MARICO
Marico Limited
FMCG in beauty and wellness — hair care, edible oils and foods under household brands
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Edible Oil
marico.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Marico makes and sells branded consumer products, including Parachute coconut oil, Saffola edible oils and foods, and hair oils, to households in India and in international markets such as Bangladesh, Vietnam, the Middle East and South Africa.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 11 companies in Edible Oil.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 74.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| India | 74.6% | 6,042 Cr | 1,228 Cr | — |
| International | 25.4% | 2,059 Cr | 552 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.08x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,476 Cr | 2,422 Cr | 2,278 Cr | 2,643 Cr | 2,664 Cr | 2,794 Cr | 2,730 Cr | 3,259 Cr | 3,482 Cr | 3,537 Cr | 3,333 Cr | 3,957 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,979 Cr | 1,909 Cr | 1,836 Cr | 2,017 Cr | 2,142 Cr | 2,261 Cr | 2,272 Cr | 2,604 Cr | 2,922 Cr | 2,945 Cr | 2,812 Cr | 3,138 Cr |
| EBITDA | 497 Cr | 513 Cr | 442 Cr | 626 Cr | 522 Cr | 533 Cr | 458 Cr | 655 Cr | 560 Cr | 592 Cr | 521 Cr | 819 Cr |
| OPM % | 20.1% | 21.2% | 19.4% | 23.7% | 19.6% | 19.1% | 16.8% | 20.1% | 16.1% | 16.7% | 15.6% | 20.7% |
| Other income | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 15 Cr | 37 Cr | 82 Cr | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 49 Cr | 39 Cr | 60 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Interest | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Depreciation | 39 Cr | 42 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 52 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 50 Cr | 60 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 476 Cr | 495 Cr | 399 Cr | 605 Cr | 552 Cr | 518 Cr | 441 Cr | 656 Cr | 550 Cr | 567 Cr | 504 Cr | 790 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.4% | 22.0% | 19.8% | 21.7% | 21.6% | 21.6% | 21.8% | 21.8% | 21.5% | 18.9% | 19.0% | 17.5% |
| Net profit | 360 Cr | 386 Cr | 320 Cr | 474 Cr | 433 Cr | 406 Cr | 345 Cr | 513 Cr | 432 Cr | 460 Cr | 408 Cr | 652 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.73 | ₹2.97 | ₹2.46 | ₹3.60 | ₹3.26 | ₹3.08 | ₹2.65 | ₹3.90 | ₹3.24 | ₹3.45 | ₹3.04 | ₹4.86 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,936 Cr | 6,333 Cr | 7,334 Cr | 7,315 Cr | 8,048 Cr | 9,512 Cr | 9,764 Cr | 9,653 Cr | 10,831 Cr | 13,611 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,777 Cr | 5,195 Cr | 6,053 Cr | 5,846 Cr | 6,457 Cr | 7,831 Cr | 7,954 Cr | 7,627 Cr | 8,692 Cr | 11,283 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,159 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,469 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,681 Cr | 1,810 Cr | 2,026 Cr | 2,139 Cr | 2,328 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 19.5% | 18.0% | 17.5% | 20.1% | 19.8% | 17.7% | 18.5% | 21.0% | 19.7% | 17.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 97 Cr | 85 Cr | 103 Cr | 124 Cr | 94 Cr | 98 Cr | 144 Cr | 142 Cr | 208 Cr | 204 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 50 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 56 Cr | 73 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 90 Cr | 89 Cr | 96 Cr | 140 Cr | 139 Cr | 139 Cr | 155 Cr | 158 Cr | 178 Cr | 202 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,149 Cr | 1,117 Cr | 1,263 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,523 Cr | 1,601 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 1,937 Cr | 2,116 Cr | 2,277 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.4% | 25.9% | 10.1% | 24.1% | 21.3% | 21.6% | 24.2% | 22.5% | 21.6% | 20.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 811 Cr | 827 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 1,043 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 1,322 Cr | 1,502 Cr | 1,658 Cr | 1,813 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.21 | ₹6.32 | ₹8.67 | ₹7.91 | ₹9.08 | ₹9.50 | ₹10.08 | ₹11.46 | ₹12.59 | ₹13.62 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 85.8% | 97.0% | 45.9% | 81.8% | 30.2% | 54.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 129 Cr | 130 Cr |
| Reserves | 2,197 Cr | 2,414 Cr | 2,870 Cr | 2,894 Cr | 3,111 Cr | 3,219 Cr | 3,670 Cr | 3,703 Cr | 3,846 Cr | 4,080 Cr |
| Borrowings | 239 Cr | 309 Cr | 349 Cr | 335 Cr | 348 Cr | 345 Cr | 475 Cr | 383 Cr | 379 Cr | 355 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,055 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,383 Cr | 1,631 Cr | 1,904 Cr | 2,036 Cr | 2,515 Cr | 2,869 Cr | 3,693 Cr | 5,226 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 3,633 Cr | 4,081 Cr | 4,742 Cr | 5,002 Cr | 5,510 Cr | 5,786 Cr | 6,946 Cr | 7,421 Cr | 8,338 Cr | 10,075 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 547 Cr | 534 Cr | 572 Cr | 800 Cr | 752 Cr | 778 Cr | 808 Cr | 909 Cr | 940 Cr | 1,090 Cr |
| CWIP | 11 Cr | 27 Cr | 45 Cr | 58 Cr | 24 Cr | 39 Cr | 67 Cr | 44 Cr | 40 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Investments | 608 Cr | 543 Cr | 467 Cr | 750 Cr | 871 Cr | 850 Cr | 1,112 Cr | 617 Cr | 1,605 Cr | 2,092 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,253 Cr | 1,511 Cr | 1,411 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 1,126 Cr | 1,412 Cr | 1,225 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,235 Cr | 1,611 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 247 Cr | 341 Cr | 517 Cr | 539 Cr | 388 Cr | 652 Cr | 1,015 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 1,271 Cr | 1,304 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 43 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 93 Cr | 109 Cr | 276 Cr | 207 Cr | 228 Cr | 321 Cr | 404 Cr |
| Other assets | 923 Cr | 1,075 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 1,774 Cr | 2,508 Cr | 3,212 Cr | 2,919 Cr | 3,482 Cr |
| Total assets | 3,633 Cr | 4,081 Cr | 4,742 Cr | 5,002 Cr | 5,510 Cr | 5,786 Cr | 6,946 Cr | 7,421 Cr | 8,338 Cr | 10,075 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 649 Cr | 555 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,218 Cr | 2,353 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 1,419 Cr | 1,436 Cr | 1,363 Cr | 2,084 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -92 Cr | 17 Cr | -351 Cr | -44 Cr | -1,223 Cr | 428 Cr | -929 Cr | 176 Cr | -621 Cr | -722 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -574 Cr | -567 Cr | -653 Cr | -1,146 Cr | -1,119 Cr | -1,290 Cr | -560 Cr | -1,542 Cr | -649 Cr | -1,279 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -51 Cr | 8 Cr | -2 Cr | 45 Cr | 16 Cr | 156 Cr | -133 Cr | 21 Cr | 93 Cr | 83 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 562 Cr | 427 Cr | 856 Cr | 1,024 Cr | 2,079 Cr | 884 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,283 Cr | 1,202 Cr | 1,765 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 45.2% | 39.6% | 38.3% | 42.2% | 43.2% | 43.7% | 40.6% | 44.2% | 46.7% | 48.1% |
| ROE % | 34.1% | 32.4% | 37.1% | 34.4% | 36.0% | 36.0% | 32.9% | 35.5% | 38.2% | 39.2% |
| Debtor days | 15 | 20 | 26 | 27 | 18 | 25 | 38 | 40 | 43 | 35 |
| Inventory days | 165 | 163 | 129 | 147 | 106 | 102 | 96 | 124 | 98 | 95 |
| Days payable | 92 | 89 | 86 | 104 | 106 | 97 | 114 | 146 | 109 | 96 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 89 | 94 | 68 | 70 | 17 | 30 | 20 | 18 | 33 | 34 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 56.0% | 48.7% | 79.5% | 82.9% | 147.9% | 60.4% | 78.4% | 70.9% | 63.7% | 89.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 62.1% | 71.8% | 105.7% | 96.8% | 94.2% | 70.2% | 70.6% | 75.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.10 | 0.12 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 0.10 | 0.10 | 0.08 |
| Current ratio | 1.91 | 1.92 | 1.91 | 1.80 | 1.65 | 1.63 | 1.57 | 1.64 | 2.07 | 1.43 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.17 | — | 0.23 | 0.16 | 0.15 | 0.04 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.03 | -0.02 |