MRPL
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited
State-owned refiner running a single large refinery complex on the west coast
Energy›Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels›Petroleum Products›Refineries & Marketing
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
MRPL (Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals) refines crude oil into petroleum products and sells them in India through its own retail petrol outlets and to bulk and export customers.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Refineries & Marketing.
What we see
- ✓Dividend payout of 36% — the company returns a meaningful share of profits to shareholders.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.8% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 28,383 Cr | 29,190 Cr | 27,289 Cr | 28,786 Cr | 25,601 Cr | 27,601 Cr | 20,988 Cr | 25,953 Cr | 29,720 Cr | 28,493 Cr | 41,609 Cr | 35,590 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 27,224 Cr | 26,860 Cr | 26,684 Cr | 29,260 Cr | 24,570 Cr | 26,471 Cr | 20,808 Cr | 24,464 Cr | 26,936 Cr | 26,710 Cr | 40,291 Cr | 32,311 Cr |
| EBITDA | 1,159 Cr | 2,330 Cr | 606 Cr | -474 Cr | 1,031 Cr | 1,130 Cr | 180 Cr | 1,489 Cr | 2,785 Cr | 1,783 Cr | 1,318 Cr | 3,279 Cr |
| OPM % | 4.1% | 8.0% | 2.2% | -1.6% | 4.0% | 4.1% | 0.9% | 5.7% | 9.4% | 6.3% | 3.2% | 9.2% |
| Other income | 40 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 37 Cr | 33 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 61 Cr | 39 Cr | 59 Cr | 71 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Interest | 274 Cr | 262 Cr | 214 Cr | 285 Cr | 264 Cr | 245 Cr | 257 Cr | 219 Cr | 219 Cr | 212 Cr | 244 Cr | 284 Cr |
| Depreciation | 334 Cr | 333 Cr | 335 Cr | 342 Cr | 332 Cr | 338 Cr | 363 Cr | 371 Cr | 391 Cr | 395 Cr | 401 Cr | 407 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 596 Cr | 1,768 Cr | 108 Cr | -1,056 Cr | 474 Cr | 592 Cr | -402 Cr | 963 Cr | 2,220 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,246 Cr | 2,539 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.2% | 35.6% | 32.4% | 34.0% | 34.8% | 37.4% | 32.6% | 34.9% | 34.6% | 90.5% | 24.1% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 392 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 73 Cr | -697 Cr | 309 Cr | 371 Cr | -271 Cr | 627 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 117 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,901 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.24 | ₹6.50 | ₹0.42 | ₹-3.98 | ₹1.76 | ₹2.11 | ₹-1.54 | ₹3.58 | ₹8.28 | ₹0.67 | ₹5.40 | ₹10.85 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 59,989 Cr | 63,688 Cr | 73,699 Cr | 59,980 Cr | 50,895 Cr | 86,064 Cr | 1,24,736 Cr | 1,05,223 Cr | 1,09,277 Cr | 1,05,155 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 55,006 Cr | 59,186 Cr | 71,081 Cr | 63,135 Cr | 50,198 Cr | 81,133 Cr | 1,18,239 Cr | 97,528 Cr | 1,06,985 Cr | 98,920 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 4,983 Cr | 4,502 Cr | 2,618 Cr | -3,155 Cr | 697 Cr | 4,931 Cr | 6,497 Cr | 7,696 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 6,235 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 7.1% | 3.6% | -5.3% | 1.4% | 5.7% | 5.2% | 7.3% | 2.1% | 5.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 419 Cr | 274 Cr | 154 Cr | 82 Cr | 97 Cr | 98 Cr | 190 Cr | 192 Cr | 153 Cr | 198 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 966 Cr | 913 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 554 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 1,285 Cr | 1,114 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 907 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 984 Cr | 966 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,257 Cr | 1,347 Cr | 1,520 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5,054 Cr | 2,871 Cr | 651 Cr | -5,398 Cr | -919 Cr | 2,711 Cr | 4,256 Cr | 5,523 Cr | 119 Cr | 4,015 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.8% | 38.2% | 46.1% | 25.2% | 16.8% | -9.1% | 37.6% | 34.9% | 52.7% | 52.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 3,293 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 351 Cr | -4,039 Cr | -765 Cr | 2,958 Cr | 2,655 Cr | 3,597 Cr | 56 Cr | 1,925 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹19.81 | ₹11.37 | ₹1.94 | ₹-19.13 | ₹-3.24 | ₹16.88 | ₹15.15 | ₹20.52 | ₹0.32 | ₹10.98 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 4.9% | 623.6% | 36.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 1,753 Cr |
| Reserves | 7,750 Cr | 8,481 Cr | 8,193 Cr | 5,082 Cr | 2,495 Cr | 5,457 Cr | 8,112 Cr | 11,530 Cr | 11,217 Cr | 12,444 Cr |
| Borrowings | 13,260 Cr | 10,740 Cr | 12,238 Cr | 15,972 Cr | 22,752 Cr | 21,085 Cr | 16,707 Cr | 12,452 Cr | 12,867 Cr | 14,334 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 9,705 Cr | 10,823 Cr | 10,282 Cr | 7,586 Cr | 7,729 Cr | 11,777 Cr | 8,574 Cr | 9,696 Cr | 8,599 Cr | 15,951 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 32,840 Cr | 31,951 Cr | 32,766 Cr | 30,642 Cr | 34,729 Cr | 40,071 Cr | 35,145 Cr | 35,430 Cr | 34,435 Cr | 44,481 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 20,238 Cr | 19,826 Cr | 19,611 Cr | 20,037 Cr | 19,203 Cr | 20,992 Cr | 20,005 Cr | 20,022 Cr | 19,686 Cr | 20,043 Cr |
| CWIP | 220 Cr | 682 Cr | 995 Cr | 1,746 Cr | 2,366 Cr | 170 Cr | 475 Cr | 721 Cr | 720 Cr | 828 Cr |
| Investments | 42 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 37 Cr | 33 Cr | 36 Cr | 54 Cr | 56 Cr | 63 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 27 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Inventories | 4,414 Cr | 5,240 Cr | 6,309 Cr | 4,232 Cr | 7,103 Cr | 10,487 Cr | 6,777 Cr | 8,306 Cr | 7,720 Cr | 14,422 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,619 Cr | 2,577 Cr | 2,374 Cr | 1,017 Cr | 2,451 Cr | 4,328 Cr | 4,469 Cr | 3,860 Cr | 3,511 Cr | 6,059 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 246 Cr | 440 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 26 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 564 Cr |
| Other assets | 5,060 Cr | 3,154 Cr | 3,444 Cr | 3,558 Cr | 3,532 Cr | 4,037 Cr | 3,337 Cr | 2,430 Cr | 2,697 Cr | 2,479 Cr |
| Total assets | 32,840 Cr | 31,951 Cr | 32,766 Cr | 30,642 Cr | 34,729 Cr | 40,071 Cr | 35,145 Cr | 35,430 Cr | 34,435 Cr | 44,481 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -1,108 Cr | 3,972 Cr | 1,640 Cr | 478 Cr | -2,802 Cr | 4,693 Cr | 6,364 Cr | 7,045 Cr | 1,878 Cr | 2,531 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -265 Cr | -981 Cr | -1,080 Cr | -1,449 Cr | -2,099 Cr | -595 Cr | -673 Cr | -1,518 Cr | -940 Cr | -1,378 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 265 Cr | -2,796 Cr | -996 Cr | 968 Cr | 4,925 Cr | -4,119 Cr | -5,690 Cr | -5,524 Cr | -938 Cr | -598 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1,109 Cr | 194 Cr | -436 Cr | -3 Cr | 24 Cr | -20 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 554 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -1,970 Cr | 2,902 Cr | 448 Cr | -1,016 Cr | -3,716 Cr | 4,082 Cr | 5,662 Cr | 5,489 Cr | 888 Cr | 1,119 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 26.0% | 17.9% | 7.6% | -18.0% | -1.3% | 13.8% | 20.9% | 25.8% | 4.4% | 17.3% |
| ROE % | 35.2% | 19.2% | 3.3% | -47.3% | -13.4% | 41.0% | 26.9% | 27.1% | 0.4% | 13.6% |
| Debtor days | 16 | 15 | 12 | 6 | 18 | 18 | 13 | 13 | 12 | 21 |
| Inventory days | 43 | 44 | 39 | 33 | 89 | 60 | 25 | 38 | 31 | 67 |
| Days payable | 59 | 40 | 29 | 26 | 50 | 54 | 23 | 33 | 24 | 51 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -0 | 19 | 22 | 14 | 56 | 25 | 15 | 18 | 19 | 36 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -22.2% | 88.2% | 62.7% | — | n.m. | 95.2% | 98.0% | 91.5% | n.m. | 40.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 37.2% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | 68.1% | 94.7% | 92.7% | 70.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.40 | 1.05 | 1.23 | 2.34 | 5.36 | 2.92 | 1.69 | 0.94 | 0.99 | 1.01 |
| Current ratio | 0.70 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.57 | 0.73 | 0.86 | 0.99 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 1.14 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.61 | 2.29 | 4.67 | — | 32.62 | 4.28 | 2.57 | 1.62 | 5.61 | 2.21 |