MBAPL
Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited
Phosphatic fertilizers under ANNADATA and BHARAT brands
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Fertilizers
mbapl.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
MBAPL (Madhya Bharat Agro Products) makes phosphatic fertilizers for Indian agriculture, including single super phosphate (SSP) and NPK/DAP complex fertilizers, and also sells imported fertilizers.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 19 companies in Fertilizers.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2022-03-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 25.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chemicals | 25.5% | 125 Cr | 21 Cr | — |
| Fertilisers | 25.5% | 125 Cr | 21 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 27.3% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Only 25% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 278 Cr | 244 Cr | 146 Cr | 200 Cr | 278 Cr | 284 Cr | 297 Cr | 410 Cr | 450 Cr | 612 Cr | 395 Cr | 416 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 238 Cr | 226 Cr | 132 Cr | 167 Cr | 242 Cr | 244 Cr | 261 Cr | 353 Cr | 388 Cr | 546 Cr | 353 Cr | 350 Cr |
| EBITDA | 40 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 39 Cr | 36 Cr | 57 Cr | 62 Cr | 66 Cr | 41 Cr | 66 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.5% | 7.4% | 9.6% | 16.8% | 13.0% | 13.9% | 12.2% | 13.9% | 13.7% | 10.9% | 10.4% | 15.8% |
| Other income | 0.76 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 26 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 44 Cr | 49 Cr | 51 Cr | 31 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Tax % | 41.7% | 80.0% | 82.1% | 36.0% | 39.2% | 33.6% | 47.1% | 36.1% | 37.2% | 37.4% | -95.0% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 15 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 60 Cr | 33 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.41 | ₹0.15 | ₹0.16 | ₹1.31 | ₹1.58 | ₹2.04 | ₹1.63 | ₹3.22 | ₹3.48 | ₹3.62 | ₹6.82 | ₹0.75 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 116 Cr | 131 Cr | 186 Cr | 491 Cr | 982 Cr | 817 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,867 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 87 Cr | 96 Cr | 144 Cr | 385 Cr | 772 Cr | 720 Cr | 914 Cr | 1,640 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 107 Cr | 210 Cr | 97 Cr | 145 Cr | 227 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 25.4% | 26.5% | 22.4% | 21.7% | 21.4% | 11.8% | 13.7% | 12.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.27 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 16 Cr | 21 Cr | 29 Cr | 81 Cr | 176 Cr | 52 Cr | 95 Cr | 174 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.4% | 30.9% | 29.2% | 29.8% | 29.5% | 52.5% | 39.3% | 13.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 57 Cr | 124 Cr | 25 Cr | 57 Cr | 150 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.22 | ₹6.77 | ₹9.24 | ₹26.03 | ₹28.35 | ₹2.84 | ₹6.56 | ₹17.14 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 5.4% | 1.9% | 0.9% | 8.8% | 7.6% | 2.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 44 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Reserves | 95 Cr | 108 Cr | 127 Cr | 183 Cr | 285 Cr | 263 Cr | 316 Cr | 462 Cr |
| Borrowings | 24 Cr | 37 Cr | 70 Cr | 164 Cr | 323 Cr | 290 Cr | 318 Cr | 855 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 45 Cr | 70 Cr | 92 Cr | 164 Cr | 224 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 160 Cr | 189 Cr | 264 Cr | 439 Cr | 743 Cr | 804 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,682 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 93 Cr | 83 Cr | 85 Cr | 153 Cr | 203 Cr | 265 Cr | 279 Cr | 436 Cr |
| CWIP | 9 Cr | 31 Cr | 75 Cr | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 14 Cr | 74 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.05 Cr |
| Inventories | 21 Cr | 33 Cr | 53 Cr | 157 Cr | 214 Cr | 207 Cr | 167 Cr | 360 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 22 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 74 Cr | 199 Cr | 186 Cr | 256 Cr | 426 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.05 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.04 Cr |
| Other assets | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 23 Cr | 52 Cr | 106 Cr | 119 Cr | 169 Cr | 182 Cr |
| Total assets | 160 Cr | 189 Cr | 264 Cr | 439 Cr | 743 Cr | 804 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,682 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 30 Cr | -72 Cr | -70 Cr | 149 Cr | 96 Cr | -127 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.89 Cr | -22 Cr | -56 Cr | -13 Cr | -65 Cr | -94 Cr | -92 Cr | -373 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -14 Cr | 9 Cr | 25 Cr | 85 Cr | 141 Cr | -61 Cr | -4 Cr | 501 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.03 Cr | 0.90 Cr | -0.48 Cr | -0.17 Cr | 6 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.0045 Cr | -0.0050 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 14 Cr | -8 Cr | -26 Cr | -85 Cr | -140 Cr | 44 Cr | -12 Cr | -526 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.8% | 14.7% | 14.7% | 24.0% | 29.6% | 12.3% | 17.0% | 14.7% |
| ROE % | 9.8% | 11.4% | 13.6% | 27.8% | 37.8% | 7.1% | 14.2% | 27.3% |
| Debtor days | 70 | 77 | 53 | 55 | 74 | 83 | 88 | 83 |
| Inventory days | 147 | 179 | 206 | 167 | 119 | 135 | 86 | 117 |
| Days payable | 37 | 31 | 84 | 38 | 8 | 40 | 48 | 43 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 181 | 226 | 175 | 183 | 185 | 178 | 126 | 157 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 52.1% | 41.6% | 72.2% | -67.5% | -33.4% | 154.4% | 66.1% | -56.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 56.6% | -15.0% | -31.3% | 1.7% | 38.8% | 25.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.20 | 0.28 | 0.47 | 0.80 | 0.98 | 0.83 | 0.79 | 1.56 |
| Current ratio | 2.19 | 2.62 | 1.50 | 1.51 | 1.58 | 1.38 | 1.45 | 1.44 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.81 | — | — | — | 1.51 | 3.00 | 2.19 | 3.78 |