NBCC
NBCC (India) Limited
Central PSU that builds and manages government projects — PMC, EPC and real estate
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
nbccindia.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
NBCC is a government-owned (central public sector) construction and project management company that manages and builds projects, including redevelopment of Delhi housing colonies, for ministries, state governments and other public clients.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 90.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EPC | 7.2% | 203 Cr | -9 Cr | 763 Cr |
| PMC | 90.6% | 2,561 Cr | 165 Cr | 6,280 Cr |
| Real Estate | 0.2% | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 1,707 Cr |
| Unallocated | 2.0% | 56 Cr | 37 Cr | 3,505 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Interest coverage of 17702.4x — earnings comfortably cover interest obligations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,053 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 4,025 Cr | 2,144 Cr | 2,459 Cr | 2,827 Cr | 4,643 Cr | 2,391 Cr | 2,910 Cr | 3,022 Cr | 4,560 Cr | 2,260 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,958 Cr | 2,295 Cr | 3,781 Cr | 2,053 Cr | 2,359 Cr | 2,685 Cr | 4,352 Cr | 2,281 Cr | 2,809 Cr | 2,909 Cr | 4,273 Cr | 2,105 Cr |
| EBITDA | 96 Cr | 117 Cr | 243 Cr | 92 Cr | 100 Cr | 142 Cr | 290 Cr | 110 Cr | 101 Cr | 114 Cr | 287 Cr | 155 Cr |
| OPM % | 4.7% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 5.0% | 6.2% | 4.6% | 3.5% | 3.8% | 6.3% | 6.9% |
| Other income | 76 Cr | 59 Cr | 51 Cr | 54 Cr | 67 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | 74 Cr | 107 Cr | 72 Cr | 59 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Interest | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0081 Cr | 0.0091 Cr | 0.0071 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0054 Cr | 0.0096 Cr | 0.0041 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 105 Cr | 152 Cr | 198 Cr | 144 Cr | 166 Cr | 196 Cr | 249 Cr | 181 Cr | 205 Cr | 265 Cr | 342 Cr | 213 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.8% | 25.5% | 28.4% | 25.5% | 24.6% | 27.4% | 26.7% | 25.6% | 23.5% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 82 Cr | 114 Cr | 141 Cr | 107 Cr | 125 Cr | 142 Cr | 183 Cr | 135 Cr | 157 Cr | 197 Cr | 254 Cr | 158 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.44 | ₹0.62 | ₹0.76 | ₹0.58 | ₹0.45 | ₹0.51 | ₹0.65 | ₹0.49 | ₹0.57 | ₹0.71 | ₹0.89 | ₹0.57 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 7,425 Cr | 6,942 Cr | 9,943 Cr | 8,087 Cr | 6,832 Cr | 7,691 Cr | 8,754 Cr | 10,433 Cr | 12,039 Cr | 12,889 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 7,020 Cr | 6,519 Cr | 9,578 Cr | 7,984 Cr | 6,713 Cr | 7,487 Cr | 8,414 Cr | 9,919 Cr | 11,414 Cr | 12,272 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 405 Cr | 422 Cr | 365 Cr | 104 Cr | 119 Cr | 204 Cr | 340 Cr | 513 Cr | 624 Cr | 617 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.5% | 6.1% | 3.7% | 1.3% | 1.7% | 2.7% | 3.9% | 4.9% | 5.2% | 4.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 151 Cr | 154 Cr | 208 Cr | 206 Cr | 180 Cr | 194 Cr | 207 Cr | 234 Cr | 234 Cr | 307 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.03 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 454 Cr | 547 Cr | 569 Cr | 297 Cr | 287 Cr | 315 Cr | 372 Cr | 559 Cr | 755 Cr | 991 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 28.4% | 32.0% | 31.2% | 66.4% | 17.7% | 24.4% | 25.2% | 25.8% | 26.2% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 325 Cr | 372 Cr | 392 Cr | 100 Cr | 236 Cr | 238 Cr | 278 Cr | 414 Cr | 557 Cr | 742 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.97 | ₹1.97 | ₹2.08 | ₹0.43 | ₹1.23 | ₹1.25 | ₹1.48 | ₹2.23 | ₹2.00 | ₹2.67 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 14.2% | 37.3% | 33.0% | 24.9% | 47.9% | 26.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 180 Cr | 270 Cr | 270 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,514 Cr | 1,786 Cr | 1,328 Cr | 1,270 Cr | 1,457 Cr | 1,588 Cr | 1,765 Cr | 2,046 Cr | 2,209 Cr | 2,747 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 6,134 Cr | 7,113 Cr | 11,439 Cr | 10,930 Cr | 11,367 Cr | 11,506 Cr | 10,755 Cr | 10,367 Cr | 10,970 Cr | 13,058 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 8,066 Cr | 9,231 Cr | 13,095 Cr | 12,536 Cr | 13,164 Cr | 13,444 Cr | 12,879 Cr | 12,779 Cr | 13,641 Cr | 16,274 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 122 Cr | 121 Cr | 180 Cr | 163 Cr | 158 Cr | 158 Cr | 165 Cr | 168 Cr | 168 Cr | 595 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.17 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 16 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | 38 Cr |
| Investments | 74 Cr | 28 Cr | 44 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr | 292 Cr | 628 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,571 Cr | 1,658 Cr | 1,833 Cr | 1,768 Cr | 1,694 Cr | 1,571 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,202 Cr | 974 Cr | 1,194 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,567 Cr | 2,543 Cr | 2,449 Cr | 1,856 Cr | 2,071 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 1,945 Cr | 2,902 Cr | 3,062 Cr | 5,092 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,272 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 1,949 Cr | 2,517 Cr | 2,535 Cr | 2,342 Cr | 2,094 Cr | 3,010 Cr | 3,487 Cr |
| Other assets | 2,459 Cr | 3,354 Cr | 6,682 Cr | 6,771 Cr | 6,688 Cr | 7,123 Cr | 6,977 Cr | 6,109 Cr | 5,795 Cr | 5,830 Cr |
| Total assets | 8,066 Cr | 9,231 Cr | 13,095 Cr | 12,536 Cr | 13,164 Cr | 13,444 Cr | 12,879 Cr | 12,779 Cr | 13,641 Cr | 16,274 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 605 Cr | 239 Cr | 638 Cr | 113 Cr | 431 Cr | 80 Cr | -440 Cr | 73 Cr | 657 Cr | 439 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 282 Cr | 201 Cr | -209 Cr | 88 Cr | 178 Cr | 33 Cr | 339 Cr | -218 Cr | 573 Cr | 250 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -502 Cr | -184 Cr | -150 Cr | -160 Cr | -41 Cr | -95 Cr | -90 Cr | -103 Cr | -269 Cr | -201 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 385 Cr | 255 Cr | 279 Cr | 41 Cr | 568 Cr | 19 Cr | -192 Cr | -249 Cr | 961 Cr | 489 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 591 Cr | 234 Cr | 632 Cr | 104 Cr | 425 Cr | 73 Cr | -452 Cr | 57 Cr | 337 Cr | 402 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 25.0% | 27.0% | 34.4% | 18.9% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 17.6% | 23.2% | 28.3% | 30.8% |
| ROE % | 18.4% | 17.6% | 22.6% | 4.9% | 12.3% | 11.6% | 12.6% | 16.6% | 20.3% | 22.4% |
| Debtor days | 126 | 133 | 90 | 84 | 110 | 96 | 81 | 102 | 93 | 144 |
| Inventory days | 53109 | 59064 | 34882 | 78594 | 465046 | 20952 | 4550669 | 110385 | 1466 | 34 |
| Days payable | 104344 | 125724 | 80602 | 157949 | 896608 | 43601 | 11305270 | 378425 | 7160 | 179 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -51108 | -66526 | -45630 | -79271 | -431451 | -22554 | -6754520 | -267938 | -5601 | -2 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 149.4% | 56.5% | 174.7% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | -129.4% | 14.2% | 105.3% | 71.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 124.2% | 111.0% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | -27.2% | 19.6% | 66.7% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.28 | 1.26 | 1.08 | 1.11 | 1.02 | 1.05 | 1.04 | 1.17 | 1.18 | 1.18 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -3.14 | — | -5.22 | -18.82 | -21.11 | -12.43 | -6.88 | -4.08 | -4.82 | -5.65 |