MEP
MEP Infrastructure Developers Limited
Road-assets operator under Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process
Services›Services›Transport Infrastructure›Road Assets–Toll, Annuity, Hybrid-Annuity
mepinfra.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
MEP Infrastructure Developers earns almost all of its revenue from toll collection and operation and maintenance of roads, with a small construction business, and has been in a court-ordered insolvency resolution process since an order of 28 March 2024.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Road Assets–Toll, Annuity, Hybrid-Annuity.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-03-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 100.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction | — | 0 Cr | -422 Cr | 113 Cr |
| Less : Interest | — | 0 Cr | -8 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Other Unallocable net off Expenses Income | — | 0 Cr | 6 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Toll Collection O M | 100.0% | 20 Cr | -179 Cr | 786 Cr |
What we see
- ✓142% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sept 2021 | Dec 2021 | Mar 2022 | Jun 2022 | Sept 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 282 Cr | 277 Cr | 217 Cr | 240 Cr | 234 Cr | 150 Cr | 81 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 155 Cr | 134 Cr | 101 Cr | 91 Cr | 138 Cr | 149 Cr | 93 Cr | 48 Cr | 97 Cr | 51 Cr | 44 Cr | 41 Cr |
| EBITDA | 127 Cr | 143 Cr | 116 Cr | 149 Cr | 96 Cr | 2 Cr | -12 Cr | -45 Cr | -86 Cr | -45 Cr | -30 Cr | -22 Cr |
| OPM % | 45.0% | 51.5% | 53.6% | 62.2% | 40.9% | 1.1% | -14.8% | -1821.3% | -802.4% | -704.9% | -224.9% | -117.4% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.26 Cr |
| Interest | 82 Cr | 72 Cr | 75 Cr | 69 Cr | 74 Cr | 26 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 24 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Depreciation | 49 Cr | 65 Cr | 60 Cr | 63 Cr | 69 Cr | 40 Cr | 19 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.73 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -79 Cr | 19 Cr | -41 Cr | 0.63 Cr | -151 Cr | -62 Cr | -44 Cr | -53 Cr | -67 Cr | -41 Cr | -46 Cr | -95 Cr |
| Tax % | -8.4% | 85.7% | -28.8% | 2123.9% | -7.5% | -3.8% | -3.3% | 3.1% | 5.5% | -0.4% | -12.3% | -21.7% |
| Net profit | -85 Cr | 3 Cr | -53 Cr | -13 Cr | -163 Cr | -64 Cr | -45 Cr | -52 Cr | -63 Cr | -42 Cr | -52 Cr | -116 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-4.65 | ₹0.15 | ₹-2.88 | ₹-0.69 | ₹-8.86 | ₹-3.49 | ₹-2.47 | ₹-2.82 | ₹-3.45 | ₹-2.27 | ₹-2.81 | ₹-6.29 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,729 Cr | 2,322 Cr | 2,815 Cr | 2,056 Cr | 1,123 Cr | 967 Cr | 245 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 440 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 1,855 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 659 Cr | 464 Cr | 386 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,289 Cr | 873 Cr | 960 Cr | 358 Cr | 465 Cr | 504 Cr | -142 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 74.5% | 37.6% | 34.1% | 17.4% | 41.4% | 52.1% | -57.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 86 Cr | 120 Cr | 122 Cr | 140 Cr | 166 Cr | 35 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 493 Cr | 470 Cr | 464 Cr | 414 Cr | 343 Cr | 289 Cr | 67 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 868 Cr | 419 Cr | 494 Cr | 392 Cr | 253 Cr | 256 Cr | 63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 172 Cr | 109 Cr | 95 Cr | -43 Cr | -51 Cr | -172 Cr | -226 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 36.7% | 35.1% | 41.1% | -99.1% | -50.4% | -30.7% | 0.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 109 Cr | 71 Cr | 56 Cr | -86 Cr | -77 Cr | -225 Cr | -225 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.70 | ₹4.37 | ₹3.05 | ₹-4.70 | ₹-4.19 | ₹-12.29 | ₹-12.24 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 163 Cr | 163 Cr | 183 Cr | 183 Cr | 183 Cr | 183 Cr | 183 Cr |
| Reserves | -170 Cr | -103 Cr | 82 Cr | 11 Cr | -79 Cr | -298 Cr | -650 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,716 Cr | 2,645 Cr | 2,229 Cr | 1,833 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,086 Cr | 414 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,188 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 2,713 Cr | 2,872 Cr | 2,363 Cr | 1,776 Cr | 3,260 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,896 Cr | 4,939 Cr | 5,207 Cr | 4,899 Cr | 4,765 Cr | 3,756 Cr | 3,207 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 51 Cr | 93 Cr | 88 Cr | 81 Cr | 56 Cr | 32 Cr | 14 Cr |
| CWIP | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | — | — | — | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 166 Cr | 240 Cr | 280 Cr | 332 Cr | 317 Cr | 85 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | — | — | 76 Cr |
| Inventories | — | — | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 35 Cr | 86 Cr | 82 Cr | 40 Cr | 68 Cr | 2 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 30 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other assets | 4,580 Cr | 4,459 Cr | 4,683 Cr | 4,402 Cr | 4,301 Cr | 3,618 Cr | 3,023 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,896 Cr | 4,939 Cr | 5,207 Cr | 4,899 Cr | 4,765 Cr | 3,756 Cr | 3,207 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 463 Cr | 710 Cr | 503 Cr | 767 Cr | 491 Cr | 306 Cr | 378 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -57 Cr | -373 Cr | -19 Cr | -31 Cr | -16 Cr | 113 Cr | -16 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -426 Cr | -338 Cr | -482 Cr | -743 Cr | -497 Cr | -415 Cr | -361 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -20 Cr | -0.78 Cr | 2 Cr | -6 Cr | -22 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.92 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 454 Cr | 319 Cr | 485 Cr | 744 Cr | 462 Cr | 283 Cr | 371 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 21.4% | 22.4% | 18.3% | 12.2% | — | — |
| ROE % | — | 118.6% | 21.2% | -39.7% | -65.3% | — | — |
| Debtor days | 7 | 14 | 11 | 7 | 22 | 1 | 31 |
| Inventory days | — | — | 10 | 3 | 10 | 6 | 6 |
| Days payable | 174 | 197 | 888 | 285 | 763 | 1518 | 1986 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -166 | -184 | -867 | -274 | -731 | -1511 | -1949 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 35.9% | 81.3% | 52.4% | 214.6% | 105.7% | 60.8% | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 53.7% | 90.4% | 98.9% | 118.0% | 142.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | 44.21 | 8.40 | 10.11 | 21.85 | — | — |
| Current ratio | 0.56 | 0.60 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.75 | 0.49 | 0.55 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.08 | — | 2.28 | — | — | — | — |