 1,024 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 1,769 Cr | 1,918 Cr | 1,836 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.4% | 10.5% | 12.4% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 9.2% | 9.4% | 8.5% | 8.6% | 8.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 204 Cr | 101 Cr | 124 Cr | 113 Cr | 116 Cr | 71 Cr | 148 Cr | 126 Cr | 156 Cr | 121 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 513 Cr | 460 Cr | 522 Cr | 554 Cr | 480 Cr | 478 Cr | 515 Cr | 595 Cr | 680 Cr | 745 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 203 Cr | 172 Cr | 193 Cr | 199 Cr | 181 Cr | 187 Cr | 203 Cr | 212 Cr | 216 Cr | 235 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 46 Cr | 219 Cr | 894 Cr | 387 Cr | 363 Cr | 635 Cr | 885 Cr | 1,061 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 952 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 81.9% | 36.6% | 36.5% | 18.8% | 21.9% | 22.2% | 27.0% | 30.2% | 26.9% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 139 Cr | 568 Cr | 314 Cr | 283 Cr | 494 Cr | 646 Cr | 740 Cr | 868 Cr | 724 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.57 | ₹2.99 | ₹9.63 | ₹5.59 | ₹4.40 | ₹7.91 | ₹9.77 | ₹11.32 | ₹13.06 | ₹10.76 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 4.3% | 9.9% | 19.4% | 23.3% | 20.7% | 19.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 111 Cr | 120 Cr | 120 Cr | 122 Cr | 122 Cr | 122 Cr | 126 Cr | 126 Cr | 126 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,336 Cr | 3,962 Cr | 4,475 Cr | 4,784 Cr | 5,049 Cr | 5,481 Cr | 6,041 Cr | 6,514 Cr | 7,198 Cr | 7,743 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,481 Cr | 1,840 Cr | 2,362 Cr | 1,873 Cr | 1,749 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 974 Cr | 980 Cr | 1,594 Cr | 3,457 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 4,852 Cr | 6,186 Cr | 7,426 Cr | 6,780 Cr | 6,321 Cr | 7,259 Cr | 9,091 Cr | 10,305 Cr | 11,910 Cr | 14,520 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 11,109 Cr | 12,408 Cr | 14,660 Cr | 13,812 Cr | 13,540 Cr | 14,458 Cr | 16,550 Cr | 18,097 Cr | 21,006 Cr | 26,006 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 952 Cr | 1,009 Cr | 1,291 Cr | 1,143 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,238 Cr | 1,253 Cr | 1,348 Cr | 1,758 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 23 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 351 Cr |
| Investments | 729 Cr | 619 Cr | 733 Cr | 504 Cr | 731 Cr | 649 Cr | 616 Cr | 449 Cr | 428 Cr | 326 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 80 Cr | 39 Cr | 35 Cr | 217 Cr | 225 Cr | 163 Cr | 184 Cr | 337 Cr |
| Inventories | 2,718 Cr | 2,830 Cr | 1,425 Cr | 1,391 Cr | 1,222 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,764 Cr | 1,810 Cr | 2,445 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,118 Cr | 4,969 Cr | 3,429 Cr | 2,728 Cr | 2,740 Cr | 2,545 Cr | 3,176 Cr | 3,117 Cr | 3,355 Cr | 3,784 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 132 Cr | 76 Cr | 219 Cr | 114 Cr | 192 Cr | 267 Cr | 282 Cr | 552 Cr | 988 Cr | 642 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,459 Cr | 2,880 Cr | 7,469 Cr | 7,877 Cr | 7,474 Cr | 8,482 Cr | 9,625 Cr | 10,759 Cr | 12,856 Cr | 16,363 Cr |
| Total assets | 11,109 Cr | 12,408 Cr | 14,660 Cr | 13,812 Cr | 13,540 Cr | 14,458 Cr | 16,550 Cr | 18,097 Cr | 21,006 Cr | 26,006 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 314 Cr | 586 Cr | 673 Cr | 931 Cr | 824 Cr | 1,416 Cr | 1,100 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 742 Cr | -459 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 376 Cr | -188 Cr | -619 Cr | 11 Cr | -6 Cr | -66 Cr | -192 Cr | -319 Cr | -59 Cr | -766 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -818 Cr | -453 Cr | 89 Cr | -1,047 Cr | -558 Cr | -1,275 Cr | -893 Cr | -771 Cr | -247 Cr | 878 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -129 Cr | -56 Cr | 143 Cr | -105 Cr | 261 Cr | 75 Cr | 16 Cr | 270 Cr | 436 Cr | -346 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 162 Cr | 268 Cr | 101 Cr | 781 Cr | 824 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 753 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 422 Cr | -1,414 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.9% | 10.9% | 19.6% | 13.4% | 11.7% | 15.5% | 18.8% | 21.2% | 20.5% | 14.8% |
| ROE % | 0.8% | 3.8% | 11.9% | 6.5% | 5.2% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 10.9% | 8.4% |
| Debtor days | 167 | 216 | 97 | 112 | 125 | 83 | 74 | 55 | 55 | 66 |
| Inventory days | 302 | 326 | 106 | 167 | 183 | 120 | 103 | 86 | 83 | 125 |
| Days payable | 349 | 413 | 337 | 496 | 574 | 459 | 398 | 329 | 377 | 403 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 120 | 129 | -134 | -217 | -266 | -256 | -220 | -188 | -239 | -212 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 46.8% | 66.6% | 42.1% | 85.7% | 89.7% | 138.3% | 75.4% | 76.9% | 38.7% | -25.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 49.9% | 61.4% | 67.4% | 104.7% | 98.2% | 91.1% | 62.2% | 29.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.72 | 0.45 | 0.51 | 0.38 | 0.34 | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.22 | 0.44 |
| Current ratio | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.38 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.34 | 1.36 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.51 | 2.01 | 1.34 | 1.62 | 1.69 | 1.01 | 0.47 | 0.24 | 0.32 | 1.53 |