MAZDOCK
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited
Navratna defence shipyard — destroyers and conventional submarines for the Indian Navy
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Ship Building & Allied Services
mazagondock.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders (MDL) builds warships and submarines, mainly for the Indian Navy, and also serves the Indian Coast Guard and commercial customers.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 3 companies in Ship Building & Allied Services.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Exempted from segment reporting | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 19.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,828 Cr | 2,362 Cr | 3,104 Cr | 2,357 Cr | 2,757 Cr | 3,144 Cr | 3,174 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 2,929 Cr | 3,601 Cr | 3,850 Cr | 2,943 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,651 Cr | 1,823 Cr | 2,580 Cr | 1,715 Cr | 2,246 Cr | 2,327 Cr | 3,084 Cr | 2,324 Cr | 2,235 Cr | 2,714 Cr | 3,308 Cr | 2,496 Cr |
| EBITDA | 177 Cr | 539 Cr | 524 Cr | 642 Cr | 511 Cr | 817 Cr | 90 Cr | 302 Cr | 695 Cr | 887 Cr | 543 Cr | 447 Cr |
| OPM % | 9.7% | 22.8% | 16.9% | 27.2% | 18.5% | 26.0% | 2.8% | 11.5% | 23.7% | 24.6% | 14.1% | 15.2% |
| Other income | 251 Cr | 269 Cr | 349 Cr | 271 Cr | 254 Cr | 286 Cr | 310 Cr | 289 Cr | 271 Cr | 262 Cr | 283 Cr | 313 Cr |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Depreciation | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 40 Cr | 29 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 436 Cr | 821 Cr | 885 Cr | 919 Cr | 773 Cr | 1,101 Cr | 405 Cr | 600 Cr | 974 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 835 Cr | 725 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.6% | 23.7% | 25.1% | 24.3% | 24.3% | 26.7% | 19.6% | 24.6% | 23.0% | 24.3% | 19.2% | 24.1% |
| Net profit | 333 Cr | 627 Cr | 663 Cr | 696 Cr | 585 Cr | 807 Cr | 325 Cr | 452 Cr | 749 Cr | 880 Cr | 674 Cr | 550 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.50 | ₹31.08 | ₹32.87 | ₹34.51 | ₹29.01 | ₹20.01 | ₹8.06 | ₹11.21 | ₹18.58 | ₹21.81 | ₹16.84 | ₹13.62 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,519 Cr | 4,470 Cr | 4,614 Cr | 4,978 Cr | 4,050 Cr | 5,733 Cr | 7,827 Cr | 9,467 Cr | 11,432 Cr | 13,006 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,393 Cr | 4,316 Cr | 4,353 Cr | 4,710 Cr | 3,826 Cr | 5,299 Cr | 7,029 Cr | 8,055 Cr | 9,372 Cr | 10,741 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 126 Cr | 155 Cr | 261 Cr | 268 Cr | 224 Cr | 435 Cr | 798 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,266 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.6% | 3.5% | 5.7% | 5.4% | 5.5% | 7.6% | 10.2% | 14.9% | 18.0% | 17.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 756 Cr | 557 Cr | 591 Cr | 558 Cr | 574 Cr | 410 Cr | 687 Cr | 1,101 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 1,139 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 72 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 42 Cr | 52 Cr | 64 Cr | 69 Cr | 60 Cr | 75 Cr | 76 Cr | 83 Cr | 115 Cr | 97 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 886 Cr | 753 Cr | 840 Cr | 829 Cr | 664 Cr | 797 Cr | 1,476 Cr | 2,553 Cr | 3,198 Cr | 3,393 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.5% | 34.1% | 36.6% | 42.4% | 22.6% | 23.4% | 24.2% | 24.1% | 24.5% | 24.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 598 Cr | 496 Cr | 532 Cr | 477 Cr | 514 Cr | 611 Cr | 1,119 Cr | 1,937 Cr | 2,414 Cr | 2,578 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | — | — | — | ₹25.48 | ₹30.29 | ₹55.48 | ₹96.04 | ₹59.83 | ₹64.04 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 30.2% | 29.5% | 19.3% | 23.1% | 29.5% | 30.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 249 Cr | 224 Cr | 224 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr | 202 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,741 Cr | 2,610 Cr | 2,993 Cr | 2,867 Cr | 3,230 Cr | 3,656 Cr | 4,558 Cr | 6,042 Cr | 7,738 Cr | 9,553 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 440 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 16,401 Cr | 16,536 Cr | 17,631 Cr | 17,897 Cr | 21,707 Cr | 25,912 Cr | 24,703 Cr | 23,205 Cr | 20,768 Cr | 17,034 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 19,391 Cr | 19,370 Cr | 20,848 Cr | 20,966 Cr | 25,139 Cr | 29,770 Cr | 29,463 Cr | 29,449 Cr | 28,708 Cr | 27,458 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 544 Cr | 677 Cr | 787 Cr | 831 Cr | 795 Cr | 957 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 820 Cr | 1,444 Cr | 2,049 Cr |
| CWIP | 98 Cr | 85 Cr | 89 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 87 Cr | 62 Cr | 68 Cr | 133 Cr | 245 Cr |
| Investments | 384 Cr | 429 Cr | 431 Cr | 484 Cr | 519 Cr | 542 Cr | 589 Cr | 679 Cr | 765 Cr | 915 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | — | 2 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 287 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 4,029 Cr | 3,786 Cr | 3,790 Cr | 4,623 Cr | 5,889 Cr | 7,700 Cr | 7,357 Cr | 5,713 Cr | 4,537 Cr | 2,617 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 812 Cr | 1,113 Cr | 1,473 Cr | 1,459 Cr | 966 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,847 Cr | 1,067 Cr | 2,606 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 143 Cr | 374 Cr | 730 Cr | 483 Cr | 740 Cr | 720 Cr | 1,868 Cr | 3,523 Cr | 5,285 Cr | 2,731 Cr |
| Other assets | 13,382 Cr | 12,906 Cr | 13,548 Cr | 13,006 Cr | 16,148 Cr | 18,758 Cr | 17,578 Cr | 16,798 Cr | 15,189 Cr | 16,295 Cr |
| Total assets | 19,391 Cr | 19,370 Cr | 20,848 Cr | 20,966 Cr | 25,139 Cr | 29,770 Cr | 29,463 Cr | 29,449 Cr | 28,708 Cr | 27,458 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -1,003 Cr | 491 Cr | 65 Cr | -96 Cr | 68 Cr | -163 Cr | 858 Cr | 684 Cr | 2,078 Cr | -2,891 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 493 Cr | 348 Cr | 417 Cr | 454 Cr | 348 Cr | 326 Cr | 508 Cr | 1,420 Cr | -1,299 Cr | 1,209 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -245 Cr | -608 Cr | -126 Cr | -605 Cr | -160 Cr | -183 Cr | -218 Cr | -448 Cr | -712 Cr | -738 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -755 Cr | 231 Cr | 356 Cr | -246 Cr | 257 Cr | -19 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 1,655 Cr | 67 Cr | -2,419 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -1,150 Cr | 311 Cr | -104 Cr | -197 Cr | 26 Cr | -195 Cr | 722 Cr | 684 Cr | 1,335 Cr | -2,955 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 29.9% | 26.9% | 26.4% | 27.3% | 19.6% | 20.8% | 31.1% | 41.0% | 40.3% | 33.2% |
| ROE % | 20.0% | 17.5% | 16.6% | 15.5% | 15.0% | 15.8% | 23.5% | 31.0% | 30.4% | 25.9% |
| Debtor days | 84 | 91 | 116 | 107 | 87 | 64 | 47 | 71 | 34 | 73 |
| Inventory days | 685 | 512 | 540 | 674 | 1139 | 1041 | 602 | 410 | 365 | 167 |
| Days payable | 158 | 323 | 415 | 696 | 1231 | 833 | 365 | 321 | 300 | 288 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 612 | 279 | 240 | 85 | -5 | 271 | 284 | 161 | 98 | -48 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -797.4% | 317.2% | 25.0% | -35.7% | 30.5% | -37.4% | 107.5% | 48.4% | 100.9% | -127.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -82.5% | 67.4% | 5.0% | -20.5% | 52.4% | 52.1% | 84.8% | -2.2% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | 1.17 | 1.13 | 1.11 | 1.10 | 1.06 | 1.05 | 1.08 | 1.14 | 1.25 | 1.40 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -1.14 | -2.41 | -2.80 | -1.80 | -3.31 | -1.66 | -2.34 | -2.50 | -2.57 | -1.01 |