MUTHOOTCAP
Muthoot Capital Services Limited
NBFC for vehicle finance and allied retail lending under Muthoot Pappachan Group
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC)
muthootcap.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Muthoot Capital Services is a non-banking finance company in the Muthoot group that lends mainly for two-wheelers and other vehicles, serving customers in smaller towns through dealers and sales partners.
Company snapshot
46thBy market cap
Ranked among 58 companies in Non Banking Financial Company (NBFC).
What we see
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 49 Cr | 50 Cr | 48 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 58 Cr | 63 Cr | 64 Cr | 65 Cr | 67 Cr | 69 Cr | 71 Cr |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Net operating income | 51 Cr | 50 Cr | 48 Cr | 51 Cr | 53 Cr | 59 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 67 Cr | 73 Cr | 71 Cr | 76 Cr |
| Employee cost | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Other expenses | 22 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 20 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | — |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.17 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.33 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 112 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 17 Cr | 7 Cr | -6 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.7% | 25.3% | 20.4% | 25.6% | 26.1% | 27.4% | 8.0% | 24.3% | 23.9% | 25.8% | 30.8% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 83 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | -5 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹50.60 | ₹6.09 | ₹7.10 | ₹6.57 | ₹9.71 | ₹7.63 | ₹3.90 | ₹-2.84 | ₹1.72 | ₹4.65 | ₹3.26 | ₹4.94 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 352 Cr | 317 Cr | 223 Cr | — | 201 Cr | 223 Cr | 266 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.15 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.15 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 352 Cr | 318 Cr | 223 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 204 Cr | 228 Cr | 278 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 53 Cr | 64 Cr | 78 Cr | 88 Cr | 69 Cr | 70 Cr | 74 Cr | 80 Cr | 95 Cr | 116 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 58 Cr | 94 Cr | 168 Cr | 105 Cr | 83 Cr | 82 Cr | 100 Cr | 77 Cr | 73 Cr | 101 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.99 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 46 Cr | 82 Cr | 127 Cr | 93 Cr | 70 Cr | -229 Cr | 109 Cr | 164 Cr | 60 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.8% | 34.9% | 35.2% | 35.3% | 26.0% | 24.9% | 27.7% | 25.4% | 24.3% | 28.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 30 Cr | 54 Cr | 82 Cr | 60 Cr | 51 Cr | -172 Cr | 79 Cr | 123 Cr | 46 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹21.93 | ₹36.39 | ₹50.10 | ₹36.77 | ₹31.29 | ₹-104.54 | ₹47.84 | ₹74.58 | ₹27.81 | ₹6.79 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Reserves | 166 Cr | 377 Cr | 460 Cr | 491 Cr | 543 Cr | 371 Cr | 473 Cr | 595 Cr | 642 Cr | 654 Cr |
| Borrowings | 928 Cr | 1,390 Cr | — | 2,355 Cr | 1,945 Cr | 1,625 Cr | — | 1,660 Cr | 2,853 Cr | 3,313 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 172 Cr | 194 Cr | 1,785 Cr | 51 Cr | 56 Cr | 63 Cr | 1,946 Cr | 42 Cr | 74 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,278 Cr | 1,978 Cr | 2,261 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 2,560 Cr | 2,075 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,314 Cr | 3,585 Cr | 4,056 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | 0 Cr | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 27 Cr | 0 Cr | 107 Cr | 112 Cr | 129 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 2,428 Cr | 1,872 Cr | 1,565 Cr | — | 1,855 Cr | 2,980 Cr | 3,276 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 84 Cr | 286 Cr | 541 Cr | 293 Cr | 502 Cr | 181 Cr | 297 Cr | 365 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,247 Cr | 1,941 Cr | 2,156 Cr | 180 Cr | 129 Cr | 187 Cr | 1,931 Cr | 169 Cr | 191 Cr | 282 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,278 Cr | 1,978 Cr | 2,261 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 2,560 Cr | 2,075 Cr | 2,435 Cr | 2,314 Cr | 3,585 Cr | 4,056 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -99 Cr | -614 Cr | -46 Cr | — | 670 Cr | 73 Cr | -46 Cr | -7 Cr | -1,097 Cr | -375 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.36 Cr | — | 1 Cr | -9 Cr | -17 Cr | -63 Cr | -8 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 107 Cr | 619 Cr | 113 Cr | — | -416 Cr | -311 Cr | 272 Cr | -251 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 467 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 67 Cr | — | 255 Cr | -247 Cr | 209 Cr | -321 Cr | 116 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -100 Cr | -615 Cr | -47 Cr | — | 669 Cr | 73 Cr | -47 Cr | -12 Cr | -1,097 Cr | -375 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 16.9% | 13.6% | 17.3% | 11.9% | 9.2% | -44.3% | 16.1% | 20.1% | 7.0% | 1.7% |
| Debt / equity | 5.22 | 3.53 | 0.03 | 4.64 | 3.48 | 4.19 | — | 2.71 | 4.33 | 4.94 |