MGEL
Mangalam Global Enterprise Limited
Integrated agro-processing business with edible oils and consumer wellness products
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Other Agricultural Products
groupmangalam.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
MGEL (Mangalam Global Enterprise) runs an Ahmedabad-based integrated agro-processing business that sources, processes and sells agri products, and has started a consumer wellness brand, NEAT Everyday.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 23 companies in Other Agricultural Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 92.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Foreign Operations | 10.5% | 53 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Indian Operations | 92.8% | 466 Cr | 8 Cr | 0 Cr |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 18.2% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.3% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 440 Cr | 532 Cr | 542 Cr | 680 Cr | 563 Cr | 502 Cr | 537 Cr | 859 Cr | 706 Cr | 756 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 952 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 436 Cr | 526 Cr | 527 Cr | 669 Cr | 548 Cr | 491 Cr | 529 Cr | 846 Cr | 694 Cr | 743 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 934 Cr |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 24 Cr | 18 Cr |
| OPM % | 1.0% | 1.1% | 2.9% | 1.6% | 2.6% | 2.2% | 1.5% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.3% | 1.9% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.93 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.81 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Tax % | 55.8% | 16.5% | 6.3% | 21.8% | 25.7% | 26.8% | 31.9% | 24.1% | 7.7% | 13.4% | 26.7% | 23.1% |
| Net profit | 0.95 Cr | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 18 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr | 8 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.07 | ₹0.20 | ₹0.82 | ₹0.41 | ₹0.34 | ₹0.38 | ₹0.16 | ₹0.20 | ₹0.54 | ₹0.26 | ₹0.38 | ₹0.26 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 960 Cr | 1,277 Cr | 1,425 Cr | 1,839 Cr | 2,281 Cr | 3,384 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 949 Cr | 1,267 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,803 Cr | 2,237 Cr | 3,323 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 28 Cr | 35 Cr | 44 Cr | 61 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 1.1% | 0.8% | 2.0% | 1.9% | 1.9% | 1.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | 31 Cr | 55 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 20.2% | 19.7% | 21.0% | 10.7% | 26.5% | 17.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 45 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.86 | ₹1.44 | ₹0.98 | ₹1.40 | ₹0.72 | ₹1.37 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 6.3% | 0.0% | 6.6% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 0.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Reserves | 44 Cr | 54 Cr | 87 Cr | 110 Cr | 163 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Borrowings | 121 Cr | 120 Cr | 238 Cr | 201 Cr | 171 Cr | 215 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 31 Cr | 71 Cr | 86 Cr | 80 Cr | 127 Cr | 342 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 222 Cr | 271 Cr | 439 Cr | 420 Cr | 493 Cr | 805 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 32 Cr | 20 Cr | 64 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 10 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Investments | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 14 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Inventories | 22 Cr | 118 Cr | 69 Cr | 104 Cr | 105 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 98 Cr | 79 Cr | 210 Cr | 174 Cr | 241 Cr | 487 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other assets | 63 Cr | 49 Cr | 78 Cr | 81 Cr | 76 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Total assets | 222 Cr | 271 Cr | 439 Cr | 420 Cr | 493 Cr | 805 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -47 Cr | -29 Cr | -67 Cr | 40 Cr | -39 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -12 Cr | 34 Cr | -41 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 61 Cr | -7 Cr | 109 Cr | -42 Cr | 34 Cr | -41 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.79 Cr | -0.97 Cr | -0.82 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -58 Cr | -29 Cr | -112 Cr | 38 Cr | -48 Cr | 46 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.8% | 7.5% | 8.5% | 14.1% | 16.7% | 18.5% |
| ROE % | 6.8% | 4.5% | 11.1% | 14.6% | 11.8% | 18.2% |
| Debtor days | 37 | 22 | 54 | 35 | 38 | 52 |
| Inventory days | 14 | 63 | 49 | 47 | 70 | 32 |
| Days payable | 18 | 23 | 49 | 9 | 33 | 37 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 33 | 63 | 54 | 73 | 75 | 47 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 1.76 | 1.51 | 2.08 | 1.45 | 0.87 | 0.87 |
| Current ratio | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.16 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.37 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 8.33 | 5.63 | 3.85 | 3.46 |